How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 56502
Experience:  Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
55099014
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

They found a separated hypoechoic lesion on my right ovary

Customer Question

They found a separated hypoechoic lesion on my right ovary today that they said is adound 2cm. I have been having severe abdominal pain as well as pain in my right arm. Could this all be related?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

yes, it could be

it is probably a benign cyst but could be causing pain

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have had ovarian cysts for the last 4 years off and on. I have tried many treatments would having my ovaries removed fix this issue?
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

yes, it would

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Being 32 years old would the risks of having my ovaries removed be worth it?
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

you would need to go on hormones

it is certainly a big step

and you better be sure the pain is from the ovaries before you did that

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Would the 3cm cyst be causing the pain. I had an ultrasound done that found that as well as smaller cysts on the left side. I also had a Ct scan done that looked clear otherwise
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

yes it could be

I would have the 3 cm cyst removed and see if that helps

not the whole ovary

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Would the cyst grow back though? I did have my uterus removed due to endometriosis and cysts removed two years ago
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

Not likely it would grow back

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Along with the right arm pain I also have right jaw pain and upper neck pain. Could any of this be related? Could it be hormone imbalance?
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

I doubt that is related

that sounds more like a pinched nerve in the neck

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
You don't think it would be ovarian cancer metastasised do you?
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

no way

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.
Thanks for this question.I strive for 5 star service for all customers.If you have more questions, just reply. :)