OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I was told I had a low AMH level in October of 2018: 4.5
I was told I had a low AMH level in October of 2018: 4.5 pmol/L. I want to have a child and was going to do IUI on my own, but met someone and am now in a relationship. We have tried for a couple of m… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,090 satisfied customers
Why is my FSH going up it was 16.7 4weeks go now it's 26.7
Why is my FSH going up it was 16.7 4weeks go now it's 26.7 and I'm 42 And trying to get pregnant … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,579 satisfied customers
My 20 year old daughter just found out her AMH levels are
My 20 year old daughter just found out her AMH levels are low. 3/21 .9110 and on 3/25 .502. What can you tell me that I haven't already read in the internet? She currently does not have an OBGYN, shou… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,579 satisfied customers
I have irregular periods but I last had a period in January
I have irregular periods but I last had a period in January 19. I had some tests done privately for Prolactin, AMH and FSH. The results came back . Prolactin 381. AMH. 3.0. FSH 13.2. This came with Am… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,090 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask about a positive test back for ovarian
Hi I wanted to ask about a positive test back for ovarian antibodies … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,579 satisfied customers
I am 29 years old. Turning 30 in September. I am getting
Hi Pearl, I am 29 years old. Turning 30 in September. I am getting married this August and will start trying to conceive at that time. I am worried about my ability to get pregnant naturally. I do hav… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I'm 44 and I just want to know realistically if I still have
Hello,I'm 44 and I just want to know realistically if I still have a chance to get pregnant by IVF. My periods so far (until last month) were regularly coming at about 28th, 29th day of the cycle. In … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
10,413 satisfied customers
I am late by 4 days from my LMP and I got an ultrasound done
Hi! I am late by 4 days from my LMP and I got an ultrasound done and it said I have a follow that is growing of 18mm with ET of 9.2. When would I get my periods in this case?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,669 satisfied customers
My AMH level came back at 29.2 NG/ML so incredibly high.
My AMH level came back at 29.2 NG/ML so incredibly high. Haven't heard back from my doctor as to what that means yet.… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,090 satisfied customers
I have been spotting now for two days and cramping like my
I have been spotting now for two days and cramping like my period will start but it doesn't. This is unusual for me as this started on day 23 of my cycle.… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
This past month my period was very short - only lasting
this past month my period was very short - only lasting about 2 days. I am on day 9 of my cycle and I spotted this morning. I also feel like I may be getting the beginning of ovulation symptoms wherea… read more
Dr. Lawrence
Dr. Lawrence
OB/GYN
MD
822 satisfied customers
I just had my AMH (anti mullerian hormone) levels tested. My
I just had my AMH (anti mullerian hormone) levels tested. My OB called and said she's never seen such high levels that it's off the charts. But I didn't think to ask what the number was. Is this okay … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been trying to get pregnant with third child. I have
I have been trying to get pregnant with third child. I have tried Everything. I tied clomid also. Doctors say nothing wrong yet because of age it may take longer. I am 39. I did have a miscarriage las… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I had an amh test reading of 9.6. I'm 40 years old. Is it
Hi I had an amh test reading of 9.6. I'm 40 years old. Is it still possible for me to get pregnant through IUI or IVF or naturally? Has a woman with a reading like mine conceived that you know of?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old woman who had her first baby at age 40.
Hi there - I am a 45 year old woman who had her first baby at age 40. Since my baby was born my periods have been extremely irregular from 19 to 35 days and only 1-2 days duration. They were always ev… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Have just completed a blood test where the results for my
Hi, Have just completed a blood test where the results for my reproductive hormones seem normal FSH (4.2), LH (5.1), TSH (1.46).The AMH was extremely low at 4.9. I am only 26 years old and very health… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
I've just had an AMH blood test and the results came back as
I've just had an AMH blood test and the results came back as being 15.05 what does this mean in terms of my fertility and continuing with ICSI using my eggs?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have lots of body hair and am trying to get pregnant. I
I have lots of body hair and am trying to get pregnant. I have had lots of tests done and i don't suffer from PCOS. My anti mullerian results was 11.7 Am on the waiting list for AI wich is about to co… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x