OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just had a VIA (visual inspection with acetic acid), and…

Customer Question
I just had a...

I just had a VIA (visual inspection with acetic acid), and they noted white spots on my cervix and asked me to return for further evaluation. What could this be, and what should I be sure to ask?

Doctor's Assistant: When was your last pap smear? Have you ever had an irregular pap?

My last pap was 3 years ago, and it was normal. I have had nabothian cysts before

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have recurrent UTIs (four or more a year)? Not sure if that affects my cervix in any way

Submitted: 28 days ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
5/25/2018
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Nina Lim, Board Certified OB/GYN replied 28 days ago
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 623
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician
Verified

Hello, my name is***** and I am a women's health physician.

So the VIA is a screening test and instead of remaining colorless, the doctor saw some white spots on the cervix which means that the test came back positive and additional testing (cervical biopsy) is necessary.

It is important to note that not all acetowhite lesions are diagnostic of cervical precancer or cervical cancer. Other reasons for these acetowhite lesions include: changes associated with HPV (human papillomavirus) infection, leukoplakia (caused by chronic irritation), or squamous metaplasia.

HPV - human papilloma virus - is a virus that can cause these changes on the cervix. It is a very common infection. A huge percentage of women who are sexually active will get HPV at some point in their lives. Although there is no medication/ treatment specifically to eradicate HPV, the body can eventually get rid of it on its own.

Cervical leukoplakia is a condition in which thick, white patches form on the cervix. It can be due to irritation (rubbing a device on vagina) or again from HPV infection.

Squamous metaplasia of the cervix is a benign non-cancerous change of surfacing lining cells. These changes don't signify a specific disease, but rather usually represent the body's response to stress or irritation. Smoking, vitamin A deficiency can sometimes cause these changes.

So the main thing is to attend to the follow up appointment where you will most likely have a cervical biopsy to find out what these white spots are.

I am available to any follow up questions that you may have.

If you were satisfied with my response, please consider giving me a 5 star rating so I may credit for assisting you, thanks and I wish you all the best.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 15 days ago
Hi, I finally got in to see my doctor for the biopsy, but was told they aren't currently performing them as they don't have an available lab connection (I live on a remote island). The doctor said since I'm young (36) and had a normal PAP three years ago, I should be ok to wait a while (several months at least) until they can do biopsies. Is this ok, or should I travel to see another ob/gyn? I'm not sure how I would have gotten HPV if it's that...I had the vaccine series as a virgin, and used protection during the very few intimate encounters I had before being in a monogamous relationship for the last 8 years. I use a menstrual cup, so nothing should be irritating my cervix. I'm a non-smoker. I have had recurrent UTIs and antibiotics to treat them and some digestive issues, but I'm not sure that this would result in the stress/irritation you're referring to. Basically, how long can I wait to follow up on this since I'm not currently able to? And will this affect fertility? I've never had children but plan to in the future.
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Nina Lim, Board Certified OB/GYN replied 15 days ago
Your doctor knows you best and if he/ she feels based on your history and risk factors that it is ok to wait, then it is most likely ok. I do not have the answers to your other questions if your are asking about specific time frames and percentage of infertility related to your condition so I will opt out for now to allow other experts to answer your question. I wish you all the best.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 15 days ago
Ok, thank you. By 'my doctor', I mean he is the only ob/gyn where I live...there is no other. He did not examine me...the public health nurse did and referred me to him. He's telling me I SHOULD be ok to wait since I'm not as high risk as other patients, because he said cancer would take several years to develop, and because there really isn't another option here. That's why I'm on this site asking questions.
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 15 days ago
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 6,483
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Are you able to repeat the Pap smear now since it was done 3 years ago?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 15 days ago
I just had a VIA, which is what the hospital here does instead of a PAP smear. The VIA showed acetowhite spots.
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 15 days ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

You need a pap smear. The VIA is not a very specific test and nothing can be concluded from these results. So, please get a pap smear done since this screening test needs to be done at least once in 3 years. A Pap test is a very sensitive and specific test and with a normal Pap test, you can safely relax.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered

questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above

with your mouse (or with your finger on a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 15 days ago

Dear customer,
Were you able to read my answer?
Do you have any further questions?
Thank you!

