OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My on gave me the medroxyprogesteron since June to stop my…

My on gave me...

My on gave me the medroxyprogesteron since June to stop my fibroid from growing I haven't seen my period since July how long do I have to wait to c my period. Also can I take Clomid even not swing my peripd

Doctor's Assistant: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?

I had a myomectomy done three yrs ago.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I had my daughter 14 months ago but I want 2 have another child b4 I have my uterus out that is y I want to know if I can take clomid

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
If i take the Clomid what is the chance of the fibroid growing fast while am on it
Answered in 28 minutes by:
11/20/2017
Dr. J
Dr. J, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 840
Experience: Gynecologist
Verified

Hi there. Board-certified obgyn here. Preparing a response and will be with you shortly.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question

Are you taking the medroxyprogesterone daily? What dose? How old are you?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Am 40 I had three shots the last one was June 16th I believe

Was it the Depo Provera shot?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Probably was but I haven't seen my period since the end of July. I spotted once it was a dark brown blood did not even last the whole day

Thank you.

The Depo Provera takes at least 3 months to completely get out of your system, and it can take up to a whole year for the hormone to completely leave your system and for your periods to go back to whatever they were going to be if you had not taken the shot at all.

There is no harm in starting Clomid at this point. I would talk to your doctor about prescribing you some. The Clomid is only taken for 5 days at a time, so it's not going to affect your fibroids much. There is a chance, now that you're off hormones, that the fibroids could grow, but given your age and desire for another pregnancy I would definitely pursue it.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
How much longer 'till I c my period. So it is better to have my doctor prescribe me the clomid

Unfortunately it is impossible to know when your period will return.

For most people, the hormone leaves their system within 3 months after their last shot, but for some women the hormone can persist in their system (and keep preventing hormones) for up to 12 months after their last shot.

All that being said, you were pregnant, had a baby 14 months ago, and have been taking the Depo shot, so you haven't had a "natural" cycle in quite some time. This irregularity may be what your body is going to do now that all the hormones are out.

If you are wanting to get pregnant, I would definitely talk to your doc about getting some bloodwork done to make sure all is well, and start some Clomid. I would call the doc rather than wait for your period to come back, because we have no idea when your period is coming back.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
She did blood work in September should I do one again b4 she start me on clomid

What did she say about your bloodwork in September?

What did she say about starting the Clomid?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Everything was fine and I never ask her about the Clomid.

Ah I see.

I personally as a gynecologist have no problems with letting my patients start Clomid without waiting for a period, if they are someone who does not have regular periods.

I would recommend you check with your doc about how best to proceed with the Clomid.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.9 THDS/CMM 3.6 - 11.0 THDS/CMM
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.82 MILL/CMM 3.80 - 5.20 MILL/CMM
HEMOGLOBIN 13.2 G/DL 11.9 - 16.0 G/DL
HEMATOCRIT 39.1 % 35 - 47 %
MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME 81 fL 75 - 100 fL
MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN 27.4 pg 26.0 - 33.0 pg
MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN CONC 33.8 g/dl 32.0 - 35.0 g/dl
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH 15.1 % 11.2 - 14.8 %
PLATELET COUNT 318 THOUS/CMM 140 - 440 THOUS/CMM
POLYS 55.3 % 45 - 75 %
LYMPHOCYTES % 34.5 % 20 - 45 %
MONOCYTES % 5.5 % 0 - 13 %
EOSINOPHILS % 4.3 % 0 - 5 %
BASOPHILS % 0.2 % 0 - 2 %
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES 0.2 % 0 - 2 %
NEUTROPHILS ABSOLUTE 3.24 K/uL 1.9 - 8.0 K/uL
ABSOLUTE LYMPHS 2.02 K/uL 0.9 - 5.2MONOCYTES ABSOLUTE 0.32 K/uL 0.1 - 1.0 K/uL
EOSINOPHILS, ABSOLUTE 0.25 K/uL 0.0 - 0.80 K/uL
BASOPHILS ABSOLUTE 0.01 K/uL 0.0 - 0.2 K/uL
ABSOLUTE IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES 0.01 K/uL 0.00 - 0.06 K/uL
General Information
Collected:
09/16/ that was my test result from september
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I will call her and c what she recommend
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Thank u so much for your time u have a great help have a nice day. Have a happy holiday u and ur love ones. God bless

I agree your blood count looks perfect.

You could ask your doc about checking some hormone levels to make sure all is well.

I wish you all the best of luck.

If you are satisfied with the responses provided please leave a rating by clicking the stars above. Thank you!

