How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45967
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A month ago, I was diagnosed with MGUS, including an M-Spike

Customer Question

A month ago, I was diagnosed with MGUS, including an M-Spike in gamma region of liver, as well as some kidney dysfunction. Hemotologist said that I have moderate levels of protein spilling over, detectable in urine and in serum. I have started to get some blood levels back, but not sure which are of concern and I don't see my PCP for another month. Ugh, could you help me decipher?

Atyp Lymphocytes % 5.0 % 0.0 - 3.0
Monocytes Percent 4.0 % 1.0 - 11.0
Eosinophils Percent 3.0 % 0.0 - 7.0
Basophils Percent 1.0 % 0.0 - 4.0
Neutrophils Absolute 1.4 x1000 1.7 - 7.0
Lymphocytes Absolute 1.3 x1000 0.9 - 2.9
Monocytes Absolute 0.12 x1000 0.30 - 0.90Hgb 13.3 g/dL 12.0 - 15.5
Hct 38.3 % 34.9 - 44.5
RBC 3.75 Mil/ul 3.90 - 5.03
MCV 102.2 fL 81.6 - 98.3
MCH 35.6 pg 27.4 - 33.0
MCHC 34.8 g/dL 33.1 - 34.4
RDW 13.0 % 11.9 - 15.5
WBC 2.9 x1000 3.5 - 10.5
Platelet Count 228.0 x1000 150 - 450
MPV 7.8 fL 7.4 - 10.9M
Spike Serum 2 0.5 g/dL
Beta-2 Microglobulin, Serum 1.97 mcg/mL 0.70 - 1.80
Leuk Immuno: _
LC Comment 1 SEE NOTE
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 years ago.

Dr. David :

Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and am ready to help.

Dr. David :

the blood work is fine.

Dr. David :

what is concerning is the M spike and the early kidney dysfunction.

Dr. David :

you need a skeletal survey to look for any lytic lesions in any of your bones

Dr. David :

and if you have any, there is a good chance that you could have multiple myeloma.

Dr. David :

Here is the diagnostic criteria

Dr. David :
  • Asymptomatic myeloma:
    1. Serum paraprotein >30 g/L AND/OR
    2. Clonal plasma cells >10% on bone marrow biopsy AND
    3. NO myeloma-related organ or tissue impairment
  • Monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS):
    1. Serum paraprotein <30 g/L AND
    2. Clonal plasma cells <10% on bone marrow biopsy AND
    3. NO myeloma-related organ or tissue impairment
Dr. David :

so you will need a bone marrow biopsy to see if there are any plasma cells in the bone marrow

Dr. David :

let me know if you have any questions