OB GYN

Ob-Gyn questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

OB GYN
This answer was rated:

My on gave me the medroxyprogesteron since June to stop my…

My on gave me...

My on gave me the medroxyprogesteron since June to stop my fibroid from growing I haven't seen my period since July how long do I have to wait to c my period. Also can I take Clomid even not swing my peripd

Doctor's Assistant: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?

I had a myomectomy done three yrs ago.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I had my daughter 14 months ago but I want 2 have another child b4 I have my uterus out that is y I want to know if I can take clomid

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
If i take the Clomid what is the chance of the fibroid growing fast while am on it
Answered in 28 minutes by:
11/20/2017
Dr. J
Dr. J, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 409
Experience: Gynecologist
Verified

Hi there. Board-certified obgyn here. Preparing a response and will be with you shortly.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question

Are you taking the medroxyprogesterone daily? What dose? How old are you?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Am 40 I had three shots the last one was June 16th I believe

Was it the Depo Provera shot?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Probably was but I haven't seen my period since the end of July. I spotted once it was a dark brown blood did not even last the whole day

Thank you.

The Depo Provera takes at least 3 months to completely get out of your system, and it can take up to a whole year for the hormone to completely leave your system and for your periods to go back to whatever they were going to be if you had not taken the shot at all.

There is no harm in starting Clomid at this point. I would talk to your doctor about prescribing you some. The Clomid is only taken for 5 days at a time, so it's not going to affect your fibroids much. There is a chance, now that you're off hormones, that the fibroids could grow, but given your age and desire for another pregnancy I would definitely pursue it.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
How much longer 'till I c my period. So it is better to have my doctor prescribe me the clomid

Unfortunately it is impossible to know when your period will return.

For most people, the hormone leaves their system within 3 months after their last shot, but for some women the hormone can persist in their system (and keep preventing hormones) for up to 12 months after their last shot.

All that being said, you were pregnant, had a baby 14 months ago, and have been taking the Depo shot, so you haven't had a "natural" cycle in quite some time. This irregularity may be what your body is going to do now that all the hormones are out.

If you are wanting to get pregnant, I would definitely talk to your doc about getting some bloodwork done to make sure all is well, and start some Clomid. I would call the doc rather than wait for your period to come back, because we have no idea when your period is coming back.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
She did blood work in September should I do one again b4 she start me on clomid

What did she say about your bloodwork in September?

What did she say about starting the Clomid?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Everything was fine and I never ask her about the Clomid.

Ah I see.

I personally as a gynecologist have no problems with letting my patients start Clomid without waiting for a period, if they are someone who does not have regular periods.

I would recommend you check with your doc about how best to proceed with the Clomid.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.9 THDS/CMM 3.6 - 11.0 THDS/CMM
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.82 MILL/CMM 3.80 - 5.20 MILL/CMM
HEMOGLOBIN 13.2 G/DL 11.9 - 16.0 G/DL
HEMATOCRIT 39.1 % 35 - 47 %
MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME 81 fL 75 - 100 fL
MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN 27.4 pg 26.0 - 33.0 pg
MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN CONC 33.8 g/dl 32.0 - 35.0 g/dl
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH 15.1 % 11.2 - 14.8 %
PLATELET COUNT 318 THOUS/CMM 140 - 440 THOUS/CMM
POLYS 55.3 % 45 - 75 %
LYMPHOCYTES % 34.5 % 20 - 45 %
MONOCYTES % 5.5 % 0 - 13 %
EOSINOPHILS % 4.3 % 0 - 5 %
BASOPHILS % 0.2 % 0 - 2 %
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES 0.2 % 0 - 2 %
NEUTROPHILS ABSOLUTE 3.24 K/uL 1.9 - 8.0 K/uL
ABSOLUTE LYMPHS 2.02 K/uL 0.9 - 5.2MONOCYTES ABSOLUTE 0.32 K/uL 0.1 - 1.0 K/uL
EOSINOPHILS, ABSOLUTE 0.25 K/uL 0.0 - 0.80 K/uL
BASOPHILS ABSOLUTE 0.01 K/uL 0.0 - 0.2 K/uL
ABSOLUTE IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES 0.01 K/uL 0.00 - 0.06 K/uL
General Information
Collected:
09/16/ that was my test result from september
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I will call her and c what she recommend
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank u so much for your time u have a great help have a nice day. Have a happy holiday u and ur love ones. God bless

I agree your blood count looks perfect.

You could ask your doc about checking some hormone levels to make sure all is well.

I wish you all the best of luck.

If you are satisfied with the responses provided please leave a rating by clicking the stars above. Thank you!

