OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I am currently going thru ivf. Had two 5 day grade a
Hi.....I am currently going thru ivf. Had two 5 day grade a blastocysts transferred on March 19. Had slight bleeding, only when I am up and busy all day. I went today for my first ultrasound. After my… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
My hcg from last week to this week only increases 70 hours
My hcg from last week to this week only increases 70 hours (523 to 2667) should I be concerned … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
I have a question about a natural pregnancy. On day 24 of my
I have a question about a natural pregnancy. On day 24 of my 28 cycle I took an hcg test. The hcg level was 24.( drawn at 4pm),2 days later it was 82( drawn at 5pm) . I then went u a different lab tod… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
I had a D and C in early December and just recently found
I had a D and C in early December and just recently found out that I am pregnant. My initial bloodwork showed low levels of hcg (111) and progesterone (7.8). My doctor put me on a progesterone supplem… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
Pregnant (last pd started 30-June); so 6-7 weeks pregnant
Hi. Pregnant (last pd started 30-June); so 6-7 weeks pregnant conceived naturally despite PCOS / irregular cycles. 1) Advised that HCG double rate should be 48-72hours.... which I'm not doing.... howe… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am a 26 year old women who has a 4 year old daughter. I
I am a 26 year old women who has a 4 year old daughter. I had not complications during my pregnancy with my daughter and i found out i was pregnant with her when i was seven weeks along. I have been s… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
I want to hear a 2nd opinion. my last period was nov 29. im
i want to hear a 2nd opinion. my last period was nov 29. im three weeks late. my cyvle is.28~~30. i had sex on the 14th of dec. i took 5 tests. 2 were poistive and 3 were negative. what is going on? m… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
On the 9/23 i had a 2x 3 day old embryos transferred via
Hi On the 9/23 i had a 2x 3 day old embryos transferred via ivf. on 6th october my hcg was just over 100. on 17th october i experienced cramps and slight spotting and had a blood test where it reveale… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
Im 5 weeks pregnant and i had a vert small amount of
hey im 5 weeks pregnant and i had a vert small amount of bleeding on sunday night at midnight i went to A and E my hcg levels was 2113 they tested them again this morining 9am and they are now 3689 so… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
I am on my first trimester. I was told I am six weeks
I am on my first trimester. I was told I am six weeks pregnant. I was bleeding for about 7 days and my level of beta hcg went down from 400 to 134 and then to 50. I was told I was having a miscarriage… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am four or five weeks pregnant. My last period was October
I am four or five weeks pregnant. My last period was October 21, 2010. I took a pregnancy test and it was positive. I was in a lot of pain and i was bleeding for about 7 days. I went to ER and was tol… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I had a missed miscarriage at 7.5 weeks of pregnancy and had
Hello, I had a missed miscarriage at 7.5 weeks of pregnancy and had a d&c procedure on 17th February 2010. I had a period exactly 4 weeks after the d&c on 17th March. I did an ovulation test and ovula… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,436 satisfied customers
My lmp is 2/19/10 and on 3/28/10 I went to er because I was
My lmp is 2/19/10 and on 3/28/10 I went to er because I was having some staining with bm's and slight cramping and had a miscarriage 4/26/01. They did a pelvic exam and said I have cervicitis, saidyhe… read more
Dr.JBB
Dr.JBB
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
1,293 satisfied customers
Day 17 dpo and HcG level is 580, progesterone is 18. What
Hi. Day 17 dpo and HcG level is 580, progesterone is 18. What are the chances for miscarriage? I have an appointment for a medicine aborttion next week-what do you recommend? I had two chemical pregna… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
I know that I might be looking for false hope here, but i
Good Morning, I know that I might be looking for false hope here, but i need the piece of mind. I found out I was preg and went in to hae an ultrasound done on Monday. They saw the sac but no yoke. I … read more
Dr Patty
Dr Patty
MD
Doctoral Degree
646 satisfied customers
I HAD TWO POSITIVE URINE TEST FOR PREGNANCY. I had a Hcg
I HAD TWO POSITIVE URINE TEST FOR PREGNANCY. I had a Hcg that read 500 and I had another HCG that read 3.7. I have had red to brown spotting since Sunday. I had some cramping from Sunday til tuesday. … read more
Dr Patty
Dr Patty
MD
Doctoral Degree
646 satisfied customers
I am around 6 weeks pregnant and i started bleeding on
Hello, i am around 6 weeks pregnant and i started bleeding on friday, passed a clot and went to the er. I was told that my hcg level was 687 and to go back to my ob on monday and get it retested. I am… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
8,252 satisfied customers
I am a very concerned boyfriend looking for some help. My
Hi all, I am a very concerned boyfriend looking for some help. My girlfriend (34) had her LMP on 6/17, we were under the assumption that she is lunar and fairly regular. 7/20 - A posisitve EPT 7/24 - … read more
Dr. Saul
Dr. Saul
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,143 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x