OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
Looking to ask a question about my current pregnancy. July
Looking to ask a question about my current pregnancy. … read more
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD
Board-Certified OB/GYN
1,580 satisfied customers
I'm currently pregnant I have regular cycle, I got blood
Second opinion] Hi I'm currently pregnant I have regular cycle , I got blood work done on July 19th in my hcg level was 148.0ml then on July 29th it was the value of 9,774 . How many weeks do that put… read more
N. Parekh MD
N. Parekh MD
OBGYN
Doctoral Degree
370 satisfied customers
My wife has had a miscarriage 6 months ago and is currently
second opinion] My wife has had a miscarriage 6 months ago and is currently pregnant again. Her HCG levels on 5/25 was 6,934 ml and then on 5/27 was 13,496 ml. This week on 6/2 it is 45,216 ml and tod… read more
Dr R
Dr R
Physician
Doctor of Medicine
3,069 satisfied customers
Second opinion about HCG levels and how to proceed after
Second opinion about HCG levels and how to proceed after recent miscarriage and DNC. … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,655 satisfied customers
Second opinion about HCG levels and how to proceed after
Second opinion] Second opinion about HCG levels and how to proceed after recent miscarriage and DNC. … read more
Dr-Care
Dr-Care
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS(I)
1,562 satisfied customers
I had my last period on June 2nd, my cycles are every 21
I had my last period on June 2nd, my cycles are every 21 days. My period was due on the 23rd. I had a positive test, the day my period was due, again the 23rd. I have had 4 hcg draws the first on time… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,069 satisfied customers
Progesterone levels decreased from 27 to 22 From 4th week to
Progesterone levels decreased from 27 to 22 From 4th week to 6th week but HCG increased from 470 to 47,333. Worried about progesterone level dropping … read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
3,530 satisfied customers
I would like to hear from someone who has experienced this:
I would like to hear from someone who has experienced this: a woman who had negative pregnancy tests (beta as well as hpt) that turned out to be pregnant. Please, you can see so many stories where thi… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,464 satisfied customers
I'm 5 weeks pregnant and just got two HCG tests 48 hours
I'm 5 weeks pregnant and just got two HCG tests 48 hours apart … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,069 satisfied customers
My Hcg level is currently 70,000 at 6 weeks and 2 days. I am
My Hcg level is currently 70,000 at 6 weeks and 2 days. I am having another one done in 48 hours, Should I expect it to double or do levels increase slower when they are this high? I dont want to frea… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
I just found out I was pregnant 2 days ago. I thought I had
Hello, I just found out I was pregnant 2 days ago. I thought I had my period last week, cramps and 2 days of bleeding. I started spotting yesterday. Not bleeding heavy but enough. I went to ER and my … read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
I just found out that I am pregnant last Monday :) My
Hi! I just found out that I am pregnant last Monday :) My husband and I are very excited and nervous. We have been trying for 5 months before we conceived. I went off the pill in December and did not … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am six weeks three days pregnant (IVF) and I my beta is
I am six weeks three days pregnant (IVF) and I my beta is rising slowly and not doubling. It started out extremely low (9) and as of today it is only 653. In the beginning weeks it was doubling. I hav… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I was told yesterday that I need to get a D&C because I
Hello - I was told yesterday that I need to get a D&C because I don't have a "viable" pregnancy. Here is what has happened. 1. I ovulated the week of Sept. 7th ( a week before my period was actually d… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am pregnant, the date of my LMP was the 1st March but my
I am pregnant, the date of my LMP was the 1st March but my periods are very irregular. I had my hcg levels tested on Sunday 12th April at 00:00am and they where 122, and they retested them again 38hrs… read more
Dr Patty
Dr Patty
MD
Doctoral Degree
646 satisfied customers
What is the course of slow hcg growth in pregnancy, and can
what is the course of slow hcg growth in pregnancy, and can it pick-up. I just find out that was pregnant, about March 24. I have done blood work four times now, every two days. the first one was 35,s… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,831 satisfied customers
My sister-in-law got pregnant ON the pill. She immediately
My sister-in-law got pregnant ON the pill. She immediately stopped taking the pill once pregnancy was confirmed by an EPT test. She went to the doctor for a blood HCG level the next day and it was 9,3… read more
Dr Patty
Dr Patty
MD
Doctoral Degree
646 satisfied customers
My wife is pregnant, and noticed some spotting two weeks
my wife is pregnant, and noticed some spotting two weeks ago, the week after see was confirmed as pregnant, So our doctor sent her for some blood tests on monday and wednesday of this week, The hcg le… read more
Dr Heal
Dr Heal
Senior Physician
Bachelor's Degree
344 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

3,160 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x