OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I had a FSH, AMH and Estradiol to test for early onset
I had a FSH, AMH and Estradiol to test for early onset menopause and to get a sense if I may be able to get pregnant. I took the test Day 3 of my cycle with the following results FSH 11.7, Estradiol 4… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,801 satisfied customers
I'm 44 and I just want to know realistically if I still have
Hello,I'm 44 and I just want to know realistically if I still have a chance to get pregnant by IVF. My periods so far (until last month) were regularly coming at about 28th, 29th day of the cycle. In … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
10,416 satisfied customers
Norm, For the past three months, my periods have been as
Hi Norm,For the past three months, my periods have been as follows:3 months ago: Normal flow, but only 3 days 2 months ago: Normal flow, but only 1.5 days Most recent period: Light flow, only 1.5 days… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,450 satisfied customers
Fertility hormone tests, About a year go, and no. I was
I was diagnosed with mild PCOS about 5 years ago but most of my symptoms went away with diet/lifestyle change.… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,093 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about some hormonal values and the changes.
Hello, I'm concerned about some hormonal values and the changes. I'm 43 and my FSH levels were around 8-9 from last year until recently, when the value jumped to 14 at my last tests. I need to know ap… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Can I get some help understanding what ovarian reserve tests
Can I get some help understanding what ovarian reserve tests mean at my age? I don't know if egg donor is the only option at my age if my tests appear normal. LH 8.0 FSH 7.9 AMH 2.09 Estradiol 58.5 Ar… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
Are AMH - anti mullarian hormone readings accurate in the
Are AMH - anti mullarian hormone readings accurate in the first trimester of pregnancy? I am 6-7 wks pregnant and have a reading of 6.6 m/pol indicting low fertility. I am considering termination as I… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,093 satisfied customers
I just had my female sex hormones tested with following
Hi Doc, I just had my female sex hormones tested with following results; Fsh 4.5 iu/l Lh. 6.4 oestradial 1487 pmol/L Progesterone 0.8 nmol/L According to lab, my FSH & LH are in Basal lab range. Whate… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,048 satisfied customers
How will an opk stay positive? I got my first positive on
how long will an opk stay positive? I got my first positive on day 10 (2/17) and now on cycle day 12 (2/19) the test is still positive. Have I already ovulated?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My day 21 results show fsh of 0.9 iu/L, LH of 0.5 iu/L,
My day 21 results show fsh of 0.9 iu/L, LH of 0.5 iu/L, prolactin of 223 miu/L and 17 beta estradiol of 1127 pmol/L. I am 35 years old and have fairly regular cycles of 27 days. Are these normal, shou… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,093 satisfied customers
39 years of age and trying to concive, can I get pregnant
I'm XXXXX 39 years of age and trying to concive , can I get pregnant with these kinds of hormons results ? Thanks FSH 83.3 IU/L S-LH 36.9 IU/L 17B OESTRADIOL (E2) 233 pmol/L PROGESTERONE 1.9 nmol/L LM… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am on day 17 of my menstrual cycle. Have been using Yasmin
I am on day 17 of my menstrual cycle. Have been using Yasmin for 5 years. Bloods came back yesterday as: FSH 0.9 IU/L; LH <0.2 IU/L & E2 <75 pmol/L. Is this normal? I have been having really bad… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Have just completed a blood test where the results for my
Hi, Have just completed a blood test where the results for my reproductive hormones seem normal FSH (4.2), LH (5.1), TSH (1.46).The AMH was extremely low at 4.9. I am only 26 years old and very health… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
My doctor just emailed me my recent Day 3 blood results.
My doctor just emailed me my recent Day 3 blood results. They are for me to pass on to my ivf doctor. My FSH was 14.9 pmol/1. I know my FSH is high. I'm 42 years old. My LH was 9.1 IU/1 (1-10), but we… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,093 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out how I convert UI/L to NG/ML for
I am trying to find out how I convert UI/L to NG/ML for progresterone. I think that you have to divide the level of progesterone by 3.18 to get the units in NG/ML. Can you help?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
What are the chances of stimulating my ovaries to produce
What are the chances of stimulating my ovaries to produce eggs leading to an eventual pregnancy? 3rd day tests: FSH 6.4 UI/I LH 5.4 UI/I Beta Estradiol 30 pg/ml Prolactin 16.4 pg/l AMH 0.4 ng/mL Pelvi… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,093 satisfied customers
Please advise on below.I have problems in getting pregnant.
Hello Please advise on below.I have problems in getting pregnant. - Age: 37 - Married since 1 year 4 months Took Progulton in October and Nov. 09 Mid October 2008 Results: TSH : 1.13 pu/ml - Prolactin… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
I have lots of body hair and am trying to get pregnant. I
I have lots of body hair and am trying to get pregnant. I have had lots of tests done and i don't suffer from PCOS. My anti mullerian results was 11.7 Am on the waiting list for AI wich is about to co… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x