Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

All my counts are elevated mono 16.7, MCV101.0, MCH 34.4,

Customer Question
all my white counts are...
all my white counts are elevated mono 16.7, MCV101.0, MCH 34.4, MONO 1.0 ESON 0.1, ESON 2.1, BASO 0.4. also JUST HAD BONE MARROW BIOPSY WITH INCONCLUSIVE RESULTS. ALSO HAD A THYROID ULTRASOUND THAT FOUND MULTIPLE NODULES ON MY THYROID. WAS REFERRED TO AN ONCONOLOGIST & ENDOCRINOLOGIST. WHAT ARE THEY LOOKING FOR? I HAVE HAD BONE SCAN CAT SCAN WITH CON TRAST & WITHOUT. I AM NOW SEEING AN ONCONGOLIST WHO ATTEMPTED A BONE MARROW BIOPSY WITH A B CELL LYMPHOCYTE ABNORMALITY. I HAVE NOW BEEN RESCHEDULED FOR ANOTHER BONE MARROW BIOPSY.
WHAT GIVES. I AM SO CONFULSED.
I AM 73 YEARS OLD AND HAVE HAD NO HEALTH PROBLEMS UP TO THIS TIME.
PLEASE HELP ME GET AN ANSWER
DELIA
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Oncology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
6/5/2015
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 3 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 50,097
Experience: Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
Your elevated MCV level above 100 could be a sign of low folate or B12 deficiency
Your doctors do not want to miss a hidden cancer possibly.
But the levels that you are reporting do not indicate necessarily that I cancer is present
I would be happy to review your previous biopsy and test results with you
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 3 years ago
A monoclonal gammopathy M protein of greater than 3.0 could mean possible multiple myeloma cancer somewhere in your body.
A monoclonal gammopathy M protein of less than 3.0 could mean possible monoclonal gammopathy If unknown significance which just needs to be watched
I am not worried about your mono, MCH, ESON, BASO levels
what is your WBC count and hemoglobin and hematocrit and platelet levels?
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an oncologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 50,097
50,097 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

50,097 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Related Oncology Questions
I recently had a CBC w/ Diff performed (routine; I get a CBC
Hi,I recently had a CBC w/ Diff performed (routine; I get a CBC approx. every 4-5 months, through a private company, to monitor my blood work/general health). I'm concerned because there were immature… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
I am 50 years old, female, 5' 5", 145 pounds. I have a
I am 50 years old, female, 5' 5", 145 pounds. I have a history of asthma, anxiety, and had a hysterectomy at 40 after years of endometriosis. I still have on ovary on my left side and my cervix. In th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with lymphoma in 7/2015 and had 4 rounds of
I was diagnosed with lymphoma in 7/2015 and had 4 rounds of rituxan with a 'good partial response'. The lymphoma was found in my left parotid gland, left neck lymph nodes, and bone marrow. During the … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
Female, Age 49, CBC RESULTS WBC 8.5 RBC 4.17 Hemoglobin 11.8
Female, Age 49, CBC RESULTS WBC 8.5 RBC 4.17 Hemoglobin 11.8 Hematocrit 36.6 MCV 87.7 MCH 28.4 MCHC 32.4 RDW 16.5 Platelet Count 260 MPV 8.8 Automated: Percent Neutrophil 24.5 Percent Lymphocyte 69.0 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
In a flow cytometry report it said Abnormal Cells :None
In a flow cytometry report it said Abnormal Cells :None detected. Below this is said: Other cells: Total Lymphocytes population 21%, B-cells 2% (Kappa Lambda 1:2-1), T cells 17% (CD4 CD 8 2.2-1)NK 2% … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
My mother died of leukemia in her 60s... she used benzene as
* My mother died of leukemia in her 60s... she used benzene as a solvent (known to cause leukemia) for her artist projects... when I was 10 to 12 years old, I would help her using benzene so I have ex… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
I recently had extensive blood work done as well as a spinal
Hi, I recently had extensive blood work done as well as a spinal tap to rule out MS. Most of the labs where fine with the exception of .4 component which is at 19.6, mono/mcrphg is low at 13. C/d seg … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
February 25, 2014 -------------------- Rbc 4.94 Hemoglobin
February 25, 2014 -------------------- Rbc 4.94 Hemoglobin 14.0 g/dL Hemocrit 42.2% Mean corpuscular vol 85.4 fL Mean corpuscular HGB 28.3 pg Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 33.2 g/dL Red cell distributio… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if this is the right place to submit this, but
Hi, I'm not sure if this is the right place to submit this, but I just had some blood drawn, and a couple of my numbers concern me...mostly the monocytes and lymphocytes. I am female, and just turned … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor today for a lump I had on my neck, he
Hi. I went to the doctor today for a lump I had on my neck, he had done an ultrasound of it and the results were back and inconclusive so wants to do a CT scan. He said it could be a submandibular gla… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
50 year old female would like cbc interpretation WBC 4.0 -
50 year old female would like cbc interpretation WBC 4.0 - 11.0 K/uL 4.7 RBC 3.90 - 5.40 M/uL 3.49 L Hemoglobin 12.0 - 15.5 g/dL 11.6 L Hematocrit 35.0 - 47.0 % 34.1 L MCV 80 - 100 fL 98 MCH 27.0 - 33… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
I have a few concerns. First a little background: in the
I have a few concerns. First a little background: in the last two months I have had a c section, pancreatitis and my gallbladder removed. I delivered my baby on 10/25. Due to the gallbladder issues an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
ATYPICAL LYMPHOCYTES, BLD, QL, AUTOMATED COUNT at 9.0 and
ATYPICAL LYMPHOCYTES, BLD, QL, AUTOMATED COUNT at 9.0 and elevated WBC for a long period of time. Also...NEUTROPHILS 1.7-6.3 X1000 6.53 LYMPHOCYTES 1.1-3.5 X1000 5.30 MONOCYTES 0.1-0.9 X1000 1.09 EOSI… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
What does cd57 0l029 ref 0l36 - 0.212 mean ref 0.029 what
what does cd57 0l029 ref 0l36 - 0.212 mean ref 0.029 what does cd3 plus cd8 plus cd4 plus cd8 ration 3.3 080-3.20 outside… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
I'm worried I may have some form of lukemia. I just recently
Hello- I'm worried I may have some form of lukemia. I just recently found out that my WBC has been elevated for at least 4 years. The highest it has been was 14, the lowest (only once in the 4 years) … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
On a routine blood test my husbands results are as follows:
On a routine blood test my husbands results are as follows: 06/10/2011 WBC 3.3 L 4.5-1 K/UL RBC 4.46 L 4.5-5.5 M/UL HGB 14.7 13.0-17 GM/DL HCT 43.2 40-50 % MCV 96.9 83-101 FL MCH 33 27-34 PG MCHC 34.1… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
A month ago, I was diagnosed with MGUS, including an M-Spike
A month ago, I was diagnosed with MGUS, including an M-Spike in gamma region of liver, as well as some kidney dysfunction. Hemotologist said that I have moderate levels of protein spilling over, detec… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
I'm not panicking, but just want to find out some answers.
Hello! I'm not panicking, but just want to find out some answers. Google and Yahoo are useless with these things! Just had a CAT scan completed and next week will be getting a thyroid scan. I would li… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,097 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x