OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Is it safe to take the low dose progesterone pills (5mg)

Is it safe to...

Is it safe to take the low dose progesterone pills (5mg) while on the depo provera shot to stop abnormal uterine bleeding

Doctor's Assistant: Have you used Provera or anything similar before?

I've had provera shots so far

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about the bleeding?

2

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Yes

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I had an emergency dnc in the fall because of my heavy bleeding. The doctor gave me 5mg progesterone tablets to take 2x a day for ten days even though I'm on the depo shot
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9,386
Experience: MD (Obst&Gynecology). More than 20 years practise in private practice
Verified

Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question.

Yes, it is safe to take the 5 mg progesterone tablets even while you are on the Depo-provera.

Depoprovera is also progesterone and taking the pills will increase your progesterone levels but not to a significant level. It will not cause any harm.

I hope this helps.
Let me know if you need more information. If not, please click on a positive rating (5 stars) to leave feedback.
Thank you.

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9,386
Experience: MD (Obst&Gynecology). More than 20 years practise in private practice
Verified
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and 87 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9,386
9,386 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD (Obst&Gynecology). More than 20 years practise in private practice

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. Charles

Dr. Charles

OB/GYN (Doctor)

142 satisfied customers

Board Certified. Solo practice for 8 years; delivered more than 1300 infants and performed more than 800 surgeries.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,351 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
22 year old woman who cannot take estrogen. wt of 125lbs.
22 year old woman who cannot take estrogen. wt of 125lbs. Vaginal bleeding 20 days of the month for years. Progesterone in any form doesn't help. We have consulted many physicians, reproductive endocr… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I am a 49year old female perimenopause...started on natural
i am a 49year old female perimenopause...started on natural progesterone cream 3 moths ago ...had my hormone levels checked last week at pcp office due to excessive hair shedding...estrogen levels ver… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
542 satisfied customers
I missed my period for almost two months...had negative HPT
I missed my period for almost two months...had negative HPT and blood test was spotting and having back pain and stomach pain...doctor said everything is normal so what's going on? … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
I had a faint positive test on day 12 after iui could I
I had a faint positive test on day 12 after iui could I start the oil progesterone now? … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Doctor
9,386 satisfied customers
I have a pretty normal 28 day cycle, however I do have some
I have a pretty normal 28 day cycle, however I do have some bleeding (Brown spottting) 3-4 days before my actual period. Once my period has started it's bright red for 2-3 days. My progesterone at CD … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
542 satisfied customers
I am supposed to start my period in March 22nd. I leave for
I am supposed to start my period in March 22nd. I leave for my honeymoon March 21st. What can I do to get my period a week early? I'm on my last day of my period now. I am not on birth control … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
A couple months ago, I was put on progesterone for low
A couple months ago, I was put on progesterone for low progesterone levels. To give you a bit of info, I'm 39 and was diagnosed with hypothyroid about 1.5 years ago. For the past few years, the sympto… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
542 satisfied customers
I'm 63 I Missed taking my PROGESTERONE pills one night and
I'm 63 I Missed taking my PROGESTERONE pills one night and I've been bleeding for weeks. What needs to be done to make it stop? … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
542 satisfied customers
I am taking Prozac with -est 60/40 progesterone. Is there
I am taking Prozac with bi-est 60/40 progesterone. Is there any interaction I have been feeling weird … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,511 satisfied customers
I am having uterine bleeding. I use a pessary for a
I am having uterine bleeding. I use a pessary for a prolapsed uterus. The last week I have noteded either bright red blood or evidence of bleeding at some time during the day. I remove my pessary ever… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,748 satisfied customers
If taking progesterone to start a late period and it starts
if taking progesterone to start a late period and it starts one day after you begin the first dose of progesterone 400mg, a heavy flow, should you stop or continue the progesterone for the 6 more days… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
945 satisfied customers
I had 3 positive pregnancy test and started on progesterone
Hi I had 3 positive pregnancy test and started on progesterone and took a another pregnancy test and it looks negative does this mean I'm having another miscarriage … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,748 satisfied customers
I have used progesterone cream from day 1 of MC instead of
I have used progesterone cream from day 1 of MC instead of day 14 which is after ovulation, I used it for 14 days straight! What to do now? I was also diagnosed with pcos.… read more
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD
Board-Certified OB/GYN
663 satisfied customers
My 14 year old daughter has had abnormal uterine bleeding
My 14 year old daughter has had abnormal uterine bleeding off and on for 22 days. She is a swimmer, and has been working out a lot in preparation for an important swim meet this weekend. The off-and-o… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,036 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test result for progesterone,
I just received my blood test result for progesterone, testosterone, LH. And am 12 days late of 42days menstrual period… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I was prescribed progesterone vaginal suppositories starting
I was prescribed progesterone vaginal suppositories starting one day after ovulation until now. My urine HCG test came back negative. Ho many days of a delay should I expect before onset of my period?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I have been having abnormal uterine bleeding for a week.
I have been having abnormal uterine bleeding for a week. Heavy flow all week, a tampon every hour and big blood clots coming out. My doctor thinks my hormones might be out of balance and may be causin… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,036 satisfied customers
I was recently started on clomid for a cd 23 progesterone
Hello. I was recently started on clomid for a cd 23 progesterone lever of 7.8. I started the clomid one day late on days 6-9. I hadn't mid cycle spotting cd20-24 but am on cd 32 with no period. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x