OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I work in a store. We have this one hiv positive regular…

Hi! I work in...

Hi! I work in a store. We have this one hiv positive regular customer who has been off the meds for quite sometime. She borrowed our restroom key and used our restroom. we don't discriminate, and we always let her do it. But today several hours after she used it, I noticed there was a really small blood stain on the keychain. It looked dry. I have also used the restroom before I noticed the stain. Should I be worried because I have touched my private part with the same hand that handled the keychain. usually I wouldn't worry, but now I am starting a family, health has became a concern for me. thank you for your time

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

I have been ok. A bit stressed with work and life

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No. I have been fairly health most of the time

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/16/2018
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 7,535
Experience: Specialist advice in Gynecology,Menstrual problems,STDs, Pregnancy .
Verified

Dear customer

This is Dr. Josh. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question

Dear customer

Thank you for being online.

No,there is nothing to worry about transmission of HIV here.

HIV is transmitted only when there is direct blood to blood contact.

Even though you have used the restroom before you noticed the stain-this cannot transmit HIV virus.

Even if you have touched your private part with the same hand that handled the keychain. The blood strain on key chain was dry. HIV virus is fragile by nature and is also extremely sensitive outside the body to even small fluctuations in temperature and the presence of oxygen.

Practically,HIV virus cannot survive outside human body.

So bot***** *****ne is that this cannot transmit HIV virus.

There is nothing to worry or of concern here.

Thank you.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today ,we only get after positive feedback.

Bonus is highly appreciated.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 7,535
Experience: Specialist advice in Gynecology,Menstrual problems,STDs, Pregnancy .
Verified
Dr Josh and 87 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you for the fast reply. This has really cleared my irrational fear. I was never worried about things like this when I was younger. I guess being grown up and worry about getting family infected with something really did a number on my mental health. Thank you very much

Yes,there does not seem to be any chance of HIV transmission this way.

Thank you for the words of appreciation & for using just answer website.

God bless you & take care.

Kind Regards
Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 7,535
7,535 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Specialist advice in Gynecology,Menstrual problems,STDs, Pregnancy .

Dr Josh is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
WHAT IS A SAFE EVERYDAY VAGINAL SUPPOSITORIES (FOR MOISTURE)
WHAT IS A SAFE EVERYDAY VAGINAL SUPPOSITORIES (FOR MOISTURE) TO USE THAT WANT INCREASE THE BREAKAGE OF CONDOMS? WHAT ARE SAFE LUBRICANTS TO USE ALSO THAT WANT LEAD TO POSSIBLE BREAKAGE OF CONDOMS? ALS… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I had unprotected sex in thailand around 5 weeks ago. there
Hello, I had unprotected sex in thailand around 5 weeks ago. there were 2 or 3 incidences of unprotected sex. when i got home i worried about my hiv status. about 2 days after coming home i had a dry … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I was prescribed Descovy, a new drug that is apparently
I was prescribed Descovy, a new drug that is apparently similar to Truvada, as part of a PEP regimen after a possible exposure to HIV through receptive vaginal sexual intercourse. However, I was later… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
I believe i have hiv test result tomorrow but am not wanting
I believe i have hiv test result tomorrow but am not wanting to know. I had a tatoo on 5April...time i believe i was infected thenslept with boyfriend the day after and exactly two weeks later the nex… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
437 satisfied customers
What is the likelihood that an HIV + person could have
What is the likelihood that an HIV + person could have hepatitis and transmit to roommates. No sex involved … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,054 satisfied customers
Do you think i contracted hiv or any other sti through
Hi do you think i contracted hiv or any other sti through rubbing of gentials they was no penetration … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
840 satisfied customers
I recently had some exposure to hiv through unprotected sex
I recently had some exposure to hiv through unprotected sex for a few minutes, then about 6 hours later I had unprotected sex with my partner. Is it possible that within those 6 hours after my exposur… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
653 satisfied customers
I'm 26 and I don't believe I've ever shown symptoms of hiv
Hi I'm 26 and I don't believe I've ever shown symptoms of hiv but u know people can think they are nothing so I just took my first test it was a oraquick oral fluid test and it came back negative I kn… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
7,535 satisfied customers
I work at a group home where one of the residents has HIV. I
Hi, so I work at a group home where one of the residents has HIV. I thought something was on her face and I went to wipe it off and it was a scab that I wasn't informed on. And I wiped the scab off on… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,076 satisfied customers
Is whitecflecks coming off of you a sign of hiv? I was on
I was on pep because I stepped on a syringe. Now I'm having these white flecks drop off me. … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
Is HIV detected with blood tests. They have defined
is HIV detected with blood tests JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this? Customer: yes JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Customer… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,905 satisfied customers
I want to speak to the HIV doctor. No i don't have HIV just
No i don't have HIV just want to talk about symptoms … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,799 satisfied customers
Can genvoya be taken for hiv prevention. None and I'm
None and I'm considering prep I last tested negative … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
948 satisfied customers
What are the chances of getting HIV from oral with someone
What are the chances of getting HIV from oral with someone who is undetectable? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
Iam hiv positive with an undetectable viral load for the
Hi, iam hiv positive with an undetectable viral load for the pass 6 years. Last week I had flu like symptoms that lasted for around 24 hours. The next day I felt fine. About 5 days later I noticed a l… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,758 satisfied customers
I recently had protected anal sex but used oil for lube.
Hi, I recently had protected anal sex but used oil for lube. There were no visible holes in the condom, I even filled with water after. Was there any risk for HIV or STD's? Please help.… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have a tongue and swollen lymph nodes all over, especially
I have a white tongue and swollen lymph nodes all over, especially in my neck.general malaise, sore nipples, night sweats, pain in joints etc etc… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
584 satisfied customers
Do women that at 67 (like me) still have severe hot flashes?
Do women that at 67 (like me) still have severe hot flashes? Are hot flashes hard on the heart. They wake me in the night, with a slight sensation between my breasts, then hot all over and I have to t… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
7,535 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x