Dr. J
Dr. J, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 840
Experience: Gynecologist
Verified
Dr. J and 87 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. J Your Own Question
Dr. J
Dr. J
Dr. J, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 840
840 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Gynecologist

Dr. J is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
I'm 35 years old and would like to conceive within the next
Hello,I'm 35 years old and would like to conceive within the next 2 years. I have a uterine fibroid size 8X7X6 cm in the wall of the fundus of my uterus and a 3 cm cyst on my ovary. My gynecologist is… read more
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD
Board-Certified OB/GYN
663 satisfied customers
My question is concerning vaginal birth after a myomectomy.
Hi, My question is concerning vaginal birth after a myomectomy. I had a myomectomy in April 2013. I got pregnant in July 2015 through IVF. I am now 37 weeks pregnant. All the doctors I've seen tell me… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
976 satisfied customers
I learnt I have intra uterine fibroids, can I still have a
I learnt I have intra uterine fibroids, can I still have a baby? I've had all my three kids with fibroids n a myomectomy and the babies thru cesarean section… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
I have been on this Ask before on a different subject and
I have been on this Ask before on a different subject and wasn't happy because the Dr. was in a hurry and didn't seem to want to be bothered. I have a situation that I'd like to discuss..I am 51 yrs o… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
WHETHER TO ATTEMPT PREGNANCY WITH PAST HISTORY OF LARGE
WHETHER TO ATTEMPT PREGNANCY WITH PAST HISTORY OF LARGE MULTIPLE FIBROIDS AND HISTORY OF CLASSICAL UPPER SEGMENT CAESARIAN SECTION RESULTING IN LIVE CHILD 5 YRS BACK. CURRENT AGE IS 38 YRS. no previou… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
Was in hospital for 2 months was 41/2 months pregnant..
was in hospital for 2 months was 41/2 months pregnant.. developed hyperemesis, and gallbladder panceratitis... they to do the surgery on gallbladder because i was getting sicker 10 days later my bag b… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I had a myomectomy in July 5 Fibroids was removed so she say
I had a myomectomy in July 5 Fibroids was removed so she say then in september there were 2 more my doc put me on some pills for cancer patients I forgot the name of it but she gave me them to stop th… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Was diagnosed with noncancer fibroysis in my uterus on Dec.
was diagnosed with noncancer fibroysis in my uterus on Dec. 22, 2011, since then after my recent cycle, i have noticed brownish discharge, with no order...is this normal?… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I had a myomectomy approx 3 yrs ago & have noticed that my
I had a myomectomy approx 3 yrs ago & have noticed that my monthly cycles are becoming quite difficult to cope with. The bleeding has increased quite dramatically & the pain associated with it is wors… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I went to see my gynecologist 3 months ago for very heavy
I went to see my gynecologist 3 months ago for very heavy bleeding during my period. I needed to change a super tampon plus a pad every half hour for 24 hours every month every since I got my period b… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I would like to know if it is normal to have a swollen belly
Hi,I would like to know if it is normal to have a swollen belly one year after you give birth. My belly is very hard and I look pregnant and i am not! I did several test! I was diagnosed with a mass o… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,360 satisfied customers
I have suffered from uterine fibroids for years (no heavy
Hello, I have suffered from uterine fibroids for years (no heavy bleeding). My first GYN said I needed a hysterectomy, I refused. I went for a second opinion and was told that I can have an abdominal … read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
I have been told i have a large uterus larger then normal
i have been told i have a large uterus larger then normal large ones . very deep....... what is the cause and why i my belly in latrged.… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am twenty years old. My periods have been very regular
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am twenty years old. My periods have been very regular more specifically they came on the 3rd of every month until feb 1. I started bleeding at first i thought it was my… read more
Dr C
Dr C
OB/GYN (Doctor)
MD
367 satisfied customers
I am 35 y/o. We found out 7 years ago that my husband has
I am 35 y/o. We found out 7 years ago that my husband has infertility, the next step was invitro but we decided that we were happy without children. I had my annual check up/pap smear today. During th… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I was expecting to have my period on July 21st but it showed
i was expecting to have my period on July 21st but it showed up on july 16th with some cloths, i bled heavily for 4 days. i took clomid prior to my ovulation since my husband was coming to town and i … read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,360 satisfied customers
I am 49 years old. I have never had children. I had a D&C on
I am 49 years old. I have never had children. I had a D&C on May the 13th due to a diagnosis of thickened endometrial lining. A fibroid was also removed at that time. All lab results were normal. Up u… read more
Doctor James
Doctor James
Owner
MEDICAL DOCTOR
27 satisfied customers
I had a myomectomy operation 2 years ago on a fibroid of
I had a myomectomy operation 2 years ago on a fibroid of around 8cm in diameter. I have had successful donor IVF treatment since and I am currently 23 weeks pregnant. Please could you advise if my ute… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x