OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related OB GYN Questions
I had an UTI and am currently on medication for it. But
I had an UTI and am currently on medication for it. But since a day before I got UTI symptoms, I've been having intense pain during sex and bleeding during sex. Today, when I went to pee I noticed a g… read more
Dr. Gerry MD
Dr. Gerry MD
Medical Officer IV
Bachelor of Science in Medicine
33 satisfied customers
I am a 51 year old menopausal female and went to a wellness
I am a 51 year old menopausal female and went to a wellness center to look into bio-identical hormones. … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,046 satisfied customers
Short story did in vitro didn't work ... got my period
Hi short story did in vitro didn't work ... got my period finished and after 2 days later I'm bleeding again mostly when I urinate ... why? … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,046 satisfied customers
I've been spotting for almost a week (six days) my cycle is
Hi I've been spotting for almost a week (six days) my cycle is due on the 18th. I thought this may be implantation bleeding but it hasn't stopped (it's very light and I only detect it when I wipe). I … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
933 satisfied customers
Dr. Manos. You had answered a question of mine on 8/25
Hello, Dr. Manos. You had answered a question of mine on 8/25 concerning my dysfunctional uterine bleeding. I have a follow-up question: For the past 2 days, my bleeding has picked up to that of a typ… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,046 satisfied customers
My average cycle is 27 days, but my last one was 23. I'm on
My average cycle is 27 days, but my last one was 23. I'm on day 30 this month and it still hasn't come. I've had illness and a job that has put me under a lot of physical stress. Could my cycle be irr… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
933 satisfied customers
I'm awaiting a call back from my OBGYN but I'm concerned bc
I'm awaiting a call back from my OBGYN but I'm concerned bc I'm heavy heavy bleeding changing a super tampon in every 2 hrs and it feels like someone is trying to rip my uterus out to be blunt. I have… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
933 satisfied customers
I have an iud (hormonal) and I've had normal periods with it
I have an iud (hormonal) and I've had normal periods with it for 2+ years, I missed my last period and have felt like I've been PMSing for the last month! I've taken 2 home pregnancy tests and both we… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,790 satisfied customers
My fiance and I will be scheduling an appointment with her
Hi, my fiance and I will be scheduling an appointment with her GYN in the coming weeks to try to figure out what on earth is going on with her cycles. Based on the following information, what kinds of… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,046 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing abnormal bleeding from my birth
I have been experiencing abnormal bleeding from my birth control. It's not from the pills that supposed to start my period its from the pills that are supposed to stop my period. … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
933 satisfied customers
I missed my period for almost two months...had negative HPT
I missed my period for almost two months...had negative HPT and blood test was spotting and having back pain and stomach pain...doctor said everything is normal so what's going on? … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,046 satisfied customers
I'm hoping for some advice about a period issue I've been
I'm hoping for some advice about a period issue I've been having. Last month, my period was a couple of days shorter than usual and I didn't think anything of it except that my period pain (which norm… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,046 satisfied customers
I've just been for my first pregnancy scan (at 11 weeks +5)
I've just been for my first pregnancy scan (at 11 weeks +5) and have been told I've had a missed miscarriage at 8 weeks (baby showing size of 6 weeks and sack at 8 weeks). They've told me to go back i… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,046 satisfied customers
OB/GYN Dr. ONLY please. Paternity determination via dates
OB/GYN Dr. ONLY please. Paternity determination via dates with no doubt. Dates pertain to last year. I had a miscarriage on 8/31/16 if that could somehow matter. On 10/13/16 I had one and only sexual … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,046 satisfied customers
😊 I'm 47, good Health with no major changes to medication
Hi 😊 I'm 47, good Health with no major changes to medication or supplements. This year I have had a two cycles with 37 days between them, and I've had a few with only 13 days between them. Others are… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
933 satisfied customers
I'm into my third week of taking the Zoely Pill, but I've
I'm into my third week of taking the Zoely Pill, but I've noticed that I've been getting these dark discharge on my underwear, is this normal? … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
933 satisfied customers
I have questions regarding test results during pregnancy and
I have questions regarding test results during pregnancy and after. Baby was born on June29, 2008 , due date July 7, 2008. 11/17/2007 MCV 99fl H range80=98 MCH 34.2pg H range 27-34 pg RDW 11.1% L rang… read more
Dr. Saul
Dr. Saul
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,143 satisfied customers
Most of the women in my family have thyroid problems. I have
Most of the women in my family have thyroid problems. I have tested in the normal range but have many thyroid symptoms, including fatigue and infertility. I am about to be tested for thyroid antibodie… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,369 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x