OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do these results mean have an infection in my body?

Customer Question
Do these results mean have...
Do these results mean have an infection in my body ?
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/6/2017
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19,458
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer. This is Dr. Love.

Did you also have a specific IgG test for HSV-2?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
HSV-2 was not High .. I’m trying to figure out if have a virus in me. Does this show recent virus ?
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 4 months ago

The IgM test is not as accurate. It can raise suspicion that there is some sort of infection by HSV-1 or HSV-2, but it is not sufficiently accurate to say that someone is infected. If there is a positive IgM test, that only means that further tests are needed. Your test is positive, and your doctor has already performed further tests.

The type-specific IgG tests are more accurate, particularly when the index is high (>3.5). Since your HSV-1 IgG test has an index of 6.31, that indicates that you are infected with HSV-1, which is the virus that typically cause oral cold sores. It is important to note that the majority of people are infected with HSV-1, and most get it as a child. The exact percentage varies in different populations, but generally about 60-70% of people are infected.

Since the IgG test for HSV-2 was not high, then the positive IgM result was likely from the HSV-1 infection. The IgM test looks for antibodies for both HSV-1 and HSV-2, so the positive IgM result can be from either virus, but would be from HSV-1 in your case.

So, the results show that you are infected with HSV-1, so the virus is inside you, generally in a dormant shape. The virus may start to grow and cause cold sores, but if you are not having any cold sores, there is no reason for you to be concerned about this infection. If you are having cold sores, then there are medicines that can be used to help relief the infection, although it is not a cure of the infection.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
there there is no active infection in me? He was trying to test for the shingles virus without the rash .. to find out what is wrong with me ? I️ have not had a cold sore in awhile. Can this be an indication that have an antibody in me that it is so high ? Or does it mean nothing. I️ was hoping i found what has been bothering me .. can this be an indication of Lyme ?
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 4 months ago

No, this does not indicate an active infection. The level of the index does not indicate the current status of the virus. These are the results that would be expected in an adult that has not had a cold sore in a while, so it is not really "nothing", but it means nothing beyond the common infection that causes cold sores. It does not indicate Lyme disease.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
That’s bad news for me.
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 4 months ago

It is neither good or bad, and it certainly has not resolved whether there may be reactivation of the shingles virus without a rash (zoster sine herpete). Additional studies looking at antibodies to the shingle virus (the varicela-zoster virus) checked over time would be the next step that I would typically consider.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
But Postive HSV-1 is no indication of the shingles virus ?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Or there was an infection ?
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Correct. A positive HSV-1 IgG antibody does not indicate any type of infection by the shingles virus. Only that there has been an infection by the HSV-1 virus.

The IgM antibody test can cross-react with the shingles virus, but it can cross-react with many different viruses. Even if the positive IgM test could not be attributed to HSV-1, it does not prove that there is activation of the shingles virus. There would need to be additional studies.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
But this high reading could indicate that just recently had an infection ? My lymp Abso was low Also
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 4 months ago

It could be true, but the test does not show it to be true. The test also does not show it to be false, which is why I say that the test is neither good or bad.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Is there any additional clarification that would be helpful?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19,458
19,458 Satisfied Customers

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. Charles

Dr. Charles

OB/GYN (Doctor)

142 satisfied customers


Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,351 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
Several years ago as a teenager i had a normal menstrual
Several years ago as a teenager i had a normal menstrual period then later in my teen years suddenly i would have my period every other month for a year then it went to every other month to me skippin… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
121 satisfied customers
I started having vaginal itching that got worse over the
Hi, I started having vaginal itching that got worse over the course of a few days and then I started to have a pink tinted thicker discharge with it. I had a yeast infection a few months ago that felt… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,794 satisfied customers
It was said that i might have bacteria vaginosis and to take
It was said that i might have bacteria vaginosis and to take culturelle probiotics rephresh gel i have a vaginal odor of onions body odor dirty metal musty urine trash fish what may be the cause of th… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,054 satisfied customers
I am 2 months pregnant, and I've been experiencing terrible
I am 2 months pregnant, and I've been experiencing terrible nausea for the last month. I have no appetite anymore, and I'm worried about not maintaining my weight – I've lost nearly ten pounds. Should… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,741 satisfied customers
I had a Marsupialisation of the Bartholin cyst 4weeks ago
I had a Marsupialisation of the Bartholin cyst 4weeks ago and everything went fine. My question is and I forgot to ask my doctor, since when can I start being l sexual active again? Since the surgery … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have had 3 ultrasounds so far and they have shown a 5cm
I have had 3 ultrasounds so far and they have shown a 5cm cyst in right ovary. I have mid cycle spotting and they have also said they see possible polyps. I want to ask whether MRI can give more detai… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,513 satisfied customers
My ultrasound results says Echogenic foci are seen in the
My ultrasound results says Echogenic foci are seen in the endometrium compatible with the patient's IUD. The IUD appears to be in the endometrium extending to the level of the fundus. No other focal a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,513 satisfied customers
Tingling pain in my vagina area. Health wise pretty good
health wise pretty good stress from husband having surgery. Tired more than usual … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I am taking Sprintec. I missed my first pill of the week
I am taking Sprintec. I missed my first pill of the week Sunday night. I didn't realize until time to take my Monday pill last night. I took them both together at around 8:30. It made me very sick and… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,054 satisfied customers
I have a abscess or some thing like that between my leg but
I have a abscess or some thing like that between my leg but near the side of my I do not know the name. It is between my leg and my stuck again. … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
612 satisfied customers
I have a burning sensation in my vagina, much like a yest
hi there, i have a burning sensation in my vagina, much like a yest infection. But i also have urinary frequency and a pink thick coloured discharge. I recently had unprotected sex with a long term pa… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I had sore throat for 5days, now I am ok but it passed to my
Hi I had sore throat for 5days, now I am ok but it passed to my wife. She is 6 months pregnant. What can she eat to treat it?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,794 satisfied customers
I am bleeding after i fingering myself( im ), but i feel
hi doctor, i am bleeding after i fingering myself( im virgin), but i feel cramped and the blood comes out dark red colour, and i have my period supposed to be 3 weeks ago. should i go to see the docto… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I was told a week ago that my pregnancy is close to my
I was told a week ago that my pregnancy is close to my csection scar, too low away from where the placenta should be. They first told me it was a cervical pregnancy sent me for an mri and then said it… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
Can birth control cause reduced saliva? And depression? I'm
Can birth control cause reduced saliva? And depression ? I'm 23 years old have been taking birth control since November... I had a hydrosaphlyinx in my left ovary and my obgyn removed it and said I do… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
121 satisfied customers
Can To much caffeine cause spotting between periods? I'm on
can To much caffeine cause spotting between periods? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,794 satisfied customers
Haven't had sex in 2 years and this past week I've had some
Haven't had sex in 2 years and this past week I've had some pretty long and rough sex. My clitoris is wrong. What i mean is that something has come out of it and won't go back in. What is that all abo… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
805 satisfied customers
I've had my period and spotting on and off for 3 months now.
I've had my period and spotting on and off for 3 months now … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x