Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
Could someone help me determine if I should be concerned
Could someone help me determine if I should be concerned with the results of my blood test. I've been having pain in my back pelvis and shortness of breath. I'm worried about bone marrow cancer of som… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,161 satisfied customers
This question is for Dr. I recently had my yearly blood work
Hi, this question is for Dr. DavidI recently had my yearly blood work done and some abnormalities have shown on them.CBC- normal Lipid- normal with total cholesterol of 134 My metabolic panel is where… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,283 satisfied customers
My fiancé went to the er last Friday with check discomfort
Hi! My fiancé went to the er last Friday with check discomfort (upper left). They checked out his heart via ekg and blood work and said all was good. X-ray was ok (he does have a elevated left diaphra… read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,666 satisfied customers
My fiancé went to the er last Friday with check discomfort
Hi! My fiancé went to the er last Friday with check discomfort (upper left). They checked out his heart via ekg and blood work and said all was good. X-ray was ok (he does have a elevated left diaphra… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,805 satisfied customers
Tested with monoclonal spike 0.83 - did bone marrow and then
tested with monoclonal spike 0.83 - did bone marrow and then skeletal scan had previously met with doctor. was confident this mgus. then 2 hours after left skeletal scan doctor office called said some… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,859 satisfied customers
WBC 5.0, RBC 4.1, I'm experiencing extreme bruising
RBC 4.1, I'm experiencing extreme bruising including top of hands and feet. gran .2 … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,051 satisfied customers
Should I be concerned about repeated low anion gap on blood
Should I be concerned about repeated low anion gap on blood tests? I had blood tests done several times over the course of two months at the ER a little over a year ago. I felt unwell at the time with… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,699 satisfied customers
Should I be concerned about repeated low anion gap on blood
Should I be concerned about repeated low anion gap on blood tests? I had blood tests done several times over the course of two months at the ER a little over a year ago. I felt unwell at the time with… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,074 satisfied customers
I have high Wbc 10.5 High GRA% 72.3, LYM% 21.8. MID% 5.9,
I have high Wbc 10.5 High GRA% 72.3 , LYM% 21.8 . MID% 5.9, RBC 5.06 , HGB 15.6, HCT 45.5 MCV 90.0, MCH 30.9, MCHC 34.3, RDW14, PLT 195, MPV low 7.4. Also have Ca at 10.0, ALB 3.5. Everything else nor… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,585 satisfied customers
I'm writing for my mother. Here are her results: IgA 389.43
Hello, I'm writing for my mother. Here are her results: IgA 389.43 (84,5-499) lgG 1771.02 (610-1616) lgM 125.95 (35-242) Free Kappa Light Chain 41.5207 (3.3-19.4) Free Lambda Light Chain 18.8296 (5.71… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,283 satisfied customers
I just got a complete work up for anemia and my reticule
I just got a complete work up for anemia and my reticule cute is 3.5 Erythropoietin is 72.8 Is this bad? Does it mean I have cancer or something wrong with my kidneys? What does this high erythropoiet… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,311 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and my doc said it was fine but I have
I had blood work done and my doc said it was fine but I have health anxiety and am concerned because my anion gap was low at 7. I read it can mean multiple myeloma. I am scared to death I have 3 littl… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,283 satisfied customers
I am wondering if someone can take a look at my lab results
Good afternoon, I am wondering if someone can take a look at my lab results and either ease my mind or let me know if I need to find a new doctor. Info: I'm a 33 y/o, Caucasian, female. I had a pacema… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,283 satisfied customers
I just had a cbc and my RBC is 3.90, Hgb is 10.0, hct is
I just had a cbc and my RBC is 3.90, Hgb is 10.0, hct is 31.0, mcv 79.4, mch 25.6, mchc is 32.3, rdw 13.3. What does that indicate?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,283 satisfied customers
I have high wbc 11.2 high neutrophils 7.7 and low mchc 31.1
Hi I have high wbc 11.2 high neutrophils 7.7 and low mchc 31.1 what does this mean? I am pregnant… read more
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring
Doctoral Degree
395 satisfied customers
Can you tell me why the MCHC on my CBC has come back quite
Can you tell me why the MCHC on my CBC has come back quite low? What would cause this? The MCV and MCH are both in normal range, as well as the rest of my results. How would I know what this means and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,283 satisfied customers
I went to the ER on July 31 with stomach pains. They did a
I went to the ER on July 31 with stomach pains. They did a gastroscopy, colonoscopy, abdominal ultrasound, urine tests and blood work. They found a hiatus hernia. Since, I've gone to a naturopath and … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My Blood tests came back out of the ordinary during a one
My Blood tests came back out of the ordinary during a one year check up post WLS. My Dr. noted the high HGB and HCT. He reffered me to a hematologist/onocologist and he is concerned that my MCV is the… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,283 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

61,283 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

95 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

JosephT699

JosephT699

Physician

48 satisfied customers

Expert

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x