OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
The first day of my last menstrual was March 10th. I tested
The first day of my last menstrual was March 10th. I tested negative on the 7th, then on the 8th I took the test attached and started bleeding later that night.For context: I had sex during my ovulati… read more
Dr. Ben
Dr. Ben
GP Principal
MBChB
273 satisfied customers
I would Like to be advised on what I should do if I recently
I would Like to be advised on what I should do if I recently learned I'm pregnant but I have have diverticulitis and a tear in my colon … read more
KieuL
KieuL
Anesthesiologist
MD/PhD
287 satisfied customers
I had recent lab work and I would like assistance reading
Hello, I had recent lab work and I would like assistance reading and understand the results. The lab was performed on day 20 of a 29 day cycle.… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,240 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed hiv positive 2 months ago. Before
I've been diagnosed hiv positive 2 months ago. Before treatment, my cd4 was 910 and hiv rna load was 47,000. I started my treatment right away with Genvoya. It has been a month and I got my first results. After medicine treatment my hiv rna is undetectable but my cd4 decreased to 410 which made my uncomfortable. I want to know why my cd4 number dropped that much. By the way I had a flu and was taking antibiotics when my blood was taken for the test maybe this was the reason but still wondering. I will have an appointment this week with my doctor but I wanted to ask from here beforehand. Thank you! … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,597 satisfied customers
I had a ultrasound that showed a complex cyst. My CA125 test
I had a ultrasound that showed a complex cyst. My CA125 test showed a result of 14. All other blood tests returned normal. How worried should I be? Why was i refered to Gyn Onc? … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,240 satisfied customers
I was told I have too much blood in my body at 8.1. 3 months
I was told I have too much blood in my body at 8.1. 3 months ago I was told my blood is too thick. Are the tow things the same. My doctor does not seem concerned. Should I be concerned.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,867 satisfied customers
I do not understand my MRNA HPV e6/e7 results. 24 no
i do not understand my MRNA HPV e6/e7 results JA: How old are you? What symptoms are you having? Customer: 24 no symptoms JA: When was your last pap test or pelvic exam? Any irregular results from pas… read more
Dr Donna
Dr Donna
Medical Specialist II
Doctor of Medicine
807 satisfied customers
Had unprotected sex on July 1 had full std panel 3 weeks
Had unprotected sex on July 1 had full std panel 3 weeks after did hsv2 testing results were 1.5 from HSV2 IgG doctor said not positive but in the equivocal range which means neither positive or negat… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,867 satisfied customers
My pap results came back saying this: Pap Lb, Rfx Hpv Ascu,
my pap results came back saying this: JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: Pap Lb, Rfx Hpv Ascu JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,867 satisfied customers
After loosing what appeared to be a piece of flesh during my
After loosing what appeared to be a piece of flesh during my last period my doctor sent me to see an OBGYN and she did an internal exam and found a mass inside that I have to go and have an hysterosco… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
I Have the partners results that exposed me to hsv1 I have a
I Have the partners results that exposed me to hsv1 I have a question about those results What would it say if he had hsv2… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
MD
2,855 satisfied customers
I am scheduled for a needle biospy of my breast. Non
I am scheduled for a needle biospy of my breast. Non suspicios but radiologist just wants to proof out that 1%. My gyn called and wants me to make an appt. with a breat surgeon now. I want to know why… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have a history f treatments for incorrectly forming cells
I have a history f treatments for incorrectly forming cells on smear tests and have had colcoscopy, biopsy and loop dipthermy ( I think thats how you spell it) I have been clear on recent smears but h… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Had blood tests done and the results are as follows.....
Had blood tests done and the results are as follows..... S-fsh......54.1 IU/L and Reference Range....Post-Menopausal 20-138 S-LH.....20.9IU/L and Reference Range .... Post-Menopausal 15-92 S-Oestradio… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,544 satisfied customers
I am beginning my 27th week of pregnancy today. Last
Hi, I am beginning my 27th week of pregnancy today. Last Wednesday i took the first 1-hour glucose tolerance test (50grams) which came back a bit elevated. The range was up to 130mg and mine was 132mg… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I had unprotected sex with someone, when I had a pap smear
I had unprotected sex with someone, when I had a pap smear done after I was told that I had a viral infection that was sexually transmitted. The girl that he was dating before me was tested and came b… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,692 satisfied customers
My husband and i are trying to get pg and we went and bought
My name is Angel. My husband and i are trying to get pg and we went and bought an Ovulation Kit but we are confused about how it works and trying to pin point menstrual cycle. So far, i have used 2 ov… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,794 satisfied customers
I have had 3 seperate CA 27-4 tests within a month or so of
I have had 3 seperate CA 27-4 tests within a month or so of each other...1st result 6.7 2nd result 17.4 3rd result 5.6… read more
Dr. Saul
Dr. Saul
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,143 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,855 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x