How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 40156
Experience:  MBBS, MS. Deal with women related all surgical problems including genito-urinary and breast surgery.
5625079
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm on birth control and I've been on it for about 2 years

Customer Question

I'm on birth control and I've been on it for about 2 years now. I've been letting my boyfriend ejaculate in me every time we have sex and we don't use condoms. I'm 2 months late on my period, could I be pregnant?
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: No I am not in any pain. Just very tired and having headaches. My periods are usually regular.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No nothing at all
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
ok
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Pregnancy test is mandatory with two months missed period.

If test is normal there are other causes of missed period as following;

1) Ovarian hormone dysfunctions

2) Thyroid hormone abnormalities

3) Stress, anxiety, emotional disorders

4) Sudden weight loss or gain

5) Excessive physical activity

6) Hyperprolactinemia

Read the resource under the heading secondary amenorrhea;

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/amenorrhea/DS00581/DSECTION=causes

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.


It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.