OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I had a termination of pregnancy 2/15 and there was a fetal
I had a termination of pregnancy 2/15 and there was a fetal heart rate detected. However, I had severe cramping, lower back pain, discharge that was gray/brown and fetus was measuring at 7 weeks when … read more
M Aadil
M Aadil
Consultant General Medicine
MBBS
650 satisfied customers
I've had 2 miscarriages within the last 4 months and
Hey I've had 2 miscarriages within the last 4 months and currently pregnant taking progesterone and my hcg levels is 178 and I'm also spotting brown discharge...while I was told today my hcg level is … read more
DrWalker
DrWalker
DO
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
2,754 satisfied customers
Was told today my hcg level only went from 178 to 180 is
Hey I was told today my hcg level only went from 178 to 180 is that good or bad because I seen on YouTube where a woman went from 19 to 22 and wasn't scheduled for a d and c procedure… read more
DrWalker
DrWalker
DO
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
2,754 satisfied customers
I need to talk to someone. 24. Bleeding. 4 years ago and no
Hi I need to talk to someone JA: The OB/GYN Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. How old are you? What symptoms are you having? Customer: 24. Bleeding JA: When was you… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,965 satisfied customers
I'm 7 weeks pregnant and I'm having discharge and what it
I'm 7 weeks pregnant and I'm having brown discharge and what it look like is a clot … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
I had a polypectomy and d&c on sept 21. And im almost
Hey! So i had a polypectomy and d&c on sept 21. And im almost positive i had a super light period thr following week. Ive had some brown spotting inbetween, and on Sunday 10/22, being exactly a month … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
3,069 satisfied customers
I had a D and C in early December and just recently found
I had a D and C in early December and just recently found out that I am pregnant. My initial bloodwork showed low levels of hcg (111) and progesterone (7.8). My doctor put me on a progesterone supplem… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
I had a D&C for miscarriage 4 weeks ago. For the last 10
I had a D&C for miscarriage 4 weeks ago. For the last 10 days I have been having brown discharge but no proper period as yet. I am 40, and have had 3 miscarriages in the last year. I am very worried t… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
MD
2,855 satisfied customers
I am 7-week pregnant and have low progesterone (13.43 ng/ml)
I am 7-week pregnant and have low progesterone (13.43 ng/ml) and also somewhat low HCG (HCG only increases about 1/2 of what it should be after 2 HCG reading). I had a miscarriage in recent past and a… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My husband and i tried to concieve for 1 year and 9months
my husband and i tried to concieve for 1 year and 9months recently i became pregnant after some other health complications and didnt know i was pregnant. we had some bleeding and cramping called the E… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Please help! I had a D&C on 11/22/10 as an outpatient.
Please help! I had a D&C on 11/22/10 as an outpatient. However, the same day I returned to the ER with low blood pressure, blood level was 8, fainiting, serious pain in the abdomen and anal spasm (onl… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
First day of last mentraul period July 27/10. Average cycle
First day of last mentraul period July 27/10. Average cycle 24days. Ovulate approx. day 10. On Sept. 02/ 10 had an HCG level of 3400. Sept. 06/10 HCG 10, 000. First Ultrasound Sept. 16/10 measured 3.9… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I had a missed miscarriage at 7.5 weeks of pregnancy and had
Hello, I had a missed miscarriage at 7.5 weeks of pregnancy and had a d&c procedure on 17th February 2010. I had a period exactly 4 weeks after the d&c on 17th March. I did an ovulation test and ovula… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,050 satisfied customers
I WAS PREGNANT AT 6 WKS TO DISCOVER A 4 CM CORPUS LUTEUM
I WAS PREGNANT AT 6 WKS TO DISCOVER A 4 CM CORPUS LUTEUM CYST ON RIGHT OVARY SCAN 2 WKS LATER AT 8 WKS NO HEARTBEAT/MISSED MICARRIAGE 4/9/09. CYST STILL THERE GROWTH STOPPED AT 7 1/2 WKS. HAD D & C NE… read more
Dr.JBB
Dr.JBB
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
1,293 satisfied customers
I am 7 weeks pregnant and have a history of miscarriages. I
Hi There!! I am 7 weeks pregnant and have a history of miscarriages. I have had one successful pregnancy. I had some mild cramping and now when i wipe after using the washroom, i have brownish old loo… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,433 satisfied customers
If a person is having vaginal bleeding (, not read), can the
If a person is having vaginal bleeding (brown, not read), can the doctor tell with certainty that a miscarriage is happening? If so, how can the doctor be certain that the bleeding is not OK?… read more
Dr Patty
Dr Patty
MD
Doctoral Degree
646 satisfied customers
I got my period on Sept 26, and on oct 18 I had dark
I got my period on Sept 26, and on oct 18 I had dark brown/pink discharge, then it went away, this morning October 24, when I wentto wipe it looked like dark brown discharge again, and again I checked… read more
Dr Heal
Dr Heal
Senior Physician
Bachelor's Degree
344 satisfied customers
I got my period on Sept 26, and on oct 18 I had dark
I got my period on Sept 26, and on oct 18 I had dark brown/pink discharge, then it went away, this morning October 24, when I wentto wipe it looked like dark brown discharge again, and again I checked… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,605 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,855 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x