How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45923
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI Dr. Cameron, I have a focal nodular on my liver that my

This answer was rated:

HI Dr. Cameron, I have a focal nodular on my liver that my dr. has been monitoring every 6 months. My MRI 6 months ago was normal. I had an ultrasound last week. It cam back as stable on the liver, but my common bile duct had grown from 4mm to 6mm. Should I be concerned?

Dr. David :

Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor

Dr. David :

the common bile duct from 4 to 6 mm is not a big change.

Dr. David :

that is good the ultrasound showed stable findings.

Dr. David :

this focal nodule in the liver most likely is a benign hemangioma

Dr. David :

is this what the MRI scan 6 months ago said?

Customer:

yes, it has remained stable for the past 1 1/2 years. Is it normal for the common bile duct to increase 2mm in only 6 months? what are the causes

Customer:

i read pancreatic cancer and freaked out

Customer:

on internet, that is

Dr. David :

you don't have to worry about pancreatic cancer.

Dr. David :

this can be a normal variation

Customer:

in only 6 months? what causes it?

Dr. David :

4 to 6 mm is a tiny change and could be just due to how the ultrasound was done

Dr. David :

this is a normal variation of the duct

Customer:

whew

Dr. David :

if there is no intrahepatic biliary ductal dilitation or pancreatic duct dilitation, I wouldn't be worried

Dr. David :

don't stress about this.

Customer:

would a problem with the pancreas show up on the ultrasound?: I also read that it is difficult to image the pancreas because it is so imbedded

Customer:

report said "pancreas appeared unremarkable"

Dr. David :

no, it is not a problem to image the pancreas

Dr. David :

they would not have said unremarkable if there was a problem with the pancreas.

Dr. David :

they would have said incomplete pancreas exam.

Dr. David :

so the pancreas is normal.

Customer:

thank you for your feedback!

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Customer:

thanks!

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and 2 other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Oncology Questions