OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
You can. I've recently had a biopsy of endometrial tissue
you can. I've recently had a biopsy of endometrial tissue and an abnormal pap resulting in a colposcopy. I also noticed that in one of the urinalysis studies under a microscope that I have an unusuall… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,039 satisfied customers
I received a lab report with rare squamus epithelial cells
I received a lab report with rare squamus epithelial cells ad red blood count of 7 in urine report. Is this something to be concerned about. What does it mean? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,029 satisfied customers
Test(s) Ordered Pap Lb, rfx HPV ASCU; Physician Read Pap
Test(s) Ordered Pap Lb, rfx HPV ASCU; Physician Read Pap Collected 01 ThinPrep Vial Gyn Source Vagina Clinician Provided Cytology Info ACC###-##-####PID(###) ###-####LMP / Prev Treat 04/10/18 Clinicia… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,039 satisfied customers
I am showing squamous epithelial cells 15-19lpf in a blood
I am showing squamous epithelial cells 15-19lpf in a blood test - what does it mean - noted as high on the report? … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
General practice
M.D.
48,633 satisfied customers
Just got results back from a Pap test and it says:
Just got results back from a Pap test and it says: "Diagnosis: epithelial cell abdormality - endocervical adenocarcinoma in situ" And "AIS is associated with HSIL with possible gland involvement"I hav… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,865 satisfied customers
I had a urine test, 4 in the last couple of months. Mine
I had a urine test, 4 in the last couple of months. Mine came back trace leuk esterase,. few bacteria, and 29/LPF of squamous epith. I was concerned about the squamous eipth. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
General practice
M.D.
48,633 satisfied customers
I got a urine test back with bad results. WBC 10-15 (not
I got a urine test back with bad results. WBC 10-15 (not 0-4). RBC 10-15 (not 0-5). 5-10 Squamous Epithelial Cells. 0-2 Renal Epithelial Cells. Urine bacteria moderate. Urine Blood 2+ and Urine Le… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Can you explain to me the below results, I am worried. RBC,
Can you explain to me the below results, I am worried. RBC, URINE HPF 0-3 0 - 3 /HPF WBC'S, UA/HPF 0-2 0 - 5 /HPF BACTERIA, URINE HPF TRACE NEGATIVE SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINE SED, AUTOMATED COU… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,033 satisfied customers
I just received a cytology report from a Pap test done 2
I just received a cytology report from a Pap test done 2 weeks ago. The results were "epithelial cell abnormality, atypical squamous cells - of undetermined significance". The cervista HPV HR result w… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I got my first papsmere in 10yrs. It came back abnormal. The
I got my first papsmere in 10yrs. It came back abnormal. The results said it was a LSIL, low grade squamous. They scheduled a colopscopy. And a possible biopsy. Can they find more wrong when they do t… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
I got just a Comments: Squamous Epithelial Cells mean? and
Hi I got just a Comments: Squamous Epithelial Cells mean? and what do Rare None mean? too what do HPF and LPE mean?… read more
Dr C
Dr C
OB/GYN (Doctor)
MD
367 satisfied customers
I have been Diagnosed with Epithelial Cell Abnormality.
I have been Diagnosed with Epithelial Cell Abnormality. Low-grade squaous intraepithelial Lesion(LSIL); Human Papillomavirus effect is present. I do not have a Cervix. Can you address this and is the … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I went to my obgyn and had a pap smear it came back atypical
i went to my obgyn and had a pap smear it came back atypical and i tested negative for hpv does this mean i have cancer please help me… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
If you are detected with type 18 HPV and have abnormal cells
If you are detected with type 18 HPV and have abnormal cells in a smear is this likely to be cancer… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
What does this Diagnosis mean; Epithelial cell abnormality
what does this Diagnosis mean; Epithelial cell abnormality atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance. Speciman Adequacy; satisfactory for evaluation. Endocervical and/or squamous metaplasti… read more
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Physician, MD
Doctoral Degree
2,534 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have "SQUAMOUS EPITH" in your urine?
What does it mean to have "SQUAMOUS EPITH " in your urine? Also there is moderate blood in the urine showing up on the urine test. What kind of doctor do i need to see? I am a 52 year old woman, with … read more
drkevinmd
drkevinmd
Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have "SQUAMOUS EPITH" in your urine?
What does it mean to have "SQUAMOUS EPITH " in your urine? Also there is moderate blood in the urine showing up on the urine test. What kind of doctor do i need to see? I am a 52 year old woman, with … read more
drkevinmd
drkevinmd
Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
I recently received blood work results that show that I have
I recently received blood work results that show that I have an abnormal amount of squamous epethelial cells in my urine? What does this mean and what should I do about it? Thank you!… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,697 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x