OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
My wife is 25 weeks pregnant, the glucose 1 hr after 50 gm
hello my wife is 25 weeks pregnant , the glucose 1 hr after 50 gm glucose test result is 152 mg/dl my questions are 1-is this level considered high? 2-danger on the baby ? 3-danger on mum ? 4-how to c… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
3,081 satisfied customers
Ello my wife is 26 weeks pregnant and she made the 1 hr
ello my wife is 26 weeks pregnant and she made the 1 hr glucose tolerance test and the result was 152 ( lab range till 140 ) then she made the 3 hr glucose test and the results ( attached picture ) My… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
998 satisfied customers
My wife is 26 weeks pregnant and she made the 1 hr glucose
Hello my wife is 26 weeks pregnant and she made the 1 hr glucose tolerance test and the result was 152 ( lab range till 140 ) then she made the 3 hr glucose test and the results ( attached picture ) M… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
744 satisfied customers
My wife is approximately 5 months pregnant, she had blood
Hi my wife is approximately 5 months pregnant, she had blood work done and the test results came back that said a trace of ketones was found, were not sure what to do from here … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
744 satisfied customers
My wife has gestational diabetes and is at week 38. She
Dear Doc,My wife has gestational diabetes and is at week 38. She wants to be induced but the Doctor says it's not time yet. During the days her scores are 80-85 on the Glucomter. At night time her sco… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician
Doctor of Osteopathy
425 satisfied customers
My wife is a 32 year old with an uncomplicated pregnancy.
My wife is a 32 year old with an uncomplicated pregnancy. She has a normal BMI of 21 pre-pregnancy, is generally a health eater, and she has gained a normal amount of weight (20 lbs) for her length of… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I went for the 1 hr. glucose test. I am 27 weeks pregnant.
I went for the 1 hr. glucose test. I am 27 weeks pregnant. My number came back as 135 and 135 is the cut off. Should I be going for the 3 hr. test?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,281 satisfied customers
I just failed 1h glucose test it was 135 I'm 28 week
I just failed 1h glucose test it was 135 I'm 28 week pregnant but befor I used to have some different feeling like dizziness some days in the morning after I ate is that mean that i have diabitic all … read more
Dr. Lawrence
Dr. Lawrence
OB/GYN
MD
822 satisfied customers
I am 5 weeks pregnant and my glucose random test result was
Hello, I am 5 weeks pregnant and my glucose random test result was a bit high (7.1mmol/l or 128mg/dl). I am in Canada and I believe it's measured in mmol/l here. My doctor is concerned and has sent me… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,005 satisfied customers
I'm 10 weeks pregnant and 1 week ago my sugar tested high at
I'm 10 weeks pregnant and 1 week ago my sugar tested high at 152. So I went back yesterday for a full 3 hr blood test. My fasting reading, 1 hr and 2 hr reading were all normal. But my 3rd hour readin… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with gestational diabetes with my daughter
I was diagnosed with gestational diabetes with my daughter at around 28 weeks. I was given a glucose test about 3 months after her birth and was cleared of having diabetes. This was in November last y… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
What do you suggest if a patient is gaining too much weight
What do you suggest if a patient is gaining too much weight during pregnancy? I am only 23 weeks along and have gained 25 pounds. I'm hoping if I am more careful with my diet and get a little more exe… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am beginning my 27th week of pregnancy today. Last
Hi, I am beginning my 27th week of pregnancy today. Last Wednesday i took the first 1-hour glucose tolerance test (50grams) which came back a bit elevated. The range was up to 130mg and mine was 132mg… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
What are the important steps in order ,to diagnose inslun
what are the important steps in order ,to diagnose inslun resistance. If you have inslun resistance, are you ever to old to need medicial treetment… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
Is a progesterone level of 2.1ng/ml low for a menstruating
Is a progesterone level of 2.1ng/ml low for a menstruating non-pregnant female? Unfortunately, I do not remember where in my menstrual cycle I was when the test was taken.… read more
Dr Patty
Dr Patty
MD
Doctoral Degree
646 satisfied customers
I am 31 weeks pregnant and worried about gestational
Hi, I am 31 weeks pregnant and worried about gestational diabetes. What is the normal gluscose range and should it ever be higher. For example fasting levels for me are under 5 and most times two hour… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
I am pregnant, 29 weeks, have had all tests and it appears I
Hi I am pregnant, 29 weeks, have had all tests and it appears I have Gest. Diabetes. The first hr test it came back 13. The 2 hrs test results were... after fasting 6.1, after glucose drink and 1 hr 1… read more
Family Medicine physician
Family Medicine physician
MD
Doctoral Degree
240 satisfied customers
OK, here we go again. It all started with just a bit of
OK, here we go again. It all started with just a bit of bleeding after menopause. Gyno ordered sono which showed small cyst on ovary and some small fibroids. I've been in menopause for over 2 years. P… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,002 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x