Dr. J
Dr. J, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 409
Experience: Gynecologist
Verified
Dr. J and 87 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. J Your Own Question
Dr. J
Dr. J
Dr. J, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 409
409 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Gynecologist

Dr. J is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. Charles

Dr. Charles

OB/GYN (Doctor)

142 satisfied customers

Board Certified. Solo practice for 8 years; delivered more than 1300 infants and performed more than 800 surgeries.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,351 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
I have been pregnant and diagnosed with a chemical pregnancy
Hi there, I have been pregnant and diagnosed with a chemical pregnancy at 5 weeks, I then had a normal 6 day period. 3 days after my period ended I started bleeding lightly, I am now on day 10 of blee… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,728 satisfied customers
What are the odds of pregnancy with a copper IUD at age 39?
What are the odds of pregnancy with a copper IUD at age 39? Image of IUD from ultrasound in October is attached.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,528 satisfied customers
If a girl takes a pregnancy test, what's the earliest it can
If a girl takes a pregnancy test, what's the earliest it can detect a pregnancy? For example. 1 day after sex I assume the test wouldn't be able to detect anything. What would be the minimum amount of… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,652 satisfied customers
I was wondering pregnancy risk after having a period? No
I was wondering pregnancy risk after having a period? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Missed period for over 2 months, pregnancy test and
Missed period for over 2 months, pregnancy test and ultrasound is negative but I feel pregnant and my belly is popping out. Can I take gynaecosid to get my period back? … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
2,351 satisfied customers
I have two uterus and one cervix. I am fourteen weeks and I
Hi! I have two uterus and one cervix. I am fourteen weeks and I can almost put the tip of my finger up my cervix. This is my first pregnancy, should I be worried? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,113 satisfied customers
I believe a may have a prolapsing uterus. The past couple
I believe a may have a prolapsing uterus. The past couple days on and off, urinating has been sporadic. Last night I could feel a slight bulge by my vagina. I looked with a mirror and saw that it appe… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,006 satisfied customers
I was operated 5yrs. ago and my uterus and right fallopian
Hi! this is Emely. I was operated 5yrs. ago and my uterus and right fallopian tube were taken out so I didn't have my menstruation but why is it that within this past 8 days there is a bit of spotting… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
2,351 satisfied customers
I was operated 5yrs. ago and my uterus and right fallopian
Hi! this is Emely. I was operated 5yrs. ago and my uterus and right fallopian tube were taken out so I didn't have my menstruation but why is it that within this past 8 days there is a bit of spotting… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Board Certified OB/GYN
409 satisfied customers
I'm 50 years old and had my uterus removed in 2004 because
I'm 50 years old and had my uterus removed in 2004 because of fibroid tumor ..... I have Noticed lately for past couple of days I have Had cramp like feeling .... like premenstral cramps .... not real… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Board Certified OB/GYN
409 satisfied customers
Can a cyst affect conception / pregnancy if it ruptures? My
Can a cyst affect conception / pregnancy if it ruptures? My husband and I are trying to concieve and a day after intercourse I started to release this blood and brown tinged fluid could it be coming f… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Board Certified OB/GYN
409 satisfied customers
75 year old female. large calcified fibroid found in uterus
75 year old female. large calcified fibroid found in uterus by chiropractor. Have been complaining of excess gas from march onward of 2017. In August woke with terrible pain in my lower back waited tw… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,137 satisfied customers
Is their an early pregnancy after 3 days of unprotected Sex
Is their an early pregnancy after 3 days of unprotected Sex you can take I was ovulating at the time… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
2,351 satisfied customers
I had a septated uterus. Had surgery to remove septum. Got
I had a septated uterus. Had surgery to remove septum. Got pregnant with twins. Had twins naturally (vaginal birth), hemorrhage afterwards, almost needed a transfusion but didn't. Went home 2 days aft… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
2,351 satisfied customers
I had a hysterectomy 6 months ago doctor removed my uterus
I had a hysterectomy 6 months ago doctor removed my uterus cervix and my ovaries can contact HPV. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
768 satisfied customers
I have fluid in uterus is this a dangrous? 8/22/17. Dr. did
i have fluid in uterus is this a dangrous? JA: When was your last pap smear? Have you ever had an irregular pap? Customer: 8/22/17 JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,698 satisfied customers
I recently have ultrasound, it reads. The uterus is
I recently have ultrasound, it reads. The uterus is anterveted, empty, normal in size but inhomogeneous in ecopattern.it measure about 7x6x4cm. There is normal endometrial stripe thickness. Both ovari… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,737 satisfied customers
Where is the placenta to the uterus not the baby. Can you
Where is the placenta to the uterus not the baby. Can you see if I have placenta accreta. Can you see the post c section scar. Thank you for answering me. BTW I will NOT pay anyone not specialized in … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
2,351 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x