OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I recently found out I am pregnant, less than 8 weeks. My OB…

I recently found out...

I recently found out I am pregnant, less than 8 weeks. My OB appointment isn't until Feb 12. I had a stomach flu this week lasting 4 days, starting Sunday Jan 14 and lasting until Thursday, Jan 18. I could not keep down any food, liquid, or vitamins, to the point where I was dry heaving and throwing up bile. Thursday morning I almost went to the hospital for IV but the flu finally started to subside. However, I am concerned about my pregnancy. No spotting,no bleeding, but I have cramping from time to time but nothing significant. My muscles are severely weak and I am tired constantly and at times I still have trouble catching my breath. I'm just concerned this flu affected my fetus' health but I'm not sure what to do about it at this point. I have had 3 miscarriages before - one at 19, one at 23, and one this past November. I am 32.

Doctor's Assistant: How long has this been bothering you? Are you experiencing any vomiting or nausea?

Not as of now. I as able to hold down food and liquid today. But right now I have a small lower back ache but I can't tell if it's just from laying in bed for 4 days and just being sore or if it's a concern.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Otherwise I am very healthy. 5'5 and 110 pounds.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 38 minutes by:
1/20/2018
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10,534
Experience: MBBS, years of experience in the field of Surgery and Emergency Medicine.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** and I shall be assisting you today. I'm reviewing your query & will get back to you shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question

Though extreme stomach flu at this stage is worrisome but as far as you did not bleed or had severe cramping, it is reassuring. The only thing at this stage is to keep yourself well hydrated take lots of electrolyte solution and take rest. Once your flu start getting better you would regain your energy back but do followup with your doctor for thorough examination and ultrasound to check fetal well being. Nothing much to worry for now.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10,534
Experience: MBBS, years of experience in the field of Surgery and Emergency Medicine.
Verified
Dr Uzair and 87 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you very much for the reassurance!

My pleasure.

Wish you a healthy baby.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10,534
10,534 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, years of experience in the field of Surgery and Emergency Medicine.

Dr Uzair is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
Date of lmp was Jan. 12. Had ultrasound on feb. 25, and
Date of lmp was Jan. 12. Had ultrasound on feb. 25, and pregnancy was dated at 5 weeks 5 days. How accurate is this? I had sex with 2 different t persons 9 days apart and I'm trying to pin point conce… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I recently had a miscarriage (which was ideal for me as I
I recently had a miscarriage (which was ideal for me as I was not ready to have a baby). I started bleeding on Feb. 4 and was having some spotting. I was told this was normal and that I should not be … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
I had two miscarriages -- first one in Jul 2014 and second
Hello,I had two miscarriages -- first one in Jul 2014 and second one in Nov 2014. After these miscarriages I started taking infertility treatment (IVF / PGD).As part of the tests that I was asked to t… read more
LaKrystal Warren
LaKrystal Warren
Doctor of Medicine
45 satisfied customers
I have a pregnancy/possible miscarriage question. My last
I have a pregnancy/possible miscarriage question. My last period was on 12 Jan 15. I took a pregnancy tech about a week ago when my period didn't come on 9feb. This psy Monday night my stomach felt a … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
596 satisfied customers
My last menstrual period was on 3/23/12. ovulation
hi! my last menstrual period was on 3/23/12. ovulation prediction test was positive on 4/13/12. got a positive urine home pregnancy test on 4/29/12. my beta hcg on 4/30/12 was 13.3. is this too low? d… read more
Dr. Lawrence
Dr. Lawrence
OB/GYN
MD
822 satisfied customers
I am 5 weeks pregnant, my last period was 24 December 2011.
Hi I am 5 weeks pregnant, my last period was 24 December 2011. I have had two miscarraiges one at 6 weeks July 2011 and other at 8 weeks October 2011. I saw the doctor on Tuesday, 31 Jan 2012, could n… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I am pregnant, i think. I took 3 home pregnancy tests and 1
i am pregnant, i think. I took 3 home pregnancy tests and 1 on the doctors office on the Feb. 23 and all were positive i also had an Hcg that day which was 26.8. the next day the 24th i started bleedi… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
In nov on the 18 i had my cycle for 5days and in dec on the
in nov on the 18 i had my cycle for 5days and in dec on the 19 i had my cycle and in jan on the 23 i had an misscarriage and today feb 1 im still bleeding and i dont know y,....please help me and tell… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My normal period lasts seven days, and it is usually pretty
My normal period lasts seven days, and it is usually pretty heavy with lots of cramping. This has been my normal cycle since I was nine years old. I am now a 28 year old sexually active woman. I got m… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,290 satisfied customers
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant. I am 5'5 and currently
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant. I am 5'5 and currently weigh 123 lbs. I had a miscarriage earlier this year when the fetus was at 12 weeks. Would it be possible for me to start showing earlier in thi… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I just found out last Thursday that I am pregnant. I figure
Hi, I just found out last Thursday that I am pregnant. I figure I am 6 weeks along and I have my first Dr. appt. next Friday 5/21. I have had a few instances of light bleeding and daily instances of b… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I am a 34 year old female. I have a 5 year old son. I had my
I am a 34 year old female. I have a 5 year old son. I had my period on March 16th and have been bleeding since. Sometimes the bleeding is red blood, sometimes its more brownish. 3 days after my period… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I thought I was 8-9 weeks pregnant, but yesterday had my
I thought I was 8-9 weeks pregnant, but yesterday had my first ultrasound and discovered that I was 4 or 5 weeks pregnant...but that would mean that I would have had my last period on or around the 27… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,514 satisfied customers
My last period was jan 27 and i had a positive preganancy
my last period was jan 27 and i had a positive preganancy test on feb 23 . went to my doc yesterday and they did a hcg test and it came back at 245. is that low for where i am now?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,601 satisfied customers
I yesterday found out that I was pregnant, which was
Good morning, I yesterday found out that I was pregnant, which was unexpected and concerns me, because last month wasn't the easiest for me and I had been drinking a little and was on diet pills. How … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I'm 7 weeks and 2 days pregnant today, only measured at 6
I'm 7 weeks and 2 days pregnant today, only measured at 6 weeks on ultrasound this afternoon. The doctor did not see a heartbeat. Have not repeated my HCG levels yet. Is there possibly a chance it is … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I had a d&c in November, due to a missed miscarriage.
I had a d&c in November, due to a missed miscarriage. January 4th was my first period. My periods are usually 5 week cycles (35 days from first day of period to the first day of next period). I then h… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have a question? Im 26 and have a 2 yr old. and have had 2
hi i have a question? Im 26 and have a 2 yr old. and have had 2 miscarriage the last in dec had my menstral cycle in jan on the 25 i havent got my cycle in feb and i have taken 2 pregnancy test and th… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x