How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr-KHAN Your Own Question
Dr-KHAN
Dr-KHAN, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1512
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)
105911999
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr-KHAN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wanted to ask if Ejaculation is required for pregnancy? If

This answer was rated:

Hi,
I wanted to ask if Ejaculation is required for pregnancy? If my clothes were on and no ejaculation occurred is there 0 chance of pregnancy?

Hello i am Dr Khan

I will be assisting you today

Yes ejaculation inside the vagina is required for pregnancy to occur. There is no risk of pregnancy if you had clothes on.

Do you have further questions?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hi ok thanks
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
So if clothing is on there is no chance at all?

no there is no chance at all.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Another question for a friend is if someone is on the pill and they get pregnant will they stop getting their period (when they are on the sugar pills) ?

Yes they will miss their cycle if she gets pregnant while being on the pill

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Ok perfect so she won’t get the bleeding ? Thanks

Yes she won't get the bleeding.

 

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Also when will a urine test definitely show if someone is pregnant ? Does everyone that is pregnant have hcg levels ?

Yes the urine pregnancy test is only indicated once she is one weeklate for her period,

 

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Ok perfect if they have an irregular period
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Will the test definitely be positive
by 3 weeks after the encounter ?

3-4 weeks depending upon the length of her cycle.

Do you have further questions?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
That’s all, thank you

Have a great week. You can always contact me for any medical quer. kindly click on the 5 stars to rate my professional services so that i can get the credit for my time with you. Thank you

Dr-KHAN and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you