How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46964
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have had 2 sets of blood work 3 months apart. Both showed

Customer Question

have had 2 sets of blood work 3 months apart. Both showed low rbc, hemoglobin, & hemocrit, high kappa lt, lambda lt & ratio. first blood work showed low iron, second showed normal iron after 3 months of iron supplements, all other results like b12, folic and full set of blood work were fine on both months.
latest results were rbc 3.81 (4.14-5.80), hemoglob 11.8 (12.6-17.7), hematocrit 35.4 (37.5-51), free kappa 55.13 (3.30-19.40), free lambda 29.14 (5.71-26.30), K/L ratio 1.89 (.26-1.65)
Do you think a bone biopsy is warranted re: blood abnormalties or myeloma?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
no, you don't need a bone marrow biopsy.
if you are a woman, your monthly menstral period flow often can cause low hemoglobin levels.
I am glad you have been on iron supplements. you need your ferritin levels checked as well as this is a blood test to check your iron stores.
I bet if you had a bone biopsy, it would be normal.
how old are you?