OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Im worried. My hcg levels came back atthat’s extremely high.

Customer Question
Im worried. My hcg...

Im worried. My hcg levels came back at(###) ###-####that’s extremely high. On 12/15/2017 hospital stated I was measuring 14 weeks and baby and everything looked healthy

Doctor's Assistant: When was your last pap smear? Have you ever had an irregular pap?

No. They did one 12/15/2017 came back normal

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have had 4 healthy babies. Dr said I have overactive thyroid issue but that’s it. Everything else is normal. But that hcg level is not good right?

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
12/27/2017
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Pravin, Physician replied 6 months ago
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2,971
Experience: MBBS DNB
Verified

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.

My name is***** and being a Medicine specialist I would be able to provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern.

Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

If everything as come normal on the sonography and pap smear then there is nothing to worry.

Common causes of such high levels are .

Hydatidiform Mole which is a growth of the part of uterus. This type of mole forms when tissue that should form part of your placenta develops in excessive amounts

Other symptoms include vaginal bleeding during your first three months of pregnancy; severe nausea and vomiting; abnormally excessive or low growth of your uterus; and symptoms of abnormally high thyroid function such as rapid heartbeat, restlessness and heat intolerance.

If you do not have any of the above symptoms then do not worry

It can be due to thyroid tissue activity.

Please do let me know if you have any further queries.

Please note that the answer provided is for information purpose only and does not substitute a Doctor - Patient Consultation in Clinic

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2,537
2,537 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Dr. C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
Daughter went to ob, told baby stopped growing at 5 weeks.
Daughter went to ob, told baby stopped growing at 5 weeks. Her hcg level went from 8709 to 14710. She then went to fetal medicine and they said the baby was 6 wks 2 day and they could see a flutter he… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
Im in my 20's and recently discovered that i am pregnant. I
Hello, im in my 20's and recently discovered that i am pregnant. I recently had some lower abdominal pains on the left side as well as lower back pain and neck pain. I visited the e.r and was given a … read more
LaKrystal Warren
LaKrystal Warren
Doctor of Medicine
45 satisfied customers
I had unprotected sex 1st August. My period before that was
I had unprotected sex 1st August. My period before that was 11th July. I have a regular cycle every 28 days. I have what I believe was a normal 4 day heavy period on the 9th August. I then had sex wit… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
2,537 satisfied customers
I had tooked 3 home test on the month of January 2015. The
I had tooked 3 home test on the month of January 2015. The home test shows negative testing. But I was sure I was pregnant. I felt dizzy once and have many cravings. Last week of January I started to … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,707 satisfied customers
I need to know who the father of my baby is. I am 11 weeks
I need to know who the father of my baby is. I am 11 weeks pregnant. Here is my information as detailed as I can get it. I went off the depo shot on 12/3/2013. I have not had a period in approximately… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,199 satisfied customers
I am 7 weeks pregnant by date but the us measured baby
I am 7 weeks pregnant by date but the us measured baby 6weeks 2 days. My Drs PA ordered hcg tests and they went from 13900 to 18000 in 43 hours. She said that these levels are not rising fast enough, … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
I had blood work done feb 19th hcg was less that 5 and
I had blood work done feb 19th hcg was less that 5 and progesterone was 12. I was told I was not pregnant. A week later, (yesterday) I had bloodwork redone and hcg came back 54. Is it possible i had t… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
I had my blood work/nuchal translucency a few weeks ago and
I had my blood work/nuchal translucency a few weeks ago and was then referred for an amnio as I had a positive screen for DS largely because of my age (46) and an elevated HCG level at 2.461 MoM. The … read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
I am really worried that my HCG levels are too high. At 4
Hello I am really worried that my HCG levels are too high. At 4 weeks + 6 days they came back as nearly 12,000. I have seen a chart (online and at the hospital) saying that normal range for 5 weeks is… read more
Expert
Expert
Heelo everyone so im a little worried i just came back from
heelo everyone so im a little worried i just came back from emergancy cause i was having really bad lower back cramps and some in the lower adominal but not bleeding so they did blood test on me and i… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
On Wednesday I went to the ER for cramping and spotting they
On Wednesday I went to the ER for cramping and spotting they did an ultrasound and said I was 6 weeks 3 days and the baby looked ok but there was something on my ovary.They tested my HCG level it was … read more
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Physician, MD
Doctoral Degree
2,533 satisfied customers
14 to 16 weeks pregnant. 2 weeks ago my doctor couldn't find
I am Approx 14 to 16 weeks pregnant. 2 weeks ago my doctor couldn't find the heartbeat yet, so he sent me for an HCG Daily test, and an Ultrasound, the ultrasound showed a healthy baby and heartbeat, … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,199 satisfied customers
Im 12 weeks pregnant and my bhcg levels drppoed to 120000
im 12 weeks pregnant and my bhcg levels drppoed to 120000 and 4 weeks ago it was 200000. my doctor sent me for an ultra sound and saw the baby healthy and kicking around with a heart of 167 rate.2 day… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,290 satisfied customers
I am writing to you in hope you would be able to give me a
Hello, I am writing to you in hope you would be able to give me a second opinion and let me know if you feel that a miscarriage may be most likely with this pregnancy. I m/c'd on 12/28/09 and had my d… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Trying for a baby for 8 months. Went to see a doctor late
Trying for a baby for 8 months. Went to see a doctor late november and they sent me for an ultrasound where the nurse said that everything seemed fine, in fact I had ovulated in the last 24 hours. How… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
What should my hcg level be if my last period was on
what should my hcg level be if my last period was on Saturday, June 12 and my cycle is usually 25 days. Many thanks… read more
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Physician, MD
Doctoral Degree
2,533 satisfied customers
I went in for my ultra screen yesterday at 12weeks 5 days
I went in for my ultra screen yesterday at 12weeks 5 days and it should a nuchal translucency of 3.6 We were able to see the nasal bone but my lab work was not great. My free beta hcg was 0.98 and my … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Antenatal screening 2nd baby nuchal measurement 4.9mm hcg
antenatal screening 2nd baby nuchal measurement 4.9mm hcg 0.32 papp-a 0.32 what does this mean nuchal fold was high but interpretation was screen neg… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x