OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I was started on pep due to a condom break about 26 days…

I was started on...

I was started on pep due to a condom break about 26 days ago. My pep is almost done but about 4 days ago, I was having sex and my insertive partner took his condom off for like 4 strokes and stopped. Do I need to restart pep? For another 28 days? Or because I am on Truvada, should that protect me from the possible exposure.

Doctor's Assistant: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this? In general, how would you describe your overall health?

Yes. I am healthy

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am taking isentress and Truvada.
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/3/2018
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 58,763
Experience: Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
Verified


Ask Your Own OB GYN Question

Hello. Thank you for your patience. I am so sorry for the long wait, but I have been busy taking care of patients and have just now come online. Would you like my help with your question today?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am an homosexual male who was the non insertive partner but the partner whom received.

Yes, this will protect you from exposure

you should be fine

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Are you sure? Do I need to restart my pep over?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Or stay on PrEP?

You should be ok. 99% chance

to be 100% you should restart

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok now I’m confused. So am I okay without restarting? Was Truveda enough to protect me? Or should I completely restart?

Just to be 100% sure I would restart.

Sorry for the confusion

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok. Thank you. Shouldn’t the Truveda protected me though?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
also, I have 2 lymph nodes that feel a little swollen but not painful is that normal or is that a sign of possible hiv infection?

Yes, it should but technically with each exposure you need a new round of PEP

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question).

We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What about my lymph nodes

The lymph nodes are not worrisome

It wouldn't be HIV with no other symptoms

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Would I still have HIV symptoms on PEP? Or would they be suppressed?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I took a home test that required a blood sample and it came back negitive. Couldn’t PEP cause a false/neg?

yes it would cause a false neg

no you would not have HIV symptoms on PEP

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I can completely disregard any symptoms I am having including the lymph nodes?

yes

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
could the swollen lymph nodes be related to me taking the PEP

Yes, that is possible

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
How so? Like it cause an inflammatory response in the body? I’m just confused as to why it would do this.

Yes, that is correct

Antivirals can cause inflammatory reactions like this

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
But would it cause this even if no virus is present?

yes

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok I’m just extremely worried and anxious about it. Especially since my lymph nodes were fine before PEP.

I don't think you need to worry at all

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question).

We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I just got my lab results back for a CBC with Diff and y Lymphocyte count is 3.2 would that be a sign of hiv infection?

No, not at all

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok, I am now having nerve pain, and my lymph nodes have gone down. The pain is like shooting through my arm and leg but I'm not having any other symptoms.

Would you mind accepting additional services to continue?

A small fee and we can continue as long as you like

DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 58,763
Experience: Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
Verified
DocPhilMD and 87 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Okay so my lymphodes are still there but in the same spot. They have not spread, I have no fever, some times a runny and stuffy nose this week. Also I found out I have hypothyroidism this week. I also have this strange taste in my mouth, no thrush on my tongue or canker sores. My throat is just a tad sore and I don’t know if that is due to my tonsilstones are sleeping with my mouth open. I also have nerve pain and bone pain but I also have a low vitamin D level. I am so scared,
This sounds like a normal viral infection
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
you don’t think it’s hiv related at all?
No
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am a nurse and it is easy to catch something but I’ve had the lymph node swelling for weeks and I’m thinking it could be Hashimotos?

That is possible. Yes

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
If it was hiv wouldn’t I have a fever with muscle pain and other symptoms?

It could but not this far out usually

and not if you continued the PEP

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
No I didn’t continue the pep out only because they said there was no need since I was on PrEP
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I know I have tonsillitis and I have a strange taste in my mouth as well.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
should I be worried?

Hard to be sure

I honestly don't know

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
do my symtoms point out hiv infection? Or not? Because I’m confused now.

No I don't think so

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Is it possible to have HIV and only have one symptom?
Was this answer helpful?
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 58,763
58,763 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN

DocPhilMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. Charles

Dr. Charles

OB/GYN (Doctor)

142 satisfied customers


Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,351 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
I work at a group home where one of the residents has HIV. I
Hi, so I work at a group home where one of the residents has HIV. I thought something was on her face and I went to wipe it off and it was a scab that I wasn't informed on. And I wiped the scab off on… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,037 satisfied customers
I took a home hiv test almost 3 months after an unprotected
I took a home hiv test almost 3 months after an unprotected encounter. It was negative. Ia couple of months later i had oral sex with the same person. However, i dont know if the person had sex with o… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,846 satisfied customers
My hiv was caught really really late I have been intubation
My hiv was caught really really late I have been intubation six times and partial life support another six due to opportunistic pneumonia and sickness , I have bad vision and worst memory and concentr… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Doctor
58,763 satisfied customers
Is whitecflecks coming off of you a sign of hiv? I was on
I was on pep because I stepped on a syringe. Now I'm having these white flecks drop off me. … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
109 satisfied customers
How does it looks like for early stage rash if i get HIV?
How does it looks like for early stage rash if i get HIV ? … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,846 satisfied customers
How early after infection can you treat hiv? Is it curable
Hi, how early after infection can you treat hiv? Is it curable if caught early enough? … read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Doctor
58,763 satisfied customers
Is HIV detected with blood tests. They have defined
is HIV detected with blood tests JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this? Customer: yes JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Customer… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,514 satisfied customers
I want to speak to the HIV doctor. No i don't have HIV just
No i don't have HIV just want to talk about symptoms … read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Doctor
58,763 satisfied customers
Can genvoya be taken for hiv prevention. None and I'm
None and I'm considering prep I last tested negative … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
911 satisfied customers
What are the chances of getting HIV from oral with someone
What are the chances of getting HIV from oral with someone who is undetectable? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I have question about low cbc and negative hiv test, yes, no
hello - I have question about low cbc and negative hiv test … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,463 satisfied customers
Oh my! My son has HIV, TB and cirosys of the liver we are in
Oh my! My son has HIV, TB and cirosys of the liver we are in Mexcio … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
911 satisfied customers
I work in a store. We have this one hiv positive regular
Hi! I work in a store. We have this one hiv positive regular customer who has been off the meds for quite sometime. She borrowed our restroom key and used our restroom. we don't discriminate, and we a… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,054 satisfied customers
Iam hiv positive with an undetectable viral load for the
Hi, iam hiv positive with an undetectable viral load for the pass 6 years. Last week I had flu like symptoms that lasted for around 24 hours. The next day I felt fine. About 5 days later I noticed a l… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,742 satisfied customers
I had a family member who had hiv and they were living with
I had a family member who had hiv and they were living with me and my kids, do I need to worry about us contracting it. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,037 satisfied customers
I am hiv positive and I have tried several medications but
I am hiv positive and I have tried several medications but they all have severe side effects and I really need to be on some form of medication. What should I do? … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
911 satisfied customers
I'm hiv neg and I went to suna steam and I sucked a guy's
So I'm hiv neg and I went to suna steam and I sucked a guy's cock but to me he seemed a bit off like sick … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,742 satisfied customers
Dose HIV transmit through ciggrate smoke? No I haven't and
Dose HIV transmit through ciggrate smoke? JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: No I haven't and I'm on no medications. JA: Anything else in your medica… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,405 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x