OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I had an appointment today where basically they assume I
Hi! So I had an appointment today where basically they assume I have pelvic inflammatory disease. So I was given two antibiotics they are doxycycline and metronidazole. With metronidazole I was told y… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,928 satisfied customers
I went to my gynecologist he gave me medicine for yeast
I went to my gynecologist he gave me medicine for yeast infection and bacterial vaginosis but that did not work. It still burns when I pee, I am bleeding all the time and when I'm not my discharge is … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,661 satisfied customers
I had a couple questions. So I'm 21 weeks pregnant and
Hi there my names Alivia Preston and I had a couple questions. So I'm 21 weeks pregnant and earlier today my partner and I had sex. After sex my vagina was super swollen and hurting to where I didn't … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,928 satisfied customers
I've been dealing with bacterial vaginosis for a few weeks.
Hi! I've been dealing with bacterial vaginosis for a few weeks. I'm experiencing vaginal and lower abdominal discomfort on and off. Also have been feeling fatigued and malaise. I was prescribed an ant… read more
Dr.DinSG
Dr.DinSG
Medical Specialist
Doctor of Medicine/Master in Public Health
4,055 satisfied customers
I've just tested positive for syphillis and trichomansis.
Hi , I've just tested positive for syphillis and trichomansis . How do I go about getting treatment for both ? … read more
M Aadil
M Aadil
Consultant General Medicine
MBBS
1,023 satisfied customers
I was prescribed 2 doses of 500mg azithromycin. I didn't
Hi, I was prescribed 2 doses of 500mg azithromycin. I didn't receive any instructions on how to take it from the pharmacy or doctor so i took one 500 mg pill and then found out i was supposed to take … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Trichomoniasis. I took a one time dose
I was diagnosed with Trichomoniasis. I took a one time dose of metronidazole and I went back & still tested positive for it. I haven't had sex since I found out I had it. I don't understand why it sti… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,297 satisfied customers
I started birth control about a month ago, and I haven't
I started birth control about a month ago, and I haven't missed a pill or Taking my pill irregularly, however over the past week, I've had brown discharge that has progressively gotten worse, until a … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
13,273 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Trichomoniasis. I took a one time dose
second opinion] I was diagnosed with Trichomoniasis. I took a one time dose of metronidazole and I went back & still tested positive for it. I haven't had sex since I found out I had it. I don't under… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,928 satisfied customers
About 1week and a half ago I was treated for Vaginitis and
About 1week and a half ago I was treated for Vaginitis and given a prescription of metronidazole 500 MG Tab Sub for: Flagyl 500 MG tab. … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,489 satisfied customers
I was on the depo shot for 3 months, from February-June and
Hi I was on the depo shot for 3 months, from February-June and I'm concerned because I had my period for over 2 months and I still have it … read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Assistant Professor
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,003 satisfied customers
Yeast infection. I was prescribed flagyl 500 mg 3/18. I took
yes, I was prescribed flagyl 500 mg 3/18. I took half of them and lost the bottle. I went inside an urgent care. I was fine but I'm having same symptoms again. I think it's because I didn't finish them … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
2,168 satisfied customers
I have a BV and am pregnant. I need an advice on what to
Hi again, I have a BV and am pregnant. I need an advice on what to take … read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
937 satisfied customers
Last month I had my period a little later than usual!! I
Hey, Quick Question! So last month I had my period a little later than usual!! I have consistently had my period on the 15th every month since I was 16 (I'm 20 now), well last month it was late and I … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
13,066 satisfied customers
Well I have had sex going on 2 months now and he didn't use
Well I have had sex going on 2 months now and he didn't use a condom and 2 days after we had sex I started getting this discharge and a really bad odor that smells like something is dead! I went to a … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
13,066 satisfied customers
About a week ago I had pink, cloudy discharge that was
Hi! About a week ago I had pink, cloudy discharge that was mucus-like and lasted about 2-3 days. The past 2 weeks my back hurt so bad I went to the ER thinking it was my kidneys. I thought I stated my… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,325 satisfied customers
High serum CA 125 ( Levels 570-high) Serum Amylase
high serum CA 125 ( Levels 570-high) Serum Amylase (202-high) Lipase ( 55 Normal) Na 126 Albumin 3.3 Globulin ( 3.1 ) Urine Dipstick Positive for Nitrites and Leukocyetes 25+ also Anemic Hemoglobin 10… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I also was diagnosed with HPV a year and a half ago and had
Hello my name is Theresa. I also was diagnosed with HPV a year and a half ago and had a leep procedure which went very well. My paps are now normal but since the procedure I have been experiencing wat… read more
luvtohelp
luvtohelp
Doctoral Degree
208 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

3,160 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x