How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] Will tablet primulute N help in preventing

Customer Question

Second opinion] Will tablet primulute N help in preventing pregnancy
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com

This is Dr. John and I will be helping you today.

I will be reviewing your question and will respond shortly.

I may need to ask a few more questions in order to best serve you.

Thank you for your patience.

Answers here are for education and information only.

Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

have you already taken the primolute N?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
One day TID dose
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

How long have you been on primolute N and when was your last menstrual period?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
One day TID dose due is on 20
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
On 9 th I had taken tablet just for one day till now I didn't get my periods
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

Its not approved as a birth control pill, but in some countries, women take it as a pre-intercourse contraceptive. But even approved birth control medications are not 100% effective against pregnancy.

Have you taken a pregnancy test?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
When should I take pregnancy test
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

you can take a pregnancy test today if you are concerned that you might be pregnant

Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

does that answer your question?