How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45928
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I heard there was some new recent research linking vitalux

This answer was rated:

I heard there was some new recent research linking vitalux with cancer

Dr. David :

Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

Dr. David :

vitalux is a multivitamin for your eyes.

Dr. David :

there is no research showing this will cause cancers.

Dr. David :

where did you hear this?

Customer:

My business partner was told this by his eye doctor earlier this week .

Dr. David :

here is the information

Dr. David :

Large clinical trials sponsored by the National Cancer Institute demonstrated that beta-carotene increases the risk of lung cancer in current smokers. In

Dr. David :

are you a current smoker?

Dr. David :

if not, then the vitamins don't increase your risks for lung cancer.

Dr. David :

there is also information regarding vitamin E as well

Dr. David :

The long-term follow-up from The Selenium and Vitamin E Cancer Prevention Trial (SELECT) was published in October 16, 2011 edition of The Journal of the American Medical Association. The study found that taking high dose vitamin E supplements (400 IUs daily) significantly increased the risk of prostate cancer among healthy men when compared with healthy men taking a placebo (a sugar pill). The researchers found that the increased risk means that there will be 1 to 2 more prostate cancers per 1000 patients who took the high dose vitamin E for one year. Interestingly, in men who received both vitamin E and selenium, there was no increased rate of prostate cancer.

Dr. David :

here is more food information for you

Dr. David :

http://www.nei.nih.gov/amd/summary.asp#9

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Oncology Questions