OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I'm in my 13th week of pregnancy and my lab test results
Hi, I'm in my 13th week of pregnancy and my lab test results indicate high TSH levels (4.21ulU/mL). About a month ago my tests showed TSH level of 3.6ulU/ML. Also my urine pH is high (8.5) and the Uro… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My period is 13 days late. I've taken three pregnancy tests
Hi! My period is 13 days late. I've taken three pregnancy tests in the last 3 weeks and they have all came back negative. I'm not sure what I should do … read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,204 satisfied customers
I'm on the implant for my birth control and I bled for 3
Hello so I'm on the implant for my birth control and I bled for 3 months strait and then a little over a week ago I realized the scale went up I was 128 now I'm around 132 it was fast and very random … read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,204 satisfied customers
I'm 11 weeks pregnant. I've been feeling very dizzy whenever
Hi. I'm 11 weeks pregnant. I've been feeling very dizzy whenever I stand and sit up and it continues as I walk around. I'm also extremely tired all day and still feel nauseous. I also have a lot of lo… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,204 satisfied customers
I'm 6 weeks 4 days pregnant. My HcG on Monday was 13,000 and
I'm 6 weeks 4 days pregnant. My HcG on Monday was 13,000 and as of Wednesday was 17,000. My doctor is concerned this indicates a non-viable pregnancy. Any hope with those numbers and this far along th… read more
Dr R
Dr R
Physician
Doctor of Medicine
2,780 satisfied customers
Just got back two blood test results and wasn't sure how to
Just got back two blood test results and wasn't sure how to interpret them. Prolactin 10.9 ng/ml and TSH with reflex to T4, free 3.31 uIU/mL ?… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
MD
2,855 satisfied customers
I have been suffering with what must be a hormonal imbalance
I have been suffering with what must be a hormonal imbalance for about a year. I am 37 years old, weigh 115 and am very active. I also have an extremely stressful life with a lot of trauma, especially… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
About 2 years ago I had my first miscarriage after 2 very
About 2 years ago I had my first miscarriage after 2 very healthy full term births. the one cycle I had after wards was spot on 29 days but was extremely heavy plus I bled (enough to need a pad for 24… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I'm 14 weeks pregnant. When I was 8 weeks pregnant, my
I'm 14 weeks pregnant. When I was 8 weeks pregnant, my routine blood test said that my TSH was 3.04, which they considered slightly elevated, since they'd like to see it under 2.5. A couple weeks late… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am 21 weeks pregnant with my second child. I received a
I am 21 weeks pregnant with my second child. I received a call from my doctor's office today saying that my doc wants me to have another lab test because although my TSH level is normal, my T4 level i… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Monday I took a clearblue digital pregnancy test and it said
Monday I took a clearblue digital pregnancy test and it said 3+ weeks and tonight I took one and it says 2-3 weeks. Am I miscarrying again? What is wrong with me?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I switched birth control pills a month ago and this month I
I switched birth control pills a month ago and this month I had light clumpinging and the next day nothing but still the cramps. Is that something that isn't right?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Ok, I've had my tubes tied for two years, I'm 30 years old
Ok, I've had my tubes tied for two years, I'm 30 years old and so far haven't had any problems until the last few weeks. 1st of all I'm/was (?) 3 weeks late, I started spotting bright red 7 days ago a… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I wentl to a naturalpathic doctor, he told me to do the
i wentl to a naturalpathic doctor, he told me to do the basal temp test to determine if I was hypo and I did. I increased from 30 to 120 mg over 3 months time of nature throid, just got blood work don… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,753 satisfied customers
I am having irregular periods, hot flashes, breast leakage
I am having irregular periods, hot flashes, breast leakage and pos HCG even tough I am not pregnant (cofirmed by Beta) I also am having terrible headaches and nausea. Any ideas urine neg this morning … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I had a period on the 24th of January a little bit lighter
Hello, I had a period on the 24th of January a little bit lighter than normal but still ok and red. A week later I expeienced what appeared to be food poisioning and i vomited about eat hours after ea… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am contacting you because each time I stop taking the
Hi, I am contacting you because each time I stop taking the pill, I don't have my periods any more. I suffered from anorexia before and as a result of an amenorrhea, I had to have my system re-activat… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I don't know what to do i have taken a pregnancy test and it
I don't know what to do i have taken a pregnancy test and it tells me that i am not pregnant but i haven't had my period since July and it is now Oct. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,855 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x