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 6,483
6,483 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.

Dr. Ravoof is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
I am wearing the Xulane patch. I noticed the flap lifted up
I am wearing the Xulane patch. I noticed the flap lifted up and folded a little. I could fold it back down and it will stick. Is it still okay to wear? I checked it an hour before and it was sticking … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,080 satisfied customers
I am 66 years old I had cervical cancer 12 yrs ago and now
I am 66 years old I had cervical cancer 12 yrs ago and now free. I have noticed a discharge that islike brown and watery mostly in the AM I do have dryness . Yrs back when I finished cancer I had some… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,543 satisfied customers
If you had/have an “S” shaped cervix and used IVF to
If you had/have an “S” shaped cervix and used IVF to conceive since I was told I would not be able to conceive on my own. Is that still the case post child birth … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,543 satisfied customers
Is penile insertion in the vagina and ejaculation in the
Is penile insertion in the vagina and ejaculation in the vagina the only way for someone to get pregnant?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,915 satisfied customers
I'm concerned because my cervix measured 2 cm today and have
I'm concerned because my cervix measured 2 cm today and have been given progesterone. In 2016 PPROM'd at 19.5 with no known cause. … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Board Certified OB/GYN
623 satisfied customers
Whatis the condition or diseasecalled when the vagina closes
whatis the condition or diseasecalled when the vagina closes up … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
481 satisfied customers
I have a closed cervix, they even tried to do a biopsy in
I have a closed cervix, they even tried to do a biopsy in the hospital under anesthesia but were not able to do it. My question is ' Is it still possible to have a pap test ' ?? … read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
I have a swollen red sore and lumpy patch of skin inbetween
Hi I have a swollen red sore and lumpy patch of skin inbetween my vagina and anus … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,080 satisfied customers
I have abnormal cells in the cervix if it comes back that
second opinion] I have abnormal cells in the cervix if it comes back that has spread to my whole cervix is the only treatment a hysterometry?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,702 satisfied customers
Can rough fingering foreplay and sex could touch cervix and
Can rough fingering foreplay and sex could touch cervix and damage cervix and cause miscarriage at 4 weeks 5 days?… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,198 satisfied customers
Weird question! I was doing research on my cervix and have
Weird question! I was doing research on my cervix and have always thought mine was strange. Mine is not located at the very back of my vagina. It feels like a smooth, round protrustion from the front … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
I have a nabothian cyst. It makes me have a very painful pap
I have a nabothian cyst. It makes me have a very painful pap smear. I cannot even continue the smear due to the sharp pain. What should I do> … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,702 satisfied customers
My question is regarding a closed cervix. I've been on
My question is regarding a closed cervix. I've been on hormone replacement therapy since 2013. I'm currently on an estrogen patch 0.05 2Xs weekly and progesterone 100mg daily as well as 1 mg testoster… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,198 satisfied customers
I have a large nabothian cyst on my cervix. It causes pain
I have a large nabothian cyst on my cervix. It causes pain during sex. Is it something that can be removed. It has been there for going on 2 years.… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,198 satisfied customers
My cervix was injured On purpose by the pointed edge of a
My cervix was injured On purpose by the pointed edge of a plastic object. The pain was excruciating and after a couple of weeks started subsiding but then I did a workout and the pain came back like i… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
948 satisfied customers
I have HPV (the type that can cause cervical cancer). I was
I have HPV (the type that can cause cervical cancer). I was gone for the day and my husband bathed my daughter and accidentally used my washcloth and towel. Is there a chance the virus could have spre… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
668 satisfied customers
Brothers girlfriend pregnant was told fetus fell to cervix
Brothers girlfriend pregnant was told fetus fell to cervix and would be able to save baby can a cerclage be done if they can raise baby and put stitch… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,951 satisfied customers
Found a rough feeling patch at cervix opening (checking for
Found a rough feeling patch at cervix opening (checking for strings) again. I went last month and saw GYN thinking IUD was coming out (Skyla expelled in shower 3 days after former doc told me I was "w… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,801 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x