OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
Progesterone levels decreased from 27 to 22 From 4th week to
Progesterone levels decreased from 27 to 22 From 4th week to 6th week but HCG increased from 470 to 47,333. Worried about progesterone level dropping … read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
1,027 satisfied customers
I'm 5 weeks 3 days. My hcg level is 15,000. My progesterone
Hello. I'm 5 weeks 3 days. My hcg level is 15,000. My progesterone is 10.8. I've had a previous miscarriage. Went for a scan and saw gestational sac and yolk but no fetal pole. They said they should b… read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
947 satisfied customers
I took a home pregnancy test on yesterday...well 5 tests and
I took a home pregnancy test on yesterday...well 5 tests and all came back positive. This is my 5th time being pregnant. My first pregnancy went to full term and I have a healthy baby boy. My 2nd time… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Doctor
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
21,251 satisfied customers
How are you? I am need of some reassurance. I am currently 6
second opinion] hi! how are you? I am need of some reassurance … read more
Dr. Juan
Dr. Juan
OB/GYN
MD
840 satisfied customers
I'm 5 weeks pregnant and having pain on my right side where
Hello, I'm 5 weeks pregnant and having pain on my right side where my *ovary would be, could it be a cyst or is ectopic something to be concerned about? … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,807 satisfied customers
I am a 36 year old female currently 5 weeks pregnant. Some
I am a 36 year old female currently 5 weeks pregnant.Some brief history- I had a very tough, but successful pregnancy in 2016 in which I had hyperemesis gravidarum the entire time, and then developed … read more
Dr Donna
Dr Donna
Medical Specialist II
Doctor of Medicine
740 satisfied customers
I went in for ultrasound at 5w 3 days and saw sac, yolk,
second opinion] I went in for ultrasound at 5w 3 days and saw sac, yolk, pole and heartbeat. My Progesterone levels however came back at 13.5, the previous week they were 22.... … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I measure 6 weeks 1 day. Last Fri my hcg levels were 3700.
Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: I measure 6 weeks 1 day. JA: When was your last pap smear? Have you ever had an irregular pap? Customer: Last Fri my hcg levels were 3700 JA: Anything else in y… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I was having right lower abdominal pain and my ultrasound
I was having right lower abdominal pain and my ultrasound showed small amount of endometrial fluid in cervix as well. I was wondering if they misdiagnosed a pregnancy. They did find however enlarged l… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,464 satisfied customers
How does an hcg level take to go down to 0 after a medical
How long does an hcg level take to go down to 0 after a medical abortion at 6.5 weeks, 6.5 weeks ago? I had my hcg drawn this past Wednesday and it was 99.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,931 satisfied customers
My daughter is pregnant, but it is very early in the
My daughter is pregnant, but it is very early in the pregnancy. Her period is a week late. The doctor took a blood sample and commented that the HCG and progesterone was low. She went back yesterday a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
On Tuesday, I was 7 weeks preg, went to doctor and had u/s
On Tuesday, I was 7 weeks preg, went to doctor and had u/s that showed gestational sac and yoke sac, but no fetal pole, embryo or heartbeat. Blood work taken that day and came back progesterone is 9 a… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
10,790 satisfied customers
My LMP was on 22 july 2014..i missed my periods by a
my LMP was on 22 july 2014..i missed my periods by a week.did my home pregnancy test which was positive...but i started spotting on 31 august which was brown in color and is still continuing....i did … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
10,790 satisfied customers
I am four weeks pregnant and yestarday i started having
hello i am four weeks pregnant and yestarday i started having cramping like a period and followed by spotting. so i went to the hospital and they did a sonogram but they couldnt find the baby, they di… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I just recently found out I am pregnant. I don't know how
Hi there, I just recently found out I am pregnant. I don't know how far along I am yet I am early into the pregnancy. I will be getting my HCG levels done every other day to every two days for the nex… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Firstly thank you in advance for your help. I am a 33 yo
Hello, firstly thank you in advance for your help. I am a 33 yo female, I am pregnant for the 3rd time. First time I had a vaginal delivery with no real complications (save my daughters heart rate dro… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,438 satisfied customers
I have had two previous miscarriages both occured at 6
I have had two previous miscarriages both occured at 6 weeks.. I am currently 13 weeks and 3 days pregnant, I have been on prometrium since I got my first positive pregnancy test and my OB has kept a … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am six weeks pregnant, my LMP was 9/17/09. I had an HcG
I am six weeks pregnant, my LMP was 9/17/09. I had an HcG quant checked on 10/22 and it was 56 and my progesterone was 27. For the last 6 days all of my pregnancy symptoms have disappeared completely.… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,501 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x