Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A year ago I had a orthopedic doctor check a lipoma on my…

Customer Question
A year ago I had...
A year ago I had a orthopedic doctor check a lipoma on my shin area. Off the shin bone. Appears when flexing.
Now, to the right of that lipoma is another lump when I flex my leg hard- while legs are crossed.
It's elongated and is a noticeable bump.
I have to really twist and tighten my calf over my knee for it to be felt.
Is this a sarcoma presentation?
I need some facts about this before I panic
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Oncology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
5/27/2015
Oncologist: doconc, Medical Oncologist replied 2 years ago
doconc
doconc, Medical Oncologist
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience: I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology
Verified
Hello. I have reviewed your post. First, the likelihood of sarcoma is very low. This could be scarring or could be some other benign process. The best evaluation for this would be an MRI. This is the best test to evaluate for processes in the soft tissues of the leg. The likelihood of this being sarcoma is very small, but certainly this should be evaluated further to make sure this is not something more ominous. I know these can be scary, and sometime lipomas can scar and grow elongated and could very likely be another lipoma or other benign process. I hope this helps answer your question.
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok. Would an xray show anything?
Also, I'm 30. Female. I played soccer childhood through college.
Do sarcomas present as a solid mass? Hard or soft? And is there pain and then a lump or the latter?
Oncologist: doconc, Medical Oncologist replied 2 years ago
Given your history of playing soccer, this could even be an old injury and scar tissue. A plain x-Ray would not likely show anything as these are good at looking at bone but not soft tissue questions in the leg
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok could you explain a little maybe about how sarcomas present usually in the leg? Like I mentioned. My lipoma hasn't changed in a year. At all. Depressable and soft and small. This spot is also soft and depressable. Just kinda sticks out to the side of the lipoma. I have to cross my leg, twisting my calf on my knee, to have it feelable.When I release my calf, it cannot be felt or seen. It's like being pushed up. I have measured the circumference of both my calves and there isn't any swelling that I can measure. Both are the same.
Oncologist: doconc, Medical Oncologist replied 2 years ago
If it is also soft and depressable then it's very likely another lipoma or an extension of the other one. Sarcomas are usually firm and don't depress. Being thorough, I would suggest an MRI. An ultrasound may be useful as well, but if inconclusive, they would likely recommend an MRI. I wouldn't recommend a biopsy until further imaging is done, as if it is suspicious then you would want to see a specialist first. Typically, this would be an orthopedic oncologist. But this is likely lipoma.
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok. This is very scary. All of that information is very scary to me. I was hoping this would not sound anything like a cancer in my leg.Is this something that an occur next to a lipoma?Do you know if there are other symptoms?Any facts at all that can help me not to completely freak out
Oncologist: doconc, Medical Oncologist replied 2 years ago
This doesn't sound like cancer at all, but just trying to give you some direction to help you evaluate this further to put your mind at ease. I know it can be scary, and I want to assure you this does not sound at all like cancer.
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok I'm sorry for all the questions. Are sarcomas in the shin area generally round or can they be any shape and..after reading I know there are many different types of sarcomas..but commonly in the shin area- is there a type or a usual presentation? I don't have pain nor do I have any pain when forcing the spot to come up. If I rub over the area with lotion, it moves along like it would over swelling like soft and smooth. No feelable edges.
Oncologist: doconc, Medical Oncologist replied 2 years ago
Typically in the shin area it would be most likely consistent with osteosarcoma, though soft tissue sarcomas can grow there too. They are usually fixed and don't move and don't typically have smooth edges. They can grow any shape, but are not usually smooth and round, as there is a significant amount of inflammation and so scarring forms and make their borders irregular and they don't usually move around with rubbing on it. A lipoma can also become inflamed if you rub on it too much, so I would not mess too much with it.
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok. Are they usually hard or can they be soft?This one, is definitely depressable. And painless. I'm not able to get into an orthopedic doctor for 10 days I'm a nervous wreck after googling. This isn't a visable spot on my leg, unless I twist with legs crossed. Could the lipoma cause the muscle to come up like this?This is about 1 1/2 inch long, it's on the edge of the front of my leg. Where the indent begins when flexing the calf. Like I said it's just kind of a bulge or ridge and I can press down on it. It doesn't stand up very high or anything but I can feel it when I run my fingers over my leg. I'm sorry if this sounds ranting. I'm trying to explain to help you understand and give me opinion.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I also read most are in the thigh/hip/behind knee. Is the shin area uncommon?
I'm trying to say ok, no swelling. No pain. And it's depressable. It's probably ok.
Oncologist: doconc, Medical Oncologist replied 2 years ago
First, the shin area is not a common site for soft tissue sarcoma. The thigh and buttocks area is by far the most common. As far as waiting 10 days, there is very likely nothing to be concerns with and waiting 10 days even if it was something concerning is still a pretty short period of time. This does not sound like cancer given how you describe it and the fact that it's immediately adjacent to the lipoma and feels the same.
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks. I'm going to try to chill out about this. It could have been there forever. And I just noticed it. It may have been present a year ago when I had the lipoma looked at.
Everything I read online describes pain or swelling. So I'm trying to justify what I have.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi DocOnC- I got into the orthopedic surgeon today. He felt my leg and said that it's muscle inflammation there or another lipoma. It's soft and smooth and depressable.
He didn't suggest an MRI.
Should I press for one or is that suffient?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Dr. onc- can I ask a follow up?
Was this answer helpful?
Ask doconc Your Own Question
doconc
doconc
doconc, Medical Oncologist
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 503
503 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

doconc is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,409 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

