OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My doctor has don't a blood pregnancy test on me 3 time and…

Customer Question
My doctor has don't...

My doctor has don't a blood pregnancy test on me 3 time and it came up positive but my pregnancy hormone is under a 2???? and I am not showing any other signs I went to the hosiple for pain and they told me all my stuff came out negative

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

They keep taking to little things of blood and wont tell me what types of test they re doing

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 57 minutes by:
1/18/2018
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Tim, MD, Board Cert. OB/GYN replied 7 months ago
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD, Board Cert. OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1,011
Experience: General OB/GYN, complicated obstetrics, complicated GYN
Verified

Thank you for the question and I am happy to help.

1. Are you trying to get pregnant?

2. When was the first day of your last period?

3. Have you had any bleeding?

Dr. Tim

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No
12-17 January
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Tim, MD, Board Cert. OB/GYN replied 7 months ago

Are you saying that a BLOOD test was positive, but when they did the QUANTITATIVE test it was less than 2?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2,537
2,537 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Dr. C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
I had some on going glvagunal bleedong not much cramps at
I had some on going glvagunal bleedong not much cramps at all off and on for a few months. Frequent urination especially at night. Low back ache but i also gained weight which I think is from when I q… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
If the hcg level in the blood test is 5 or below - i know
If the hcg level in the blood test is 5 or below - i know its negative. But if its 2 or 3 - it is also negative but shouldnt it be 0 to rule out pregnancy 100%.. why is the hcg present even in a small… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
598 satisfied customers
I am a 37 yrs old and had been on birth control for almost
Hello I am a 37 yrs old and had been on birth control for almost 10 yrs non stop after I had my last child; before that I was on the same pill for almost 5 yrs; during those times never missed a perio… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,643 satisfied customers
July 22nd i had a transvaginal ultra sound since i was
hello so july 22nd i had a transvaginal ultra sound since i was concerned for pregnancy and july 26th i started bleeding and cramping now i am concerned that this was not period but reallly a side eff… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
My age is 25, married one year. I have irregular period
Hi doctor, My age is 25, married one year. I have irregular period recently. It started 3 weeks ago when I was under bit of pressure from work, which is 2 weeks ahead of my normal period time. The vol… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
I am concerned about miscarriage. I was using the Nuvaring.
Good evening: I am concerned about miscarriage. I was using the Nuvaring. On Oct 8th I took it out, got my period october 12 and it ended october 19th. I had unprotected sex October 20 and 22nd. On Oc… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
On Monday morning (8dpo) I had a positive pregnancy test
On Monday morning (8dpo) I had a positive pregnancy test (one of those cheap internet sticks) so I went to the store and bought a First Response Early Result digital, it said YES+, and also a Clear Bl… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I want to find out about my problem I lost weight 15 pounds
Hello I want to find out about my problem I lost weight 15 pounds in 1 1/2 months and last month was the first month after I lost the weight my period was the normal 28dayand my normal 3 day period th… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
I have taken 3 home pregnancy tests and they came up
I have taken 3 home pregnancy tests and they came up positive, Following this i then went to the clinic to make sure these results were correct, Both the urine and blood tests came back negative. What… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My sister is going to be a surrogate for me. Her last
My sister is going to be a surrogate for me. Her last menstrual cycle started on Jan14th. If she has a normal 14day lp then her ovulation would have been on or around the 28th. We did AI on 22nd, 24th… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,514 satisfied customers
Im 7 weeks pregnant and Im bleeding like im on my cycle.
Im 7 weeks pregnant and Im bleeding like im on my cycle. Should i be worry about that? Im not so sure if i have a miscarrige or not?… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I have been having a bunch of different pregnancy symptoms.
I have been having a bunch of different pregnancy symptoms. To include breast swelling, some tenderness, little bumps around the nipple, minor weight gain, more often fatigue, peeing more often, etc. … read more
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Physician, MD
Doctoral Degree
2,533 satisfied customers
I have A question i was expecting to get my period on the
hello i have A question i was expecting to get my period on the ending of april 30 and even on the first days of may but now its the 15 of these month and im usually have my normal cycle periods every… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I took 2 home pregnancy tests which were positive and went
I took 2 home pregnancy tests which were positive and went to my doctor 3/5 for confirmation. Their urine test showed negative but the blood test was positive. I went to the hospital on 3/8 because I … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I've recently had a yeast infection as well as a urinal
I've recently had a yeast infection as well as a urinal tract infection. Also, my period is over a week late, that is not really common with me. I went to the doctor a couple days ago and she prescrib… read more
Dr Patty
Dr Patty
MD
Doctoral Degree
646 satisfied customers
I stopped the pill in July and I have not had a period since
I stopped the pill in July and I have not had a period since 19th September. Done pregnancy tests but they are negative. We are trying for a baby but nothing is happening. I have had 2 terminations in… read more
Dr Patty
Dr Patty
MD
Doctoral Degree
646 satisfied customers
I don't know if i'm pregnant or not! I had a normal period
i don't know if i'm pregnant or not! I had a normal period on october 5th 2008 and on november 3th i took home pregnancy test and came positive on the 4th i took 4 home pregnancy test and came 3 posit… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
I have been off my pill for about a month now and really
I have been off my pill for about a month now and really messed it up for the last three weeks that I was on it. I was trying to start the pills over again and have a natural period. I still have not … read more
Dr. Lieberman
Dr. Lieberman
Pediatrician, Practice owner
Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x