How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Alex Your Own Question
Dr. Alex
Dr. Alex, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2155
Experience:  Emergency Physician
104546897
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Alex is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a high hcg in early pregnancy indicate pregnancy is

This answer was rated:

Does a high hcg in early pregnancy indicate pregnancy is further along although ultrasound states pregnancy is measured at 4week with no fetal pole or yolk sak ? Could the fetus be 6 weeks ?

Hey! Thanks for your question! I'm Dr. Alex, an emergency doctor, and I'm here to help you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be right back!

No, a single hcg value cannot be used to determine pregnancy gestational age. Ultrasound is very accurate at this point. Make sense?

Dr. Alex and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you