OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I had a suspected ectopic pregnancy in August/September that…

Hi there. I had...

Hi there. I had a suspected ectopic pregnancy in August/September that was treated with Methotrexate. My HCG levels went down to 0 November 1st. Since then, we have been Trying to conceive again, with no luck. Went to a specialist who ordered a Femvue sono HSG which I had on Monday. They called me back to tell me that "the cavity was abnormal" there was "Something" in there, or some sort of "Anomoly". They put me on microgestin for 2 weeks, when I bleed again, I need to have a saline sonogram. They said they didn't think it was a fibroid, it was in the center, and it could potentially be leftover blood or tissue from the early loss. Question - 1) what is the difference between the Femvue and the Saline Sonogram? 2) What would the Saline Sonogram show that the Femvue didn't? I thought the Femvue showed the uterus as well as the tubes. 3) Why did they put me on birth control for 2 weeks? To time the test, or to change my uterine lining and flush out whatever is in there?

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

OK. I also have Ulcerative Colitis which is well controlled. I also am nervous about the BCP and antibiotics affecting that, so I am not looking forward to another procedure

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
3/15/2018
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 59,981
Experience: Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question

Do you still need help?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
no call, email is fine.

1)The saline penetrates more easily but doesn't light up as well

they just want to see if it can pass

2)Yes, it might

3)They want to change the lining of the uterus and look again

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 977
Experience: 40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
Verified
Hello, and thank you for choosing Justanswer about your concern. I’m Ted Manos M.D., board certified obgyn, and I can respond shortly.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
FemVue is a recent development where the patency of the Fallopian tubes can be evaluated without X-rays that are also used for the traditional hysterosalpingogram that has been used for at least forty years. When transvaginal ultrasound was developed in the early 1980’s, we could see pelvic structures like never before. To really see the uterine cavity well, we started introducing saline in through the cervix so that the fluid could highlight some findings that were better visualized by expanding the uterine cavity and distinguish polyps from fibroids or old blood clots that can look like a mass. The FemVue device introduces saline with air bubbles that make it possible to see the fluid with bubbles getting through the tubes. The bubbles make it hard to see any details in the uterine cavity. They put you on the pill to shrink what they thought they saw. I imagine just doing a transvaginal ultrasound again can show whether the “anomaly” was gone.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you! That was a thorough answer about the difference between the tests and what the birth control will hopefully accomplish.
Good luck. You can rate your satisfaction with my response.
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 977
Experience: 40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
Verified
Dr Ted Manos and 87 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 977
977 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn

Dr Ted Manos is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
I usually get my period for 7 days 3 days of .. last month
I usually get my period for 7 days 3 days of brown.. last month on day 10 it turned back to red then back to brow and went away. I told my gyno and he scheduled me for a sonogram. I went 3 days before… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,572 satisfied customers
I am almost 6 weeks pregnant. I have an overbearing
I am almost 6 weeks pregnant. I have an overbearing OBGYN-who is high end and doesnt take insurance. My HCG levels only went up by 45% in two days. She is now concerned and is making me do back to bac… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
Last hcg Quantitative was at the end of July and was less
Last hcg Quantitative was at the end of July and was less than 5. Since then have done numerous at home pregnancy test all negative. Had period end week before the hcg and next was Aug 18-22. Even had… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I took two ovulation tests this morning and got positives
I took two ovulation tests this morning and got positives but then went in for bloodwork and my estrogen is 28 and LH is 5. why would i have such low levels from my blood and still get positives on my… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
I recently had a missed miscarriage. My HCG levels stopped
I recently had a missed miscarriage. My HCG levels stopped doubling, instead trickled slowly upwards ( increments of 500 over 72 hour periods)..and there was no sac in the transvaginal ultrasound at 8… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I went to ER on 11/20 and had a transvaginal sonogram done
I went to ER on 11/20 and had a transvaginal sonogram done (had two done already 11/6 & 11/18) But this one showed a mass on my right fallopian tube. Dr. in the ER did an emergency surgery it was ecto… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I had surgery on my ovaries ( drilling ) for PCOS on
I had surgery on my ovaries ( drilling ) for PCOS on September 7th. I started taking provera to start a period in November, I started on Nov. 1st. I took femara days 3-7 and the dr. said I should ovul… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
I had a misscarriage at 7 weeks.. The doctors gave me
i had a misscarriage at 7 weeks.. The doctors gave me methetraxate to stop the placents from growing. And also gave me Rhogram because i'm a 0 negetive and my husband is o positive.. Its been 3 weeks … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
After a bit of spotting and pain in my lower left abdomen, I
Hi, After a bit of spotting and pain in my lower left abdomen, I received a methotrexate shot for a suspected ectopic pregnancy on June 29, 2010 (at this point, I was just 6 weeks since my last menstr… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My gf went to the health dept for birth control pills. Of
My gf went to the health dept for birth control pills. Of course, they gave her a pregnancy test. The test came back positive, just to make sure they did another one, it was positive again. From this … read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
Yesterday my doctor injected me with methotrexate and Im
yesterday my doctor injected me with methotrexate and Im doubtful if this was necessary. My HCG started off at 61, four days later it was 503, three days later it was 934, two days later it was only 1… read more
Dr.JBB
Dr.JBB
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
1,293 satisfied customers
I am 23.i have two children,age 6 and 2.in 2005 i had an
i am 23.i have two children,age 6 and 2.in 2005 i had an ectopic pregnancy,which resulted in my left tube being removed.i went on to have my son age two.then suffered a misscarragein jan 2008,then ano… read more
Gary M. Grosel MD
Gary M. Grosel MD
OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
7 satisfied customers
Hx of 2 live births, 5 pregnancy losses (including current),
hx of 2 live births, 5 pregnancy losses (including current), 2 of those definitely ectopic (not counting current) requiring methotrexate (2 doses for one), diagnosed SLE @ age 16 & fibromyalgia later,… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,290 satisfied customers
I found out that I was pregnant 10 days before my period was
I found out that I was pregnant 10 days before my period was due. My hcg was 46, progesterone 17. 4 days later hcg was 99, progesterone 9. Dr put me on 200mg Prometrium 2x a day. 4 days later hcg was … read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,527 satisfied customers
I am from Canada and a few of weeks ago, the doctors told me
I am from Canada and a few of weeks ago, the doctors told me I was having an ectopic pregnancy as well.......They treated me with the methotrexate and a week later my levels were still rising. They di… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,527 satisfied customers
My last period was 17th oct 08 i had uprotected sex up to
my last period was 17th oct 08 i had uprotected sex up to and on the 14th nov 08. i didnt a clear blue pregnancy test on the 19th nov it said i was 2 - 3 weeks pregnant but on the 10th dec 08 my ultrs… read more
JoshMD
JoshMD
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
136 satisfied customers
My daughter is 19 years old. She was told by a clinic 3
hello, my daughter is 19 years old. She was told by a clinic 3 weeks ago that she was pregnant, possibly ectopic. I took here to the emergency room and they couldn't see anything at that point. Last w… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,527 satisfied customers
I just had an ectopic pregnancy and they gave me a
i just had an ectopic pregnancy and they gave me a methotrexate injection. my doctor told me to wait at least 3 months to try to concieve again until my levels were down to zero. i had unprotected sex… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,290 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x