OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I'm 28 yo my husband is 35 yo He doesn't have any children
I'm 28 yo my husband is 35 yo He doesn't have any children He had a semen analysis almost a year ago the count was 35m and morphology showed that 18% are in normal shape Now I am only taking prenatal … read more
Dr. Ben
Dr. Ben
GP Principal
MBChB
133 satisfied customers
I wanted to have my bloodwork interperted. My FSH is 9.3, LH
My FSH is 9.3, LH is 13.5, AMH is 6.22, T-SHIRT Zia 3.22 TSH** TSH Zia 3.22 I wanted to see if these are normal levels for trying to conceive … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,808 satisfied customers
Help me understand my labs and current infertility issues
Please help me understand my labs and current infertility issues better. Im 34 years old and will be 35 in January. No previous pregnancies at all. My husband and I have been actively trying to concei… read more
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD
Board-Certified OB/GYN
1,011 satisfied customers
I'm a 24 years old girl who's stopped taking the pill in
Hello, I'm a 24 years old girl who's stopped taking the pill in April and trying to conceive (started one month ago).I noticed after stopping the pill my periods are very light and last only 2 days so… read more
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD
Board-Certified OB/GYN
1,011 satisfied customers
In May i had a miscarriage, me and my partner want to get
Hi, in May i had a miscarriage, me and my partner want to get pregnant again, my period came towards the end of june, i bought a clear blue ovulation kit to test when my surge is high to conceive. I h… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what an average AMH level is for a 44 years
Can you tell me what an average AMH level is for a 44 years old and how significant the number is?… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
I have a son that's 3 and starting using oxycode a year
I have a son that's 3 and starting using oxycode a year later and have had hardly any periods I'm now clean can I concieve again… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I just had my AMH (anti mullerian hormone) levels tested. My
I just had my AMH (anti mullerian hormone) levels tested. My OB called and said she's never seen such high levels that it's off the charts. But I didn't think to ask what the number was. Is this okay … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I took 100 mg clomid cd 1-5. I'm now cd 10 and my bloods
I took 100 mg clomid cd 1-5. I'm now cd 10 and my bloods are: LH 3.9, prog 3.9, estrogen 100 (pmol) and FSH 16. Is this normal or is my estrogen still too low and I won't ovulate… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My blood work is as follows: FSH 6.2, LH 8.5, Estrogen 58
My blood work is as follows: FSH 6.2, LH 8.5, Estrogen 58 and My blood work is as follows: FSH 6.2, LH 8.5, Estrogen 58 and AMH 1.9. Can I conceive naturally?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I had an amh test reading of 9.6. I'm 40 years old. Is it
Hi I had an amh test reading of 9.6. I'm 40 years old. Is it still possible for me to get pregnant through IUI or IVF or naturally? Has a woman with a reading like mine conceived that you know of?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Since i have no health problems is it advise able to try
Since i have no health problems is it advise able to try simple ICU, or should i try more IVF as my firist option? Never tried to get preganat. I have no partner. Not on any birth control. 39 years ol… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I'm 25 and my AMH just came back at 0.26 (I forget the
I'm 25 and my AMH just came back at 0.26 (I forget the units, but it's waaay low). I've been on the pill forever, but when I went off it a few months ago, I had a 35-day cycle. My ovaries are pretty s… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
I was taking M2tone for about 3 months and about the 2nd
I was taking M2tone for about 3 months and about the 2nd week after i took it i got my period and every since then i stopped taking them i was thinking maybe i didnt take them long enough since i do h… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
A: My AMH is .4 and they found my antral follicle count to
A quick follow up: My AMH is .4 and they found my antral follicle count to be apx. 4 - one ovary has a functional ovarian cyst that they think has been increasing my E2 levels (day 3 is 87) which is d… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Why would my progesterone level not be rising if on clomid
why would my progesterone level not be rising if on clomid 100mg on ddays 3-7? I have been on it for 3 months and my level has been 0.8 every month on day 21. I have been doing Ovulation tests and no … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I stopped ovulating for some reason, and my ob gyn can't
I stopped ovulating for some reason, and my ob gyn can't figure out why and neither can my fertility specialist. So, I was put on 100mg of clomid..didn't ovulate...given provera to induce period...tri… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,753 satisfied customers
I've just had an AMH blood test and the results came back as
I've just had an AMH blood test and the results came back as being 15.05 what does this mean in terms of my fertility and continuing with ICSI using my eggs?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x