OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Does a normal 21 day progesterone means that you have

Customer Question
ovulated...
Does a normal 21 day progesterone means that you have ovulated
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: OB GYN
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
12/7/2017
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. K., MD replied 8 months ago
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4,908
Experience: Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
Verified
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I looking forward to assisting you with your question and providing excellent service. It's certainly not 100% but its a good indication It means that you have a healthy luteal phase and no deficiency
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
basically I have all ready ovulated?
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4,908
4,908 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

Dr. K. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
Iam taking clomid and metformin to help me ovulate. I had my
Hi iam taking clomid and metformin to help me ovulate. I had my day 21 progesterone test, the result was 62.9 nmol which means i ovulated. Today is day31 i still didnt had my periods does that means i… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I am on clomid ( have pcos) I did my day 21 progesterone
I am on clomid ( have pcos) I did my day 21 progesterone blood work but I was actually only 4 days post ovulation. The progesterone levels came back at 10.9, is this normal?… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I get my period regularly every (21-29 days) however it
I get my period regularly every (21-29 days) however it starts as 4-6 days of spotting, then 2 very heavy days, then 2 more spotting. This makes for a 10-11 day period. Is this normal?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
I'm trying to get pregnant and i was on injectables(puregon)
hello dr, i'm trying to get pregnant and i was on injectables(puregon) + clomid this month. 2 days ago was day 21, i did the progesterone, prolactin and thyroid blood test as the dr told me. last mont… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
I have low levels of progesterone as noted in blood levels
I have low levels of progesterone as noted in blood levels taken on day 19 of my 28 day cycle. I also had low levels of t3/t4 and now have been taking dissecated thyroid 60mg per day and progesterone … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My periods are regular and around 28 days. but instead of
my periods are regular and cum around 28 days. but instead of ovulating 14 days into the cycle,i seem to ovulate around day 23,which seems late,as my period comes soon after ovulating which i think is… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,290 satisfied customers
After being on clomid 50mg for the first time, I had the day
Hello, after being on clomid 50mg for the first time, I had the day 21 progesterone test done, however, since I think I ovulated later in my cycle, I did not do the test on day 21, I did it on day 27.… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I wanted to get another opinion. I was put on clomid 50 mg
I wanted to get another opinion. I was put on clomid 50 mg for the first time, and I took it days 5-9. I normally have 38-41 day cycles,and I just had a blood progesterone test done yesterday , I did … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I was supposed to take a day 21 progesterone test on day 21,
I was supposed to take a day 21 progesterone test on day 21, as I had taken clomid days 5-9, however, I think I ovulated later than I was supposed to, but I am not sure. Today is cycle day 25,, and I … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I took clomid 50mg for 1st time ever and did it on cycle day
Hi, I took clomid 50mg for 1st time ever and did it on cycle day 5-9, june18th-22nd I took it, and I think I actually ovulated today,because I got the white thin discharge, so my question is I did not… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My ob put me on 50 mg clomid for the first time. I did the
Hi, My ob put me on 50 mg clomid for the first time. I did the day 5-9, so I took the clomid june 18-22nd and on june 24th, 2 days after my last clomid pill I got a positive on the ovulation predictor… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am having problems conceiving. I have had a blood test
I am having problems conceiving. I have had a blood test taken on day 21 of my cycle. It has come back saying I need to repeat this process. What does this mean? Am I not ovulating? Was their just not… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,527 satisfied customers
I have to start this with an apology, last November you told
I have to start this with an apology, last November you told me there was no way my pregnancy was viable at 9 weeks when my progesterone was a 6 and my HcG had dropped slightly. I was angry because in… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have to take prometrium to start my periods. so i was
i have to take prometrium to start my periods. so i was taking the pill prometrium the day before my progesterone levels were drawn. i was wanting to know wether the pill could chance the blood test r… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,290 satisfied customers
Have just got a progestrone result of 8.9 (low) of day 21
Have just got a progestrone result of 8.9 (low) of day 21 bloods, doc perscribed a gel to be applied at day 18-21, should i check bloods again after day 21, and whats a good level of progestrone, tryi… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I have been taking Clomid during my past four cycles. My
I have been taking Clomid during my past four cycles. My cycle length before Chlomid was on average 35 days, but could be as long as 41 days. Now after taking Chlomid my cycle is 21 days. I am concern… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I am experiencing mid cycle bleeding for nearly 1 year now.
I am experiencing mid cycle bleeding for nearly 1 year now. Am on clomid & cyclogest for 3 mths but not working. Had hysterscopy and a large cervical ectropion was found and removed. First cycle after… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I had my Progesterone checked yesterday which was CD 21 and
I had my Progesterone checked yesterday which was CD 21 and 8 days past IUI. It came back at 69. Is this a good number? Does it indicate possibly pregnancy?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,382 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x