OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Is premia 2.5 available or has it been discontinued?

Is premia 2.5 available or has it been discontinued?
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 59 minutes by:
3/19/2018
Dr. Vakul Aren
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4,619
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H(Univ.of Liverpool),38 years of experience
Verified

Hello,I am Dr. Aren and I will help with your query.The tablet Premia 2.5 has been discontinued by its makers.Alternative substitutes would be Femoston continuous and Angeliq1/2.

Dr. Vakul Aren
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4,619
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H(Univ.of Liverpool),38 years of experience
Verified
Dr. Vakul Aren and 87 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Dr. Vakul Aren
Dr. Vakul Aren
Dr. Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4,619
4,619 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H(Univ.of Liverpool),38 years of experience

Dr. Vakul Aren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
Premia2.5 still available. No have been taking premia 2.5
No have been taking premia 2.5 for 3 years and now it is not available in australia … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,707 satisfied customers
I have been taking Premia 2.5 Continuous for just over 12
I have been taking Premia 2.5 Continuous for just over 12 months now. Great at first, as I had heavy periods which could not be controlled. I am 53 years of age and have not experienced menopause and … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,199 satisfied customers
I am 57 years old and I am taking premia,for two day i start
I am 57 years old and I am taking premia,for two day i start to get sort of period and i have got pain similarwhen i had my period but my period stopt 3-4 years ago? I do not know what hd happed?… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have been taking one to 1.5 pills of oxycodone (does 5/325
I have been taking one to 1.5 pills of oxycodone (does 5/325 mg) per day for a long time (6 years or so) for Crohn's Disease. I am also currently 28 weeks pregnant. As soon as I found out I was pregna… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
I have a history of depression,am currently on avanza have
I have a history of depression,am currently on avanza have been on it 9months and have gained 7kilos.In the past have tried abbout 9 anti-dep dont react well to them.Now am on premia 2-5 to try and he… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
28 and got pregnant 4 days ago. Labs done four days ago
Hi, I am Alice,28 and got pregnant 4 days ago. Labs done four days ago either show a hi TSH at 73 mIU/L (normal range 0.35 - 5) and a supressed Free T4 at 6.33 pmol/L (normal range 12 - 22). Yesterday… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have just commenced taking Premia 2.5 and am experiencing
I have just commenced taking Premia 2.5 and am experiencing pain in my lower jaw. I have difficulty opening my mouth and when I do my jaw makes a clunking sound. It hurts to open my mouth and my neck … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have been on HRT therapy ( Premia 2.5mg ) for about 4
I have been on HRT therapy ( Premia 2.5mg ) for about 4 months and it seemed to be working well ie it stopped the menopausal hot flashes which were waking me at night and bothering me thru the day. Af… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
I have been on oral birth control bills for 2.5 yrs now. The
I have been on oral birth control bills for 2.5 yrs now. The last 2 yrs have been on Ortho Novum 777 and I often feel nauseous the first week of a new pack. I am getting very tired of it and have trie… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
I am currently 18 weeks pregenant. my last pregnancy ended
hi, i am currently 18 weeks pregenant. my last pregnancy ended in miscarriage at 16 weeks probably due to placental problems(lots of bleeding with no explanation using ultrasound.)this time i am being… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
I am having a period at age 62. I strated with spotting,
I am having a period at age 62. I strated with spotting, dark blood - then small amounts of redder blood only needing a liner. However this is the fifth day and I am now using a tampon. The loss is br… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
Regards to my previous question I was wondering if the
Regards ***** ***** previous question I was wondering if the combination ofmy medication could be a cause of the bleeding especially as the zoloft is a recent addition Zoloft Premia Thyroxine and Tram… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
I am menopausal and have gradually aquired the apple belly.
Hi I am menopausal and have gradually aquired the apple belly. While I am a healthy, very active and a very healthy eater this has counted for nothing. My Dr has put me on premia 2.5 cont. as we have … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Has Prempak been recalled for any particiular reason. I am
Has Prempak been recalled for any particiular reason. I am living in the Middle East and it has been discontinued since September 2010. I had been taking it for 6 months with no side effects. it was v… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am struggling with persistent candida albicans for a
Hi Doctors, I am struggling with persistent candida albicans for a number of months now since I have had antibiotic treatment for helicobacter pylori. I have used Caneste, Diflucan and Resolve without… read more
Dr.Ashwini Joshi
Dr.Ashwini Joshi
OB/GYN (Doctor)
Doctoral Degree
400 satisfied customers
Im 42 years old have 4 kids, 11 and 20 years. 3 months ago
Im 42 years old have 4 kids, 11 and 20 years. 3 months ago after 6 weeks of sheer hell ( unbearable headches nausea hot flushes up to 30 times a day night sweats itchy skin contipation and no priod fo… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I was given the result of ASCUS/CIN 1 in March 2008
I was given the result of ASCUS/CIN 1 in March 2008 following pap and biopsy. July 2008 pap result was /CIN 1 and this Jan 2009 pap says HSIL. Can I just do another biopsy and follow up as I understan… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers
I am on the drug immuran, or azathioprine, and have been for
I am on the drug immuran, or azathioprine, and have been for 8 1/2 years, to treat auto-immune hepatitis. I have read that you should not take this drug while pregnant, because of increased risk of bi… read more
Dr Dan
Dr Dan
20 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x