OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I went to er with spotting after an positive hpt 1/21 did
I went to er with spotting after an positive hpt 1/21 did blood work and numbers came back as 1457 went back the on 1/25 and they had went down to 819 so waited a week or so 2/4and they had went back … read more
Dr R
Dr R
Physician
Doctor of Medicine
3,065 satisfied customers
2nd ultrasound with no fetal pole just sacs. Measuring at
2nd ultrasound with no fetal pole just sacs. Measuring at 19mm. Is this normal? No bleeding just this when I wipe. Had spotting for a week and a half and ended 4 days ago… read more
Dr R
Dr R
Physician
Doctor of Medicine
3,065 satisfied customers
Second opinion] the hcg levels were rising perfect, the
Second opinion] Hi, the hcg levels were rising perfect, the progesterone was 20 and then*****prescribed progesterone 200 twice a day Did you ever hear such a thing that the pregnancy should progress s… read more
Dr R
Dr R
Physician
Doctor of Medicine
3,065 satisfied customers
My last period started on March 18. I took a pregnancy test
My last period started on March 18. I took a pregnancy test on April 29 and it came back positive, that same night I started what I thought was a miscarraige-strong cramps, lots of bleeding with lots … read more
Dr. Juan
Dr. Juan
OB/GYN
MD
1,461 satisfied customers
I took a pregnancy test 11/25 which was positive. Maybe hcg
Second opinion] I took a pregnancy test 11/25 which was positive. Maybe hcg levels on Dec 6th was 1760. I went for my first ultrasound today, and the sac was empty. It measured me at 6 weeks, 3 days. … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,262 satisfied customers
I went for my first ultra sound and they thought due to my
I went for my first ultra sound and they thought due to my period I was 8 weeks and said I had an empty sac they used an abdominal ultra sound and I have a tilted uterious could it be too early still … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,069 satisfied customers
I am 7 months postpartum ( c section). I am 6 weeks pregnant
I am 7 months postpartum ( c section). I am 6 weeks pregnant again. Can I have vbac after 15 months apart? Also yesterday I had pinkish discharge twice then stopped. Is it serious?… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,464 satisfied customers
I'm not sure about the day that I concieved. The good thing
I'm not sure about the day that I concieved. The good thing is I found out pretty early. I had sex with my BF Dec 5-6th, Dec 8th, 11-12th. Then I had protected with my ex on the 17th but the condom "t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,064 satisfied customers
At 3 weeks post conception or 4 weeks 5 days gestational sac
At 3 weeks post conception or 4 weeks 5 days gestational sac measured at 11mm, hcg dpo 13 25.6, dpo 15 166 dpo 17 740, but nothing was seen on ultrasound yet.. Are the hcg numbers looking good and als… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,654 satisfied customers
I took a pregnancy test on 12/3 that was positive. On 12/13,
I took a pregnancy test on 12/3 that was positive. On 12/13, I had my first prenatal appt. During the ultrasound, we saw that my uterus was making room but saw only a dot inside. The OB was not sure i… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
MD
3,160 satisfied customers
I had a small bleed with clots on 4th Jan-approx 5 weeks
I had a small bleed with clots on 4th Jan-approx 5 weeks gone, presented at ER, had ultrasound. They noted 3mm sac (no poles as yet) and a small haemorrage in womb. HCG was 1833 (up from 78 on 29th De… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I'm 32 years old I missed my period on July 15th, I took
Hi, I'm 32 years old I missed my period on July 15th, I took three pregnancy tests on July 16,17,*18th of which all came back negative, then on July 28th I spotted but only for a day, I took 6 more pr… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
My 23 year old daughter had her lmp on 11/11 she did a home
hi my 23 year old daughter had her lmp on 11/11 she did a home pregnancy test (several of them) and at 6w3d had her hcg levels done and got 1502.0 which , she was told was in the lower range of normal… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
I'm 25 years old. I recently found out I was pregnant. My
Hi, I'm 25 years old. I recently found out I was pregnant. My HCG level today was 15451. I went to the ER for constant lower left quad. pain that was been on the go for about 2 weeks. I didn't think n… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am unexpectedly pregnant (at 40) and haven't been having
I am unexpectedly pregnant (at 40) and haven't been having regular periods. Beta HCG levels on Saturday 4 Dec were 54,848. Trans vaginal ultrasound today (6 Dec) showed a gestational sac measuring 6 w… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My LMP was 10/4. I took a preg test prior to taking my 6th
my LMP was 10/4. I took a preg test prior to taking my 6th round of clomid on 11/1. It was negative. I had what I thought was my period on 11/4, but it only lasted 2 days, normal flow. I took another … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My LMP was July 20th. I started having intermittent rusty to
My LMP was July 20th. I started having intermittent rusty to brown to pink spotting and mild cramping starting August 27th evening and still have it. I went to ER on Aug 29, and my HCG was 18000 but I… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
I cannot remember the date of my last menstral cycle. I had
I cannot remember the date of my last menstral cycle. I had sex with my husband on June28th and July 4th.I know I had a period after June 15th.I had a feeling I was pregnant, so on July 10th, I took 2… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

3,160 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x