OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
Can you explain hpv to me? Is it harmful? My last pap was on
My last pap was on 10/10/17 I am 27, I have not had an adnormal pap since I was 16 years old … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
757 satisfied customers
I had a urine test, 4 in the last couple of months. Mine
I had a urine test, 4 in the last couple of months. Mine came back trace leuk esterase,. few bacteria, and 29/LPF of squamous epith. I was concerned about the squamous eipth. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
General practice
M.D.
46,161 satisfied customers
Gram stain high vaginal swab test result - please help me
Gram stain high vaginal swab test result - please help me explain, was given just for regular check / just to see if anything is there, as precaution. No burning irritation down there, 28 years old, h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,311 satisfied customers
I am looking to get a interpretation on the my results from
Hi there, I am looking to get a interpretation on the my results from a high vaginal swab, I am not sure what the significance of it is or if I am suffering from an infection and whether I need treatm… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,006 satisfied customers
I got a urine test back with bad results. WBC 10-15 (not
I got a urine test back with bad results. WBC 10-15 (not 0-4). RBC 10-15 (not 0-5). 5-10 Squamous Epithelial Cells. 0-2 Renal Epithelial Cells. Urine bacteria moderate. Urine Blood 2+ and Urine Le… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I have bad odor especialy when have sex ad also some
i have bad odor especialy when have sex ad also some discharge which smell bad i had some labs and the result came fine but was one that stated HEAVY MIXED GENITAL FLORA and this odor is making me so … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,823 satisfied customers
Dear Dr Zach Thank you for your help yesterday, my GP is
Dear Dr Zach Thank you for your help yesterday, my GP is away today but I have the results of a low swab taken two days ago and I have got "mixed flora" with moderate to extensive growth. i have been … read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old woman who has had a stroke, but is doing
I am a 65 year old woman who has had a stroke, but is doing o.k. from that, but I have a vaginal problem that Im not doing so good from. I had a biopsey done and it showed the following: Gram Stain Fi… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,006 satisfied customers
Here are my results. I get a yeast infection no matter what
Here are my results. I get a yeast infection no matter what I try. Diflucan and terazole do not work. Creams make me worse, and I do not have hiv or diabetes. Here are my results my a culture done 5 d… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I had a high vaginal swab a few days ago and it just came
Hi there, I had a high vaginal swab a few days ago and it just came back with gardinella infection,,the report said that my pus cells were 0-3/hpf and the epithelial cells 8-10/hpf what does that mean… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,006 satisfied customers
Please i would like to know the effects of irregular
Hello, Please i would like to know the effects of irregular menstruation for a woman that wants to get pregnant… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I got just a Comments: Squamous Epithelial Cells mean? and
Hi I got just a Comments: Squamous Epithelial Cells mean? and what do Rare None mean? too what do HPF and LPE mean?… read more
Dr C
Dr C
OB/GYN (Doctor)
MD
367 satisfied customers
I have been Diagnosed with Epithelial Cell Abnormality.
I have been Diagnosed with Epithelial Cell Abnormality. Low-grade squaous intraepithelial Lesion(LSIL); Human Papillomavirus effect is present. I do not have a Cervix. Can you address this and is the … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have been feeling awful since September. I have been to
I have been feeling awful since September. I have been to many specialists through the Cleveland Clinic, and my own Gyn says I am not pre-menopausal, although age 49. I get up, get clammy then light-h… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I asked a question last week now I have, below you will find
I asked a question last week now I have a follow up, below you will find the history of the question (pathology reports). They have found on the second surgery ---- on all samples taked....mild ductal… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,831 satisfied customers
Im 22 years old and since I gave birth 10 weeks ago I have
Hi Im 22 years old and since I gave birth 10 weeks ago I have had numerous problems , I keep getting lower back pain and pains down below along with a discharge that makes me feel im wetting myself , … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
22,978 satisfied customers
She was on growth hormone until april 2008. She got her
She was on growth hormone until april 2008. She got her first period .In Jan 2008 . Could going off of the growth shots make her period stop? She was 42 inches tall and is now 61 7/8 inches . After A … read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,831 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have "SQUAMOUS EPITH" in your urine?
What does it mean to have "SQUAMOUS EPITH " in your urine? Also there is moderate blood in the urine showing up on the urine test. What kind of doctor do i need to see? I am a 52 year old woman, with … read more
drkevinmd
drkevinmd
Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x