Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
My ultrasound showed mildly fatty liver. I am not fat and
My ultrasound showed mildly fatty liver. I am not fat and liver bloodwork was clear-: ast, alt, bilirubin, ALP all low !! Not even borderline but low! How is possible i have fatty liver then? Could it… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,668 satisfied customers
A year ago I had at that time a biliary colic attack, a week
Second opinion] Thank you...A year ago I had at that time a biliary colic attack, a week later at a physical I my alt was 118 and alp 141. At that time she did an exam of those organs and no swelling … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
A year ago I had at that time a biliary colic attack, a week
Thank you...A year ago I had at that time a biliary colic attack, a week later at a physical I my alt was 118 and alp 141. At that time she did an exam of those organs and no swelling etc, all was ok.… read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
1,670 satisfied customers
Dr., I have attached a graph of my ALT for the last 5 years.
Dr. David,I have attached a graph of my ALT for the last 5 years. It was high at the start, because that was right after chemo.I am so worried that it shot up to 47 in September (normal is 30). My onc… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
I tried to do this yesterday but internet let me down.
Hi. I tried to do this yesterday but internet let me down. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
I had a palpable lump for 4 years, that was believed to be a
I had a palpable lump for 4 years, that was believed to be a fibroadenoma. I had to fight really hard to get it excised with less than 1mm margins at which point it was determined to be a 9x5x8cm beni… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
Im a 6 yr breast cancer survivior. stage 2a. negative nodes
Im a 6 yr breast cancer survivior. stage 2a. negative nodes no LVI. had chemo and 1 year herceptin.In 4 year have had a total of 4 pet/ct scans all good, last one 4 years ago. Im on tamoxifen and 2 ye… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
Sp pancreatectomy may 2013 with chemo post alp always
sp pancreatectomy may 2013 with chemo post alp always elevated 100-200 but now 384 with bili0.9 NED on CT with contrast December 2014, taken levaquin for sinus infection in Feb and amoxicillin in Jan … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
Inflammatory breast cancer stage 3, treatment options?
I had inflammatory breast cancer stage 3 in April, 2014. I had 8 sessons of chemo, then, surgery of a single mascetomy. The pet scan in April showed cancerous lymph nodes also. 26 nodes were removed a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
IM 2 YEARS OUT FROM T2NOM0 BREASTCANCER. HAVE HAD 4 PETS/CT
IM 2 YEARS OUT FROM T2NOM0 BREASTCANCER. HAVE HAD 4 PETS/CT ALL NORMAL LAST ONE 5 MONTHS AGO. HAD CHEMO/HERCEPTIN AND NOW ON TAMOX.DOING WELL. MY QUESTION IS THAT I JUST HAD A BLOOD TEST AND ALL MY LI… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
1. Had tissue expanders placed august 2011, bilat mastectomy
1. Had tissue expanders placed august 2011, bilat mastectomy late 2010,had second PET before expanders placed in late june and was ok. ruptured pect muscle a week after expanders placed and had surger… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
This is an update about my CEA for breast cancer: I have
This is an update about my CEA for breast cancer: I have chatted with you regarding this topic before, but I want to update you with recent lab results: Finished chemo 6 months ago , TCH,(almost done … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
I have breast cancer, metastatic with large mass in liver
I have breast cancer, metastatic with large mass in liver 6.6x3.3 and I am her2 + and er/pr - .... we had me on herceptin and tykerb and then I was failing that therapy and now I am just on herceptin … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
PET scan after chemo I finished chemo TCH 2 months ago for
PET scan after chemo I finished chemo TCH 2 months ago for breast cancer. stage 2a node negative. bilat mastectomy, 2.4 cm 9. I am a nervous wreck because my CEA since January has move from 1.3-1.1-1.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
I had stage 2a breast ca,2.5cm with DCIS extensive
I had stage 2a breast ca,2.5cm with DCIS extensive intraductal compnent around entire tumor. er+ her2+++. I just finished chemo docetaxel-carboplatin herceptin 6 weeks ago, still on herceptin Pet scan… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
I finished chemo 6 weeks ago(TCH) and I'm still on herceptin
I finished chemo 6 weeks ago(TCH) and I'm still on herceptin until December. I'm stage 2a node negative, bilat mastec.Dx October 2010. In October had PET scan and was OK, brain MRI in December OK. Tum… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding tumor markers. I just finished
I have a question regarding tumor markers. I just finished chemo TCH(doctaxel, carboplatin and herceptin) stage 2a, node negative, bilat-mastectomy. All scans PET negative 6 months ago, brain MRI nega… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with idc breast cancer 3 months ago. ER+ PR-
Diagnosed with idc breast cancer 3 months ago. ER+ PR- her2+++. I'm 46. Tumor 2.5cm,Nottingham grade 2 moderately differentiated but grade 3 on ESBR scale. Negative sentinel nodes plus another 6 nodes… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,243 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

61,243 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

94 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

JosephT699

JosephT699

Physician

48 satisfied customers

Expert

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x