OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I've been trying to conceive for over a year now, I had an
Hi, I've been trying to conceive for over a year now, I had an ultrasound exam which came back negative for polycystic ovarian disease, also had an HSG, dr. Redid it 3 times in order to get the cathet… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,478 satisfied customers
Help me understand my labs and current infertility issues
Please help me understand my labs and current infertility issues better. Im 34 years old and will be 35 in January. No previous pregnancies at all. My husband and I have been actively trying to concei… read more
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD
Board-Certified OB/GYN
1,011 satisfied customers
I am 35 and I have irregular periods ranging from 28 to 36
I am 35 and I have irregular periods ranging from 28 to 36 days cycles. TTC for 11 months. Was on clomid for two cycles but had to stop because clomid caused multiple cysts in both ovaries. After two … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,037 satisfied customers
I have a question. I have been deligently trying from feb
Hi Doc ,I have a question . I have been deligently trying from feb for 2014. The first month I tried feb I did get pregnant but unfortunately it ended in a checmical pregnancy and I started my periods… read more
Dr. Lawrence
Dr. Lawrence
OB/GYN
MD
822 satisfied customers
I am 42 years old and have not been pregnant yet. I had a
Hello I am 42 years old and have not been pregnant yet. I had a laparoscopic bilateral cystectomy in November 2013 (endometrioma). Also had two fibroids removed. I haven't had a period and had to take… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I took 100 mg clomid cd 1-5. I'm now cd 10 and my bloods
I took 100 mg clomid cd 1-5. I'm now cd 10 and my bloods are: LH 3.9, prog 3.9, estrogen 100 (pmol) and FSH 16. Is this normal or is my estrogen still too low and I won't ovulate… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have mysthenia, and under gone thymactomy 1yr back and was
I have mysthenia, and under gone thymactomy 1yr back and was on medication now gravitor 60 -SOS,ominocortil10mg,xtracal, .now medicines have been stopped by doctor. Due to these medicine I was having … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been trying to get pregnant but no
My husband and I have been trying to get pregnant but no luck. I just turned 35 so I feel like my window to having kids is lessening. What is the best way to ensure getting pregnant? Are there pills t… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
I am a 29 years old lady, married for 4 years. We have been
i am a 29 years old lady, married for 4 years. We have been trying for a baby since one and half years. I am having irregular period since my first period. I have been gone through many test which sho… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
My wife is scared to get the HSG test done. She said it will
Hi. My wife is scared to get the HSG test done. She said it will be painful, but I've heard it's not painful. We got her blood test results back and they were normal. How can I encourage my wife to ge… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 25 and have been diagnosed with Diminished Ovarian
I am 25 and have been diagnosed with Diminished Ovarian Reserve which I'm pretty sure my smoking also contributed to. I've since quit smoking (month 2), take a prenatal vitamin with DHA daily, baby as… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
What are the chances of falling pregant with generic of
What are the chances of falling pregant with generic of clomid ? Ive taken generic of clomid and havent concieved yet ? Should i be worried ?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Trying to get pregnant and have abnormAL bleeding before my
trying to get pregnant and have abnormAL bleeding before my period would like some answers on whats going on are there certain tests to be done to see if i am fertile… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been trying to conceive for almost a
Hi - My husband and I have been trying to conceive for almost a year now. I just turned 35. He is 36. We have a 3 1/2 year old daughter that we conceived the first month of trying. I am trying to dete… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My husband and I have a two year old child together and
My husband and I have a two year old child together and would like to have another baby but we are having alot of trouble concieving the second time around. Is there anything that I can do or that i s… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
I stopped ovulating for some reason, and my ob gyn can't
I stopped ovulating for some reason, and my ob gyn can't figure out why and neither can my fertility specialist. So, I was put on 100mg of clomid..didn't ovulate...given provera to induce period...tri… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,753 satisfied customers
I'm 32 yrs old and my progesterone is 40 and estradiol is
I'm 32 yrs old and my progesterone is 40 and estradiol is 1.3 and Pg/E2 ratio is 31 all of which are very low based on a saliva test range.... Iv been trying to conceive for two years. I would like to… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
I get my period every other month at exactly the same date.
I get my period every other month at exactly the same date. I've been charting temperature and taking ovulation tests for the past four months. 9/26 period and ovulation, october nothing, 11/26 period… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x