OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related OB GYN Questions
I am currently supposed to be 5w5days from my last period.
I am currently supposed to be 5w5days from my last period. When I was in the ER Tuesday night my HCG was 2106. When I went yesterday morning my HCG was 3072, is this normal or should I be worried? Als… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,393 satisfied customers
My last period was june 25th 2018 on july 27 2018 i had 2
my last period was june 25th 2018 on july 27 2018 i had 2 positive pregnancy test on thursday august 3 2018 i had my hcg total quant test come back indicating im pregnant can i be pregnant if so how l… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,805 satisfied customers
Yess help me with my question on Wednesday I will be 7 weeks
yess help me with my question on Wednesday I will be 7 weeks pregnant on memorial day I went to er cuz I was bleeding light to mdium llght that time I was 4 weeks 5 days I got ultrasouond done but it … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,369 satisfied customers
I am recently married...was not sexually active prior to
Hi. I am recently married...was not sexually active prior to being married. Began very minimal staining two weeks ago on the day I was due for my period. Thought it was the beginning of my period but … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,905 satisfied customers
I had my last period on May the 9th and i recently took a
hello my name is***** had my last period on May the 9th and i recently took a pregnancy test on June 9th and 10th and the pregnancy test came out negative. i took another test on the 14th that showed … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,905 satisfied customers
I am 5 weeks pregnant. I am in the military and my hands are
Hi. I am 5 weeks pregnant. I am in the military and my hands are tied right now in getting to see my OB/GYN and I am stuck dealing with my primary care provider who has not been helpful at all. I foun… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,905 satisfied customers
I need to know who the father of my baby is. I am 11 weeks
I need to know who the father of my baby is. I am 11 weeks pregnant. Here is my information as detailed as I can get it. I went off the depo shot on 12/3/2013. I have not had a period in approximately… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,905 satisfied customers
Ive had 5 home pregancy test all postive. Went to er on
Ive had 5 home pregancy test all postive. Went to er on thursday for some light bleeding an they did pelvicexam said all looked fine and i had a postive urine test then. I was still bleeding saturday … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My daughter is 20 years old and missed her period she stated
my daughter is 20 years old and missed her period she stated that she last period was 12-17-11. She has taken three test 2 home test that were positive and 1 at the dr's office that was positive. they… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have to ask some questions hope you can help and please
Hi, I have to ask some questions hope you can help and please don't hold back. I had a IUD in and had it in for 4 years I never had a pregnancy scare until now! I went to the ER last week because I wa… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I took an early HPT on 2/8 and got a faint positive. On 2/9
Good Morning, I took an early HPT on 2/8 and got a faint positive. On 2/9 went for blood work and had an HCG level of 12 and very low Progesterone. On 2/11 went back for a blood test and my HCG was 20… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
My last menstrual cycle was 9/27/2010. I basal temperature
My last menstrual cycle was 9/27/2010. I basal temperature chart and used ovacue sensor for ovulation. I ovulated on 10/8/2010 I went to Ob last wednesday 10/27/2010 was bleeding alittle he said my ce… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
On may 22, 2010 I thought i had my period but on the 10th
On may 22, 2010 I thought i had my period but on the 10th day i went to see an obgyn who is also a surgeon(he was going to remove a fibroid that I have that is about 8centimeters). He told me that I w… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
My last period was roughly the 15th of May 2010. We took 2
my last period was roughly the 15th of May 2010. We took 2 pregnacy tests throughout the last week, which were both negative. I started to feel tired, have sore breasts and lower back pain (which i ha… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My lmp was 12/11/09. I got a positive pregnancy test on
My lmp was 12/11/09. I got a positive pregnancy test on 1/11/09. Went to the ER w/ spotting on 1/15/09. U/S revealed an empty sac and a low hcg level of 253. Went to dr. on 1/26/10 and transvaginal u/… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Recently I had a miscarriage. I was having sharp pains on
Recently I had a miscarriage. I was having sharp pains on the right side of my tummy. I took the blood HCG test but the result is on a low hCG level. I met the doctor and he told me it was just a misc… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
Im 7 weeks pregnant and Im bleeding like im on my cycle.
Im 7 weeks pregnant and Im bleeding like im on my cycle. Should i be worry about that? Im not so sure if i have a miscarrige or not?… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,905 satisfied customers
I did 2 pregnancy tests 3 days ago, both positive,(would be
i did 2 pregnancy tests 3 days ago, both positive,(would be 4wk pregnant) nxt day did one in morning faintly positive, then later on same day did a digital and it was negative, so went 2 doctor who di… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x