OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I woke up this morning to go to the bathroom and I had
I woke up this morning to go to the bathroom and I had bright blood in my urine. I am 6 weeks pregnant. Now it seems to be brown and super light … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
I'm 22 weeks pregnant diagnosed with a short cervix
I'm 22 weeks pregnant diagnosed with a short cervix experiencing discharge for the last 2 weeks. And Today I'm feeling some pressure in my lower abdomen and a cramp like feeling. … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,768 satisfied customers
I am hoping you can help me. I can't call my daughters dr
Hi pearl-i am hoping you can help me. I can't call my daughters dr because of HIPPA. She is 27. 6-7 weeks pregnant. started to bleed and went to the ER. Small tear. Not worried about that. While at th… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,975 satisfied customers
I am four weeks pregnant I have normal hgc levels but my
Hi I am four weeks pregnant I have normal hgc levels but my progesterone levels are 7.5..im waiting on my compound to get made and it should be bout 48 hours.will I miss carry because of this and can … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,693 satisfied customers
I just got my serum progesterone test back and it said my
Hi! I just got my serum progesterone test back and it said my level is 12. Does that mean I'm pregnant? I can't do a home pregnancy test because it is too soon … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
At 5 weeks, my progesterone was only 8.7 so my doctor
At 5 weeks, my progesterone was only 8.7 so my doctor prescribed supplements of 25mg compounded suppositories 2x per day. I have seen others with higher levels (10-15) be prescribed 100-200mg supposit… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am currently 14 weeks pregnant. I had a previous loss
I am currently 14 weeks pregnant. I had a previous loss prior to this pregnancy so to be on the safe side, my doctor put me on 50 mg of progesterone twice daily (suppositories). They said it is safe t… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have had 3 miscarriages in the last year and half. They
I have had 3 miscarriages in the last year and half. They have discovered that I have extremely low progesterone. 1st pregnancy it was not tested as I had had 2 successful pregnancies before. My dr. a… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 11 weeks 3 days pregnant and am having a low back ache.
I am 11 weeks 3 days pregnant and am having a low back ache. It is not horrible just dull and I do not feel it is bad enough to take anything . I had an ultra sound at 10 weeks 3 days and all was well… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Hii i am 12 weeks pregnant and for the first 10 weeks i was
hii i am 12 weeks pregnant and for the first 10 weeks i was taking dulcolax laxatives 5 days a week for constipation - would they cause harm to the baby?… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Dr OWEN, I am about five weeks pregnant. I have no children,
Dr OWEN, Hi, I am about five weeks pregnant. I have no children, but was pregnant 2xs before and had abortion 1st time at 6 weeks, and 2nd time miscarried at 5 weeks. I really want to keep this pregna… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been on progesterone suppositories since week 6, due
I have been on progesterone suppositories since week 6, due to my extremely low progesterone levels (under 10). I am now 13 weeks and my doctor wants me to stop taking them because the placenta takes … read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,753 satisfied customers
I am 10 weeks pregnant my progesterone is at 15.3, I already
I am 10 weeks pregnant my progesterone is at 15.3, I already do the suppositories. Should I be alarmed, it has been up and down during this pregnancy and I miscarried in april.2011.… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,915 satisfied customers
I had a miscarriage two months ago. I found out I was
I had a miscarriage two months ago. I found out I was pregnant again and I am currently 5 weeks. My progesterone level was 19 last week and this week is 14 even though I was started on Crinone vaginal… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I had 2 grade 2 5-day blasts transferred 7 days ago. Last
I had 2 grade 2 5-day blasts transferred 7 days ago. Last night I had some spotting so I took a pregnancy test. It was postive. In the middle of the night I had cramping and then went to the bathroom … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I want to get pregnant, I am fertile this weekend and am
I want to get pregnant, I am fertile this weekend and am trying to get pregnant my dr said my progesterone was low should I take progesterone today to support getting pregnant and if yes, what can I g… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have one healthy 4 year old. When I was pregnant with her
I have one healthy 4 year old. When I was pregnant with her I spotted alot first trimester She was born at 34 weeks. Since then I have had 7 miscarriages. The last miscarriage last week I was 8 weeks … read more
Dr.Salar
Dr.Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I just found out that i am pregnant. my progesterone levels
i just found out that i am pregnant. my progesterone levels are 3.2. doctor says it is a little low. were should the number be.my last period was july 8.my first pregnancy i had the same problem. i am… read more
Dr. Charles
Dr. Charles
Doctoral Degree
142 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x