OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have 1.16 on HSV1...but HSV 2 is normal, I'm a man, No…

Customer Question
I have 1.16 on...

I have 1.16 on HSV1...but HSV 2 is normal

Doctor's Assistant: When was your last pap smear? Have you ever had an irregular pap?

I'm a man

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/12/2017
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19,843
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer. This is Dr. Love.

Have you had any symptoms of either oral or genital herpes?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No sir
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
My ex had a cold sore once but we did not contact during
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 11 months ago

It will take a while to type a complete answer, and I will post it once it is complete.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Tu
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 11 months ago

The blood test for HSV1 of 1.16 is positive, in that any result above 1.1 is considered p[ositive. The problem is that a mildly positive result can be a false positive result. In someone with a history of typical symptoms, a mildly positive result is sufficient to confirm the diagnosis. But in someone with no symptoms or atypical symptoms, a mildly positive result is not sufficient to make a diagnosis.

The negative result for the HSV2 is reliable.

If it is desirable that a definitive answer be obtained for HSV1, there are definitive tests, such as a Western Blot test. However, many medical experts recommend that additional testing in someone without symptoms is not necessary. The reasoning for this is that this knowledge would not change anything. HSV1 is very common, and most adults are infected with the virus. There is no recommended restrictions or alteration in activity for someone that is infected, other than the common sense avoidance of contact with another person when there is an active sore. Since someone with no symptoms never has active sores, there is nothing that needs to change, even if the confirmatory test is positive. If nothing is going to change, there is no reason to spend the money on a test, unless you simply want to know.

So, while this test for HSV1 is positive, it cannot be considered definitive. A confirmatory test can be done, but there is a good rationale for not getting tested.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Is there any further information that would be helpful?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19,843
19,843 Satisfied Customers

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
If you have a culture that tests positive for HSV 1 and
If you have a culture that tests positive for HSV 1 and negative for type 2 does that mean you don't have type 2 or would it have shown up in the culture?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,138 satisfied customers
I had a encounter with my partner and we both tested
I had a sexual encounter with my partner and we both tested positive for HSV1 5 weeks after the encounter and negative for HSV2. I am 100% sure that I was negative before our encounter because I was t… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,138 satisfied customers
I got my HSV 1 and 2 test back and received a 1.16. This was
I got my HSV 1 and 2 test back and received a 1.16. … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I just recently got a pap done. And my doctor wanted to do a
I just recently got a pap done. And my doctor wanted to do a biopsy on a skin tag I had in my vagina. I noticed said skin tag after looking at my vagina after having my daughter and seeing how my stit… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,226 satisfied customers
Had unprotected sex 16 days ago. On the 16th day I got
Hello,Had unprotected sex 16 days ago. On the 16th day I got tested for STDs. The only positive result was for herpes I got HSV1 positive and HSV2 negative. For HSV1 I'm sure it was not from this enco… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,628 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with HPV and HSV1. I do have
I have recently been diagnosed with HPV and HSV1. I do have symptoms for HPV ( low grade ) that I am getting treatment for. The HSV1 I've never had symptoms. My partner knows about both of these thing… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I was just searching an article/answer by you but since you
i was just searching an article/answer by you but since you ask I'll ask you. I have been diagnosed With HSV 2 almost 20 years ago now. I didn't need to take valtrwx with my last partner but started a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,843 satisfied customers
I have Hsv1, I use to get blisters on my mouth when I was
I have Hsv1, I use to get blisters on my mouth when I was younger. I got it from kissing my mother. I Just had a ck. up and was told I had HSV1 Iwas told I had to have my sexual partners wear a condom… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
I had a positive HSV1 test a week after an "encounter". HSV2
I had a positive HSV1 test a week after an "encounter". HSV2 was negative. Later HSV2 was tested positive. THEN HPV was positive. Is there any chance at all that the HPV test could have show HSV1, lat… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
If i have contacted HSV1 in the genitil area for instance,
If i have contacted HSV1 in the genitil area for instance, does that mean i have HSV1 of the mouth also or can HSV1 in this case be only be contracted by sexual intercourse or oral sex of the penis?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I Have the partners results that exposed me to hsv1 I have a
I Have the partners results that exposed me to hsv1 I have a question about those results What would it say if he had hsv2… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
596 satisfied customers
I went to see my obgyn and he examined me but could not
I went to see my obgyn and he examined me but could not determine that i had herpes, but thought i had a bacterial infection. Although, I should mention that by then, the sores were pretty much healed… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
I just had the HSV IGG testing done. HSV 2 came back 2.82.
i just had the HSV IGG testing done. HSV 2 came back 2.82. I've been doing research online that says the values should be updated to under 3.5 is a false pos. I've never had any symptoms and been marr… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with genital herpes but I have
I have just been diagnosed with genital herpes but I have never had any sores on my genitals. Mostly I just get a slight itchy blistery rash on the top of my buttocks, sometimes on the back of my legs… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
About 6 months ago I was diagnosed with HSV1 that was
About 6 months ago I was diagnosed with HSV1 that was apparantly autoinnoculated to where I shaved my pubic hair. I had a blood test to verify HSV1 as opposed to HSV2. During the relatively small outb… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My wife's gyno asked me to come in and meet him; he then
my wife's gyno asked me to come in and meet him; he then preceded to tell me something about being careful with my wife, that kissing her in the mouth and then the vagina could transfer something to d… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I'am 65 in 2007 I tested positive HSV1 and negative HSV2, I
I'am 65 in 2007 I tested positive HSV1 and negative HSV2, I had test done 10-14-09 still tested positive for HSV1 and HSV2 1.06 equivocal how can this be when I' had no sex… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
For three months I have had burning vulvar and anal skin. I
For three months I have had burning vulvar and anal skin. I have been tested for STD's and am negative with the exception of HSV1 (have had cold sores, but no vaginal lesions). I have been treated for… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x