< Previous | Next >

Related Oncology Questions
My husband has a noticeable lump in groin area he already
My husband has a noticeable lump in groin area he already has stage 4 rectal cancer that has spread to lungs and he is doing chemo treatments could lump be cancer? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
452 satisfied customers
Iam 34 years old, currently smoker, but iam trying to make a
Hi Doctor,Iam 34 years old, currently smoker, but iam trying to make a good health life style by going to the gym 3 times / week and decreasing my smoking to be lower than 1 packet / day.Yesterday i h… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,124 satisfied customers
Sorry to bother again. I am having a colonoscopy done soon.
Hello. Sorry to bother again. I am having a colonoscopy done soon. I am about to turn 50 in july. Have no family history of colon cancer. Have a little bit of constipation. But what worries me now is … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,058 satisfied customers
Follow up to previous prostate cancer radiation treatment:
Follow up to previous prostate cancer radiation treatment: In addition to radiation treatment, which I will begin shortly, the Radiation Oncologist recommended hormonal therapy ( Lupron,) before the r… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,409 satisfied customers
Around late March of this year I woke up with a bad sore
Hello Dr. - around late March of this year I woke up with a bad sore throat particularly going down the right side of my neck. The pain still persists a month and a half later. I will admit that I bec… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have a WBC Estrase measured at Trace Abnormal and WBC 6-10
I have a WBC Estrase measured at Trace Abnormal and WBC 6-10 abnormal. I have been on a 2 year antibitic treatment because of hip replacement surgery infection. What does this mean… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I'm a 56-year-old male. I went to ER at hospital, with pain
I'm a 56-year-old male. I went to ER at hospital, with pain that I feared was a kidney stone approx. 3 weeks ago. A cat scan revealed 3 Lymph nodes that were about 3cm across.A visit to an oncologist,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,409 satisfied customers
Sorry to bother. I am about to have a colonoscopy in July. I
Hello. Sorry to bother. I am about to have a colonoscopy in July. I turn 50 in July. I have constipation and bowel incontinence , and sometimes an urge to go have a bowel movement after I have had one… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,716 satisfied customers
I have what my doctor said is a swollen lymph node. It has
Good morning. I have what my doctor said is a swollen lymph node. It has been there for about 2 months now if not a little bit longer. It is less than a fingertip size in diameter, and I have to turn … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have Another Question if I may ..... My ENT told me that I
Ok ..... I have Another Question if I may .....My ENT told me that I had Xerostomia .....When I am eating .... It seems like the food is getting stuck in the back of my throat ..... Not even where the… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,716 satisfied customers
My wife just turned 64 this month and has been on blood
Hello my wife just turned 64 this month and has been on blood pressure meds for over the 25 years we have been together. But anyway she just had blood work done and was told that she needs to go to UV… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,409 satisfied customers
I am about to turn 50 and is scheduled for a colonoscopy in
Hello. I am about to turn 50 and is scheduled for a colonoscopy in end of July. I only have some constipation but it might be my nerves. I have had a bad habit my whole life of holding poop for a whil… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,058 satisfied customers
I'm a 27 year old male. I noticed I had blood in my saliva
Hello, I'm a 27 year old male. I noticed I had blood in my saliva last night. Probably because I have poor oral health and always had a history with my gums. Although this morning I noticed I had yell… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,058 satisfied customers
I was diagnose with prostate CA and treated with radiation 5
I was diagnose with prostate CA and treated with radiation 5 years ago. My PSA is stable at 0.6 to 0.9 the past several years. My question is , is safe to take a multiviatim tablet once a day. I don't… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,716 satisfied customers
I just had a complete work up for multiple myeloma due to
I just had a complete work up for multiple myeloma due to abnormal bone marrow in an MRI. I've had two bone marrow biopsies, both negative, and all the lab work - blood and urine was normal except for… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,776 satisfied customers
Dr Arun ..... Wenniger here Again .... Do You Remember Me
Dr Arun .....Michael Wenniger here Again ....Do You Remember Me and our Conversations ......Michael… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,716 satisfied customers
I have problem i have this pain in my breast both for over
Hello i have problem i have this pain in my breast both for over two weeks already .... and im not comfortable i dont know what is this. but last night I lay down and press smoothly around my breasts … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,699 satisfied customers
I have a swollen lymph node in my shoulder (3cm). I have
I have a swollen lymph node in my shoulder (3cm). I have been having terrible headaches, loss of balance, and discomfort in my upper left abdomen, and joint pain. I had blood work and a chest ct just … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
147 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x