OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related OB GYN Questions
I am a 70 year old woman who had a pelvic exam today. My GYN
Second opinion] I am a 70 year old woman who had a pelvic exam today. My GYN said she felt a sausage-like mass on my right side. Could it be anything that is not cancer?… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
935 satisfied customers
The last 3 weeks whilst having intercourse I bled really
The last 3 weeks whilst having intercourse I bled really badly and it was very painful and bled few days later. I get tummy pain as well. Had hysterectomy 2 yrs ago … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
935 satisfied customers
I had partial hystereatomy 15 years ago, recently the scar
i had partial hystereatomy 15 years ago, recently the scar is red and painful, also i have a prolapse, and bladder incontinence … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,369 satisfied customers
Several years ago as a teenager i had a normal menstrual
Several years ago as a teenager i had a normal menstrual period then later in my teen years suddenly i would have my period every other month for a year then it went to every other month to me skippin… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,385 satisfied customers
I had a partial hysterectomy years ago due to heavy
I had a partial hysterectomy years ago due to heavy bleeding. Today I have pelvic pain and I'm bleeding like when I had periods. Is this normal? My doctor says it's an infection but this is an ongoing… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,369 satisfied customers
The WBC count on wet mount test was 6-10 (abnormal) what can
The WBC count on wet mount test was 6-10 (abnormal) what can lead to this … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
935 satisfied customers
I have a watery sometimes thick discharge mostly at nigjt.
I have a watery sometimes thick discharge mostly at nigjt … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,369 satisfied customers
I had an abdominal ultrasound on Friday 12/22 that showed a
Hi, I had an abdominal ultrasound on Friday 12/22 that showed a fetus with a heartbeat measuring 5 weeks 5 days. Today (12/28) I had another abdominal scan with a heart beat of 95bmp (3 measurements t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,881 satisfied customers
Without significant alterations was the rest of my pap
without significant alterations was the rest of my pap smear. Is this baf … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
What does my biopsy result mean? chronic endometris in
What does my biopsy result mean? chronic endometris in proliferative phase endometrium with glandular and stromal breakdown … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,881 satisfied customers
Recently had an ascus, hpv negative pap smear result. my
Hi. Recently had an ascus, hpv negative pap smear result. my doctor is re-doing pap in 4 months. If hpv was negative this time, could its till come back positive next time? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,881 satisfied customers
I was told I have a 1.9 cm cystic focus in left adnexa of
I was told I have a 1.9 cm cystic focus in left adnexa of the left ovary what does that mean? … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,116 satisfied customers
Is a peroxide douche effective for chronic UTI after sex? I
is a peroxide douche effective for chronic UTI after sex? I am seventy and sexually active. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,716 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old postmenopausal lovely woman. Almost 2
I am a 60 year old postmenopausal lovely woman. Almost 2 years ago, I was treated for pmb which was caused by a fairly large polyp. No cancer in biopsies taken … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,625 satisfied customers
I tested positive for Trichomoniasis last Friday. My husband
I tested positive for Trichomoniasis last Friday. My husband has denied ever cheating on me on our 22 year relationship. He tested negative. How can I have a sexually transmitted disease? My husband i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,881 satisfied customers
Have had cin 3 treatment 11 yrs ago. only 2 abnormals since,
have had cin 3 treatment 11 yrs ago. only 2 abnormals since, latest last yr. since then have being having irregular bleeding. sometimes periods twice monthly the latest lasting a full month. not a ful… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I am 71 yrs old had a pap test with incomplete results. My
I am 71 yrs old had a pap test with incomplete results. My Dr. said not enough cells were taken and doesn't think a redo is necessary at my age ??? I question this, am I right ?… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
I am supposedly going thru menopause at 45 years old and
Hi, I am supposedly going thru menopause at 45 years old and have had heavy bleeding for the last few days and a fortnight before and cramps, with a lot of fluid. Is this normal for Menopause?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x