Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I had Hodgkin's Lymphoma 9 years ago and have been in
Hi, I had Hodgkin's Lymphoma 9 years ago and have been in remission since then. I have been dealing with autoimmune diseases though including lichen sclerosis and what my PCP thinks may be mitochondri… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
1,836 satisfied customers
Tell me what these lab results and ultrasound show about my
Please tell me what these lab results and ultrasound show about my liver and gallbladder. Do I have a disease? What should I do about it?Bilirubin, Total 1.5 (reference 0.2-1.1) Bilirubin, Direct 1.1 … read more
Doctor.R.K
Doctor.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,781 satisfied customers
My Dad has been in remission from stage IV metastatic
My Dad has been in remission from stage IV metastatic melanoma for two years after being on Keytruda treatment that really saved his life. His recent lab results show high ALT at 73, AST at 44, and LH… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,978 satisfied customers
I am a male and I am 50 years old. I have some concerns with
Hello I am a male and I am 50 years old. I have some concerns with my liver. In 2014, I went for an MRI for my back, and the results incidentally found possible hepatic cysts or hemangiomas with a rig… read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
1,690 satisfied customers
Could someone please explain what this means? I was reading
Could someone please explain what this means? I was reading up on colon tumours, as I've had an uncomfortable feeling in my right side for months, which is now starting to hurt."Approximately 25% of p… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,978 satisfied customers
Im a 6 yr breast cancer survivior. stage 2a. negative nodes
Im a 6 yr breast cancer survivior. stage 2a. negative nodes no LVI. had chemo and 1 year herceptin.In 4 year have had a total of 4 pet/ct scans all good, last one 4 years ago. Im on tamoxifen and 2 ye… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,652 satisfied customers
I just got blood work done and my grans are high and my
Hi, I just got blood work done and my grans are high and my lymphocytes are low. MCH is also high. My liver results were also high, as was glucose. CL was low. Everything else was normal.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,652 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes have been elevated and fluctuating for the
My liver enzymes have been elevated and fluctuating for the past year. Ast level 121 alt level 132 phosphate normal bilirubin 0.2 I'm only on birth control loestrin Fe I do not drink and I do not and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,652 satisfied customers
Will tarceva cause elevated ALT, AST and Billirubin? My mom
Will tarceva cause elevated ALT, AST and Billirubin? My mom was found out to have lung cancer with brain transfer on september 23, 2013. She received radiation therapy for the brain tumor, which was l… read more
Dr. Samurai
Dr. Samurai
Physician
51 satisfied customers
For the past year I've had my ast/alt levels elevated and it
For the past year I've had my ast/alt levels elevated and it fluctuates. They have been as High as 155/167. On August 5 they were back to normal ranges and now today they were 74/80. I do not drink or… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
505 satisfied customers
I've been drinking on and off most of my life. I'm worried
I've been drinking on and off most of my life. I'm worried about my liver health. I did have liver function tests a couple of months ago and they were normal. Is this a good sign?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,652 satisfied customers
Does having Hepatosplenomegaly mean that I will likely
Does having Hepatosplenomegaly mean that I will likely develop or now have liver or another kind of cancer? I am an insulin dependent diabetic with a history of hyperlipidity.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,652 satisfied customers
My wife has had breast cancer and has return in her liver,
My wife has had breast cancer and has return in her liver, two large tumors. blood count was and I'm not sure the letters are correct, what does this mean ST 238 FOS 488 AOX 253… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,652 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Triple positive IDC breast cancer in
HI. I was diagnosed with Triple positive IDC breast cancer in April. Stage T1C. I did 6 rounds of taxotere/carboplatin every 3 wks apart and 18 weekly doses of herceptin. My Last TC was on Sept. 29th.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,652 satisfied customers
I finished chemo 6 weeks ago(TCH) and I'm still on herceptin
I finished chemo 6 weeks ago(TCH) and I'm still on herceptin until December. I'm stage 2a node negative, bilat mastec.Dx October 2010. In October had PET scan and was OK, brain MRI in December OK. Tum… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,652 satisfied customers
I need some help in understanding my mom's PET scan results.
I need some help in understanding my mom's PET scan results. She has metastatic breast cancer (estrogen positive) in some of her bones and most recently in her liver. She was treated with taxol and av… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,652 satisfied customers
I'm 46. Breast cancer dx Oct 1 2010. IDC 2.4cm, er+ her2 +.
I'm 46. Breast cancer dx Oct 1 2010. IDC 2.4cm, er+ her2 +. SP bilat mastectomy, clear margins 8 nodes removed all clear. PET scan negative oct 9 2010. Chest MRI negative(visible portion of liver ok) … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,652 satisfied customers
This question is for a medical doctor. i'm writting about my
hello this question is for a medical doctor. hello! i'm writting about my mother. she is 73 yrs old. in general she has a very high blood pressure,she is diabetic, has 2 stands for her heart. no heart… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,652 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

61,652 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

96 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

JosephT699

JosephT699

Physician

48 satisfied customers

Expert

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x