Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I had 2 swollen neck lymph nodes last year. Made a dr
Second opinion] I had 2 swollen neck lymph nodes last year. Made a dr appointment. Got antibiotics. had 2 sets of blood tests done that came back normal. Got an ultrasound that said they may be reacti… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
Are you answering or the oncologist? My sister is a very 72
My sister is a very young 72 year old who has a history of anemia for many years and has hypothyroidism on synthroid secondary to a partial resection of her thyroid due to a benign nodule many years ago. She has intentionally been on a diet and is now 5'4 and 119 pounds. Recently she has a bit of fatigue- no night sweats, chills, fevers, infections other than a UTI, URI, TB, Lymphadenopathy. … read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,000 satisfied customers
4 year old daughter developed systemic hives a litte over 5
4 year old daughter developed systemic hives a litte over 5 weeks ago. No relief from predisolone, or allergy meds like Benadryl. Allergist appointment is 7 weeks away. Blood test showed the following… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
9,858 satisfied customers
I have a question about my CBC results. I have a question
Hi, I have a question about my CBC results. JA: Have you experienced any bleeding? Pain? Unintentional weight loss? Customer: Hi, I have a question about my CBC results. JA: Anything else in your medi… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,973 satisfied customers
I recently got my CDC based on an ER visit.The ER visit was
Hi I recently got my CDC based on an ER visit.The ER visit was due to my high Heart beat rate. This is what I received in the report: Component Your Value Standard Range WBC 17.42 K/uL 3.70 - 10.40 K/… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
42,431 satisfied customers
I recently had a CBC w/ Diff performed (routine; I get a CBC
Hi,I recently had a CBC w/ Diff performed (routine; I get a CBC approx. every 4-5 months, through a private company, to monitor my blood work/general health). I'm concerned because there were immature… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,630 satisfied customers
Does high globulin level always mean cancer / blood disease?
Does high globulin level always mean cancer / blood disease? Globulin my range - 4.2 g/dL Reference - 1.5 - 3.3 g/dL Alb/Globulin Ratio 1.0 ALBUMIN MY RANGE - 4.3 g/dL Reference - 3.5 - 5.2 g/dL No sy… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,217 satisfied customers
I went to the dr in dec '16 bc i wasn't feeling well - low
Hi Dr. David,I went to the dr in dec '16 bc i wasn't feeling well - low energy, low motivation, poor sleep, just not feeling right. I was 47 at the time, 48 now, male, athlete, long distance triathlet… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,630 satisfied customers
Want to get your feedback regarding lab results as well as
Want to get your feedback regarding lab results as well as symptoms I am having. I am worried I have leukemia or some other blood cancer. I have noticed red blotches under my skin (lower leg and ankle… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
42,431 satisfied customers
Su S. It's nice to meet you. I JUST received the results
Hello Dr. Su S. It's nice to meet you. I JUST received the results back from my CBC and I am incredibly anxious about the result. The CBC was normal except for my lymphocytes. My WBC count is 8.2 with… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,630 satisfied customers
Went to the ER in July of this year for left side ab pain. A
Went to the ER in July of this year for left side ab pain. A CT scan was done to look for any causes but the only finding was an enlarged lymph node and a swollen spleen 16.8 cm. The same swollen lymp… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Went to the ER in July of this year for left side ab pain. A
Went to the ER in July of this year for left side ab pain. A CT scan was done to look for any causes but the only finding was an enlarged lymph node and a swollen spleen 16.8 cm. The same swollen lymp… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,630 satisfied customers
Below are my last CBC results. I'm nervous about the
Hello, below are my last CBC results. I'm nervous about the myelocyte/metamyelocyte finding. I see a hematologist next week. My doctor does not suspect leukemia, but wants to know why we would see a m… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,392 satisfied customers
I have non-hodgkins lymphoma and they just did a PNH
I have non-hodgkins lymphoma and they just did a PNH Erythrocyte Clone Test that came back <0.01%. Another test called PNH Granulocyte Clone Test that came back <0.01%. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,492 satisfied customers
I'm worried I may have some form of lukemia. I just recently
Hello- I'm worried I may have some form of lukemia. I just recently found out that my WBC has been elevated for at least 4 years. The highest it has been was 14, the lowest (only once in the 4 years) … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,630 satisfied customers
Had a blood test done for anemia. My ferritin level was
Had a blood test done for anemia. My ferritin level was normal but my hemoglobin and hematocrit levels were flagged as low. Even though ferritin level was in the middle range of normal can the hemoglo… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
42,431 satisfied customers
On a routine blood test my husbands results are as follows:
On a routine blood test my husbands results are as follows: 06/10/2011 WBC 3.3 L 4.5-1 K/UL RBC 4.46 L 4.5-5.5 M/UL HGB 14.7 13.0-17 GM/DL HCT 43.2 40-50 % MCV 96.9 83-101 FL MCH 33 27-34 PG MCHC 34.1… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,630 satisfied customers
Female, 42 years with elevated immature granulocytes in
I am a female, 42 years old with family history of Lymphoma (paternal grandmother) and also my Dad had a liposarcoma five years ago. A few months ago I came down with a nasty GI infection that caused … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

61,630 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

95 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

JosephT699

JosephT699

Physician

48 satisfied customers

Expert

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x