Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Oncology Questions
I saw the following results on my portal from a blood draw
I saw the following results on my portal from a blood draw today: Neutrophils % 83 % 22 - 73 % Lymphocytes Relative 15 % 19 - 50 % Monocytes Relative 1 % 4 - 12 % Eosinophils % 1 % 0 - 7 % Basophils M… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,931 satisfied customers
What are the causes of anemia and low white cell count of 3300?
JACustomer: What are the different causes of anemia and a low white cell count of 3300? I am 65 years old, female.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
This is more a question for a Hematologist but I in October
This is more a question for a Hematologist but I in October I had a physical which showed my WBC to be low at 3.8). A year ago it was 2.5 and prior to that it was normal. I had blood drawn again this … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
I've recently been referred to a hematologist due to low
I've recently been referred to a hematologist due to low platelets. I had 2 routine blood tests done 1 week apart, and my counts were 143 the first week and 139 the second week. In addition, my WBC wa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
Female, Age 49, CBC RESULTS WBC 8.5 RBC 4.17 Hemoglobin 11.8
Female, Age 49, CBC RESULTS WBC 8.5 RBC 4.17 Hemoglobin 11.8 Hematocrit 36.6 MCV 87.7 MCH 28.4 MCHC 32.4 RDW 16.5 Platelet Count 260 MPV 8.8 Automated: Percent Neutrophil 24.5 Percent Lymphocyte 69.0 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
I'm writing about my 26 year old son, who, is December of
I'm writing about my 26 year old son, who, is December of last year had labs done because I was uncomfortable with the work out supplements that he was on. He had slightly elevated creatinine and hepa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
8 years ago I was diagnosed with malignant melanoma stage 1
8 years ago I was diagnosed with malignant melanoma stage 1 b cancer at age 21. I had surgery No radiation No chemo At the time they talked about my wbc being high and monitored me for about 1 year. t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
I am anemic, leg swollen. I have some abcesses and fistulas
I am anemic, leg swollen. I have some abcesses and fistulas from accident and earlier surgeries. I had a blood transfusion last which really raised my H & H. From 7 and 23 to 10.4 and 30.9. However, o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
I had labs done and the platelet count came back as 416 and
I had labs done and the platelet count came back as 416 and said it was high. It says normal is 150 - 379. My WBC was 15.4. I have swollen glands on the left side of my neck under my ear. Should I be … read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
My 35 year-old wife has a high WBC and metamyelocytes
My 35 year-old wife has a high WBC and metamyelocytes present in blood. She does not feel sick. She has already been referred to a hematologist. I'm particularly worried about the metamyelocytes. Agai… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
I received my blood test back and have some concern about
Hello Doctor, I received my blood test back and have some concern about the results. I feel good but here are the results: SEG NUET 36 BAND NEUT 3 LYMPH 50 MONO 9 EOS 3 SEG NUET 1.2 LYMPH # 1.7 WBC 3.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
Redd. I appreciate your time. My girlfriend had her blood
Hi Dr Redd. I appreciate your time. My girlfriend had her blood drawn about 6 months ago and her leuks (11.1), lymphocytes (3885 - right below the upper reference range) and platelets (409) were sligh… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
Dr, my tests last week had a neutrophils level of 10 %, with
Dr David, my tests last week had a neutrophils level of 10 %, with the formula (WBC at 11.8 K/mcl) , neutrophils are approx. 1140. Is this too low? I have read that 1000-1500 is mild neutropenia. Plea… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
My doctor is somewhat scattered. She will change my meds
My doctor is somewhat scattered. She will change my meds then ask me who changed them. Today she told my my lymphocytes were a bit high and I needed another CBC. My last CBC is as follows: WBC 5.7 RBC… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
I am a 42 yr old with low platelets(95-120) for last 5yrs.
I am a 42 yr old with low platelets(95-120) for last 5yrs. Hematologist assumed ITP. Had labs drawn after running half marathon few weeks ago, while visiting ER for x-rays. Should I be concerned about… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
I am a disabled RN with severe RA and I work out of my home
I am a disabled RN with severe RA and I work out of my home doing hospice compliance work and audits until I was downsized & am on Arizona state aid for medical coverage. I am a s/p papillary/follicul… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
I think I just need help sleeping tonight after getting my
I think I just need help sleeping tonight after getting my test results today. A brief history is I have been on anti seizure meds for 22 years and it is kind of just the way I made that my a high WBC… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
I just got some blood done, and I was comparing them to my
Hello, I just got some blood done, and I was comparing them to my last reports, and I am freaking out after looking up everything. on 7/13/10 my WBC was 8.2, RBC 4.43, Platelet Count 135, BASO % 1.1, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

51,435 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

31 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x