Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Oncology Questions
David. I've had a high wbc count since March of 2017, I had
Hi dr David. I've had a high wbc count since March of 2017, I had a myomectomy in April and have had pain, leg swelling, pitting seems, ankle swelling, extreme belly distension, sweats, blurred vision… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
I have had open sores and a rash that won't go away on my
I have had open sores and a nasty rash that won't go away on my neck and back and the lymph nodes on the back of my neck are visibly swollen, this has been going on for 2 1/2 months . Saw an oncologis… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
Want to get your feedback regarding lab results as well as
Want to get your feedback regarding lab results as well as symptoms I am having. I am worried I have leukemia or some other blood cancer. I have noticed red blotches under my skin (lower leg and ankle… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,738 satisfied customers
I have a burning sensation in the center of my lungs/chest
I have a burning sensation in the center of my lungs/chest and can feel it in the same location on my back. I just quit smoking and have been a social smoker for 15 yrs. I've been feeling this for 3 d… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,738 satisfied customers
WBC 5.0, RBC 4.1, I'm experiencing extreme bruising
RBC 4.1, I'm experiencing extreme bruising including top of hands and feet. gran .2 … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
I had blood work come back where Immature grans absolute is
I had blood work come back where Immature grans absolute is .06 and RDW is 15.7%. Been struggling with severe fatigue causing me to miss work and go in an hour or so late. Off and On I have been getti… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
Here, are my lab reports my Dr. called and referred me to a
Here, are my lab reports my Dr. called and referred me to a Hematologist what could my results mean?. RBC 5.63 3.77-5.28 X10E6/UL Above High Normal MCV 68 79-97 FL Below Low Normal Final 01 MCH 22.6 2… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
I am 50 years old, female, 5' 5", 145 pounds. I have a
I am 50 years old, female, 5' 5", 145 pounds. I have a history of asthma, anxiety, and had a hysteretcomy at 40 after years of endometriosis. I still have on ovary on my left side and my cervix. I hav… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
I am trying to get an unbiased recommendation on focal HIFU
I am trying to get an unbiased recommendation on focal HIFU vs daVinci for my prostate cancer. It's gleason 7 (4+3 and localized, intermediate risk. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
Worried about pancreatic cancer. About 3 months ago I
Worried about pancreatic cancer.About 3 months ago I noticed more gas and it had a strong sulfur smell. I workout with weights and my protein intake is high - fat content was at time as well. I used s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
Below is a summary of the health issues I have been
Hi, below is a summary of the health issues I have been experiencing for the last 6+ months. I have had comprehensive blood work taken and nothing has been detected. I am concerned that it is lymphoma… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
I had an MRI done for back pain that is chronic, but seemed
Hello. I had an MRI done for back pain that is chronic, but seemed to be getting worse over the last year. I was also having pain in my left hip and left leg. The MRI showed a "very heterogeneous sign… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
I have a urine free Kappa/Lambda ratio of 15.33 range
I have a urine free Kappa/Lambda ratio of 15.33 range results are 2.04-10.37 what can cause this increase.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
I have been anemic most of my life with b12 deficiency
I have been anemic most of my life with b12 deficiency chronic for the last 2-3 years. In May 2012, my Internal/family practice MD reported to me that my total protein was 8.9 now 9.2, Calcium was 35 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
Following on from last letter 1 have localised prostate
Following on from last letter 1 have localised prostate cancer gleeson 3+3-6 T2a, PSA readings 15-10-10, 4.9, 2-11-10, 5.1 and recent one 21-10-11 was 7.1. I also had psa tests done from a naturopath … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with prostatecancer left gleason 6 and right
I was diagnosed with prostatecancer left gleason 6 and right gleason 8. I was scared that thru the biopsyneedkes, 5 biopsies, cancercells would spread.I was mAd at the urologist for fhe five biopsies … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
What is the averagel recovery time from robotic removal of
What is the averagel recovery time from robotic removal of the prostrat? Ability to return to a sit down work placement.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
My Dad was diagnosed with prostate cancer a few weeks ago
My Dad was diagnosed with prostate cancer a few weeks ago with a psa of 10 and a Gleeson score of 7. He had his bone scan and CT scan last week and we got the results back today, though we won't get t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

51,020 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

29 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x