How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 50630
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have extremely heavy periods and have trouble drying

Customer Question

Hi. I have extremely heavy periods and have trouble drying myself after without getting the towels a mess. is it ok to just pop a on a pad and undies while my vagina area is still a bit wet or could that cause an infection? I am a worry wart with OCD. I usually wait 10 or so minutes after for the pad to soak up the left over shower wate e and then change to a fresh one. would Appreciate your thoughts.
JA: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Anxiety and OCD
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
are you ob gyn or MD?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Even if you do not dry it completely; and wear the pad and undies; there is no risk of infection.

I am a general surgeon.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I would like a proper ob gyn please
Expert:  Dr David replied 6 months ago.

This is Dr. David

those pads will absorb any moisture left in the vaginal area and will absorb blood as well.

the area of the adhesive should be dry as best as you can

you can use a soft paper towel to dry the area before putting off a pad and you can just throw the paper towel away so this doesn't mess up your towels.

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Just one follow up. Is it ok to use baby wipes to clean up in between showers?
Expert:  Dr David replied 6 months ago.

yes, it is ok to use baby wipes to clean the vaginal area between showers. this is fine

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area)
You can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com